News

Southern Wesleyan announces fall 2013 dean’s list

01.09.14 | Academics, Awards and recognitions

    Southern Wesleyan University announces its fall 2013 dean’s list students.

    Southern Wesleyan University announces its fall 2013 dean’s list students.

    The following students earned a GPA of 3.5 or higher on all work attempted (12 hours or more) during the fall 2013 semester, with no grade for any single course below 3.0.

    The Southern Wesleyan University dean’s list includes:

    In South Carolina

    Anderson
    Kathryn Brickle, Non-Specified; Stephanie Johnson, Media Communication.

    Belton
    Christian Clour, Religion; Jon Leveille, Social Science.

    Blythewood
    Andrew Hochhalter, Religion.

    Boiling Springs
    Jenn Jacoby, Biology; Katie Jacoby, Chemistry.

    Central
    Jordan Finster, Exercise Science; Matt Heerschap, Media Communication; Tiffany Parker, Elementary Education; Gavin Potter, Religion; Kristen Rampey, Elementary Education; Jason Reese, Psychology; Beth Shealy, Special Education; Lindsey Turner, Early Childhood Education.

    Chesnee
    Meghan Arrington, Pre Medicine/Dentistry;

    Clemson
    Taylor  Cox, Elementary Education; Mary Cate Garrett, Physical Education; Hayley Hoover, Special Education; Caroline Martin, Elementary Education.

    Clover
    Shanon Moss, Early Childhood Education.

    Conway
    Becky Brigman, Psychology.

    Easley
    Zack Adams, Media Communication; Michael Arblaster, Chemistry; Lyndy Barnes, Human Services; Tracy Byrd, History; MaryGrace Carter, Criminal Justice; Colby Dickard, Intercultural Studies; Matthew Hayes, Applied Computer Science; Amanda McMahon, English Education; Keonna Palmer, Human Services; Cass Ramey, Religion; Kelsey Scranton, Biology.

    Effingham
    Kim Moore, Media Communication.

    Fair Play
    Sarah DeVita, Elementary Education.

    Fountain Inn
    Justin Knox, Applied Computer Science; Carsen Long, Human Services.

    Greeleyville
    Safiyah Anderson, Biology.

    Greenville
    Traci Brown, Exercise Science; Courtney Glenn, History; Katie Hansel, Early Childhood Education; Erin King, Biology; Karson Waldrop, Business Administration.

    Greenwood
    Mikkaela Bailey, History.

    Greer
    Laura Collyer, Biology; David LeVeille, Social Science.

    Hickory Grove
    Kimberly Williams, Biology.

    Hilton Head
    Will McCarty, Recreation and Leisure Services.

    Honea Path
    Elizabeth Keown, Psychology.

    Lexington
    Anna Moore, Forensic Science.

    Liberty
    Cody Abshire, Math Education; Michelle Dalton, Elementary Education; Daisy Duncan, Elementary Education; Rachel Edens, Business Administration; Sarah Hughey, Psychology; Rosemary Mackey, Math Education; Lauren Ramey, Math Education; Drew Stephens, Human Services; Jen Trammell, Special Education.

    Lugoff
    Liz Ranges, Forensic Science.

    Lydia
    Jordan Olson, Elementary Education            .

    Mauldin
    William Woods, Biology Education.

    Moore
    Wade Metcalf, Business Administration.

    Mount Pleasant
    Nila Carpenter, Elementary Education.

    North Augusta
    Katy Dyches, Music.

    Pawleys Island
    James Wilson, Music.

    Pelzer
    Randy Attaway, English Education; Rebekah Courtney, Human Services; Jared Fricks, Music Education.

    Pickens
    Gracie Clendening, Biology; Allison Droddy, Specialized Major: Exercise Science; Caroline Hudson, Elementary Education; Jennifer Mulkey, Math Education; Nathan Stegenga, Recreation and Leisure Services; Joshua Thatcher, Business Administration; Jordan Trotter, Specialized Major; Drew Welch, Business Administration; Stephen Wyatt, Physical Education.

    Saint Helena Island
    Akilah Jefferson, Forensic Science.

    Salem
    Rachel Wilbanks, Mathematics.

    Seneca
    Beverley Abranches, Exercise Science; Kaci Fricks, Elementary Education; Kira Grimes, Biology; Danny Hall, Elementary Education; Tom Kinahan, Biology; Taylor McElreath, Biology; Noel Moore, Elementary Education; Lisa Rochester, Criminal Justice; Katie Simpson, Early Childhood Education; Kristina Smith, Psychology; Lee Spearman, Biology.

    Six Mile
    Aaron Jarrett, Applied Computer Science; Addie Littlejohn, Special Education; Nelson Rosenberger, Applied Computer Science.

    Sumter
    Leah Johnson, Biology.

    Taylors
    Braden Plumley, Criminal Justice; Turner Plumley, Math Education.

    Tega Cay
    Abbie McDonald, Specialized Major: Exercise Science.

    Walhalla
    Rachel Garcia, Exercise Science.

    West Columbia
    KelseyKaminer, Human Services; Anna Wilbourne, History.

    West Union
    Jon Haney, Music Education.

    Westminster
    Josie Tippett, Elementary Education; Zachary Wilson, Criminal Justice. 

    Whitmire
    Chelsi Stevenson, Pre Medicine/Dentistry.

    York
    Jesse Grigg, Math Education.

     

    In North Carolina

    Asheboro
    Kimberly Spainhour, Biology.

    Brevard
    Megan Pressley, Psychology.

    Colfax
    Kaylee Frazier, Religion.

    Denton
    Ethan Bourne, Music Education.

    Franklin
    Anna Bross, English Education.

    Gastonia
    Jonathan Williams, Biology.

    Harrisburg
    Hannah Covington, Religion.

    Hickory            
    Caitlyn Cross, Biology; Erin Cross, Forensic Science.

    High Point
    Sydney Fletcher, Exercise Science.

    Kernersville
    Amanda Cooney, Special Education; Kaitlyn Dunagan, Biology; Christian Flinchum, Computer Information Systems; Morgan Flinchum, Non-Specified.

    Kings Mountain
    Sarah Gray, Music Education.

    Randleman
    Nick Picard, Recreation and Leisure Services.

     

    In Georgia

    Athens
    Drew Carson, Criminal Justice.

    Bishop
    Lauren Roddy, Recreation and Leisure Services.

    Brunswick
    Ashley Lamos, Music.

    Centerville
    Chelsie Waters, Management of Information Technology.

    Dallas
    Kelsey Deerinwater, Biology; Grace Eckert, Biology.

    Norcross
    Justin Brew, Media Communication.

     

    In Alabama

    Daphne
    Cherilyn Ramsey, Biology.

    Spanish Fort
    Stephanie Bourlet, Physical Education.

     

    In California

    Fresno           
    Michelle Anaya, Physical Education.

     

    In Colorado

    Trindad
    Jay Hoffpauir, Exercise Science.

     

    In Florida

    Indian Rocks Beach
    Olivia Bush, Non-Specified.

    Lithia
    Jenna Doud, English.

    Orange Park
    Kristi Cessna, Biology.

     

    In Illinois

    Rockford
    Abbey Sullivan, Pre Medicine/Dentistry.

     

    In Indiana

    Fishers
    Kayleigh Bray, Music Education.

    Knox
    Shelby Gilbert, Recreation and Leisure Services.

     

    In Kansas

    Lawrence
    Kylie Rovenstine, Religion.

     

    In Michigan

    Rockford
    Nick Shear, Business Administration; Andre Winters, Religion.

    Temperance
    Mark Cromer, Biology; Becca Cromer, Special Education.

     

    In Nevada

    Las Vegas
    Emily Rash, Media Communication.

     

    In Ohio

    Centerville
    Sharia Penn, Biology.

    Copley
    Lizzie Fela, Math Education.

     

    In Virginia

    Blue Ridge
    Tanner Lambert, Music.

    Staunton
    Gordon Overholtzer, Psychology.

    Virginia Beach
    Leah Moorefield, Pre Medicine/Dentistry.

     

    Cayman Islands

    West Bay
    Bri Hydes, Criminal Justice.  

     

    China

    In Anhui province
    Charlie Zhou, Computer Information Systems.

     

    Serbia

    Krusevac
    Nemanja Lakicevic, Specialized Major: Exercise Science.