News

Southern Wesleyan announces spring 2013 dean’s list

05.20.13 | Academics, Awards and recognitions

    Southern Wesleyan University announces its spring 2013 dean’s list students.

    The following students earned a GPA of 3.5 or higher on all work attempted (12 hours or more) during the spring 2013 semester, with no grade for any single course below 3.0.

    The Southern Wesleyan University dean’s list includes:

     

    In South Carolina

    Anderson
    Kim Bannister, Applied Computer Science; Rebecca Borders, Music Education; Kris Howell, Non-Specified; Meagan James, Criminal Justice.

    Belton
    David LeVeille, Social Science; Jon Leveille, Social Science.

    Blackstock
    Krysten Branham, Business Administration.

    Bloomingdale
    Casey Johnson, Specialized Major: Exercise Science.

    Bluffton
    Coleman Brown, History; Mark Evans, Recreation and Leisure Services.

    Blythewood
    Andrew Hochhalter, Religion; Benjamin Hochhalter, Biology.

    Boiling Springs
    Erin Bolt, Criminal Justice; Jenn Jacoby, Biology; Anna Nusz, Human Services.

    Central
    Dawn Bright, Elementary Education; Chloe Bryant, Psychology; Bryn Chuba, Exercise Science; Janice Chuba, Exercise Science; Collin Frost, Business Administration; Nicolas Luque Cifuentes, Psychology; Gavin Potter, Religion; Beth Shealy, Special Education; Aimee Springer, Biology; Melissa Tucker, Elementary Education; Lindsey Turner. Early Childhood Education.

    Chesnee
    Tiana Robbins, Special Education.

    Clemson
    Veronica Clampitt, English; Caroline Martin, Elementary Education; Amanda Robinson, Specialized Major: Exercise Science; Kimberly Shivar, Biology; Jared Wigington, English.

    Clover
    Haley Collins, Special Education; Steven Torman, Religion.

    Cowpens
    Stephen Burgess, Business Administration.

    Easley
    Tracy Byrd, History; MaryGrace Carter, Criminal Justice; Michelle Cison, English; Cory Dodgens, Music; Timothy Hayduk, Applied Computer Science; Jacqueline Martin, Special Education; Katie Owens, Media Communication; Keonna Palmer, Human Services; Kristen Ridley, Early Childhood Education; Hayley Smith, Criminal Justice; Joshua Thatcher, Business Administration; Christopher Willis, Applied Computer Science.

    Effingham
    Kim Moore, Media Communication.

    Fair Play
    Nick Ackley, Chemistry; Sarah DeVita, Elementary Education; Leslie Ward, Business Administration.

    Fort Mill
    Marschal Martens, Criminal Justice.

    Goose Creek
    Yamil Perez, Recreation and Leisure Services.

    Greenville
    Hannah-Sue Coleman, Early Childhood Education; Alex Cowart, Recreation and Leisure Services; Courtney Glenn, History; Katie Hansel, Early Childhood Education; Erin King, Biology.

    Greenwood
    Tessa Blackburn, Biology.

    Greer
    Tyson Wright, Elementary Education.

    Lexington
    John Greco, Psychology; Anna Moore, Forensic Science.

    Liberty
    Cody Abshire, Math Education; Emily Cothran, Early Childhood Education; Michelle Dalton, Special Education; Rachel Edens, Business Administration; Rosemary Mackey, Math Education; Terry Patterson, Physical Education; Lauren Ramey, Math Education; Drew Stephens, Human Services; Jen Trammell, Special Education.

    Lydia
    Jordan Olson, Elementary Education.

    Lyman
    Elizabeth Edge, Psychology.

    Moore
    Wade Metcalf, Business Administration.

    Pelzer
    Randy Attaway, English Education; Rebekah Courtney, Human Services; Jared Fricks, Music Education.

    Pendleton
    Brandon Webb, Criminal Justice.

    Pickens
    Matt Blackwell, Pre Medicine/Dentistry; Bart Cone, Applied Computer Science; Allison Droddy, Specialized Major: Exercise Science; Caroline Hudson, Elementary Education; Jennifer Mulkey, Math Education; Kendall Ray, Recreation and Leisure Services; Katie Stillwell, Social Science; Drew Welch, Business Administration; Stephen Wyatt, Physical Education.

    Rock Hill
    Nikki Nelson, Business Administration.

    Seneca
    Beverley Abranches, Exercise Science; Jake Chupp, Criminal Justice; McKenzie Fletcher, Biology; Kaci Fricks, Elementary Education; Tom Kinahan, Biology; Lisa Rochester, Criminal Justice; Eric Rushe, Applied Computer Science; Katie Simpson, Early Childhood Education; Olivia Sons, Intercultural Studies.

    Simpsonville
    Crystal Symsick, Forensic Science.

    Sumter
    Leah Johnson, Biology.

    Tamassee
    Shannon Cox, Music.

    Taylors
    Turner Plumley, Math Education.

    Tega Cay
    Abbie McDonald, Specialized Major: Exercise Science.

    Townville
    Melissa Dobbins, Recreation and Leisure Services.

    Walhalla
    Miguel Resendiz, Physical Education; Laura Duncan, Business Administration.

    Westminster
    Kayla Griffith, Math Education.

    Whitmire
    Chelsi Stevenson, Pre Medicine/Dentistry.

    Williamston
    Christina Britton, History.

    York
    Jesse Grigg, Math Education.

     

    In North Carolina

    Brevard
    Will Henderson, Religion; Megan Pressley, Psychology.

    Cary
    James Wilson, Music.

    Charlotte
    Devri Burdick, Special Education.

    Colfax
    Kaylee Frazier, Religion.

    Dallas
    Alex Oakley, Religion.

    Davidson
    Victoria Hunter, English Education.

    Denton
    Ethan Bourne, Music Education.

    Franklin
    Anna Bross, English Education.

    Gastonia
    Jonathan Williams, Biology.

    Harrisburg
    Hannah Covington, Religion.

    High Point
    Shaina Bucholtz, Elementary Education; Sydney Fletcher, Intercultural Studies; Angela Renfroe, Early Childhood Education.

    Jamestown
    Erin Wagner, Human Services.

    Kernersville
    Kaitlyn Dunagan, Biology.

    Kings Mountain
    Sarah Gray, Music Education; Ashley Witherspoon, Specialized Major: Exercise Science. 

    Raleigh
    Nate Miller, Recreation and Leisure Services.

    Thomasville
    Harmonee Klein, Special Education.

    Trinity
    Cody Lakin, Intercultural Studies.

     

    In Georgia

    Acworth
    JJ Julian, Business Administration.

    Bishop
    Lauren Roddy, Recreation and Leisure Services.

    Bowdon
    George Austin, Non-Specified.

    Columbus
    Ciara Walker, Social Science.

    Dallas
    Grace Eckert, Biology.

    Jefferson
    Nick Ladd, Recreation and Leisure Services.

     

    In Alabama

    Daphne
    Cherilyn Ramsey, Biology.

     

    In Delaware

    Felton
    Nick MacDonald, Religion.

    Harrington
    Mark Tennefoss, Religion.

    Millsboro
    Sarah Bryan, Forensic Science.

     

    In Florida

    Cocoa
    Ashley Bowers, Psychology.

    Eustis
    Yikisha Myles, History.

    Valrico
    Jenna Doud, English.

     

    In Indiana

    Fishers
    Kayleigh Bray, Music Education.

    Fort Wayne
    Joshua Hazeldine, Intercultural Studies.

    Knox
    Shelby Gilbert, Recreation and Leisure Services.

     

    In Kansas

    Lawrence
    Kylie Rovenstine, Religion.

     

    In Michigan

    Rockford
    Nick Shear, Business Administration.

    Temperance
    Mark Cromer, Biology; Becca Cromer, Special Education.

     

    In Nevada

    Las Vegas
    Emily Rash, Media Communication; Mary Kathryn Rash, Elementary Education.

     

    In Tennessee

    Maynardville
    Micah Sparrow. Religion.

     

    In Texas

    Bridge City
    Ashleigh Wilbur, Criminal Justice.

     

    In Virginia

    Staunton
    Anna Argot, English; Gordon Overholtzer, Psychology.

     

    Canada

    In Nova Scotia

    Tusket
    Amanda Cooney, Special Education.

     

    China

    In Anhui province

    Charlie Zhou, Applied Computer Science.

     

    Grand Cayman

    West Bay
    Bri Hydes, Criminal Justice.

     

    Italy

    Casale Di Scodosia
    Valentino Zaglia, Business Administration.

    Southern Wesleyan University is a Christ-centered, student-focused learning community devoted to transforming lives by challenging students to be dedicated scholars and servant-leaders who impact the world for Christ.