News

Students named to 2014 dean’s list at SWU

05.22.14 | Academics, Awards and recognitions

    Southern Wesleyan University announces its spring 2014 dean’s list students. They earned a GPA of 3.5 or higher on all work attempted (12 hours or more) during the spring 2014 semester, with no grade for any single course below 3.0.

    Southern Wesleyan University announces its spring 2014 dean’s list students.

    The following students earned a GPA of 3.5 or higher on all work attempted (12 hours or more) during the spring 2014 semester, with no grade for any single course below 3.0.

    The Southern Wesleyan University dean’s list includes: 

    In South Carolina

    Anderson
    Kim Bannister, Applied Computer Science; Rebecca Borders, Music; Kathryn Brickle, Non-Specified; Stephanie Johnson, Media Communication.

    Belton
    Christian Clour, Religion.

    Blythewood
    Fernando Posada, Recreation and Leisure Services.

    Boiling Springs
    Erin Bolt, Criminal Justice; Jenn Jacoby, Biology; Katie Jacoby, Chemistry.

    Central
    Stefannie Agudelo, Business Administration; Juan Agudelo Cano, Business Administration; Michael Bate, Business Administration; Janice Chuba, Exercise Science; Matt Heerschap, Media Communication; Sam LangKau, Forensic Science; Tiffany Parker, Elementary Education; Gavin Potter, Religion; Kristen Rampey, Elementary Education; Beth Shealy, Special Education; Jordan Trotter, Environmental Studies; Lindsey Turner, Early Childhood Education. 

    Clemson
    Taylor Cox, Elementary Education; Hayley Hoover, Special Education; Caroline Martin, Elementary Education; Kimberly Shivar, Biology.

    Clover
    Haley Collins, Special Education; Shanon Moss, Early Childhood Education.

    Columbia
    Courtney Williams, Biology.

    Conway
    Becky Brigman, Psychology.

    Duncan
    Brooke Fernanders, Human Services.

    Easley
    Zack Adams, Media Communication; Lyndy Barnes, Human Services; Sarah Bork, Business Administration; Tracy Byrd, History; MaryGrace Carter, Criminal Justice; Colby Dickard, Intercultural Studies; Jacqueline Martin, Special Education; Keonna Palmer, Human Services; Cass Ramey, Religion; Elijah Schow, Applied Computer Science; Tabby Scrimpsher, Exercise Science; Caroline Shelton, Special Education; Carley Teat, Special Education.

    Effingham
    Kim Moore, Media Communication.

    Fair Play
    Kaitie Aldrich, Biology; Sarah DeVita, Elementary Education.

    Fountain Inn
    Justin Knox, Applied Computer Science; Carsen Long, Human Services.

    Greeleyville
    Safiyah Anderson, Biology.

    Greenville
    Traci Brown, Exercise Science; Courtney Glenn, History; Katie Hansel, Early Childhood Education; Karson Waldrop, Business Administration.

    Greenwood
    Mikkaela Bailey, History; Elizabeth Mulkey, Criminal Justice.

    Greer
    Laura Collyer, Biology Education; David LeVeille, Social Science; Jon Leveille, Social Science; Sarah McDonald, Human Services; Tyson Wright, Elementary Education.

    Hickory Grove
    Kimberly Williams, Biology.

    Honea Path
    Elizabeth Keown, Psychology; Lauren VanGieson, Elementary Education.

    Hopkins
    Shayla Gilliam, Human Services.

    La France
    Lacey Land, Recreation and Leisure Services.

    Lake City
    Alex Luna, Pre Medicine/Dentistry.

    Laurens
    Dillon Groves, Religion.

    Lexington
    Anna Moore, Forensic Science.

    Liberty
    Daisy Duncan, Early Childhood Education; Rachel Edens, Business Administration; Sarah Hughey, Psychology; Rosemary Mackey, Math Education; Lauren Ramey, Math Education; Brittany Shepard, Human Services; Jen Trammell, Special Education.

    Lugoff
    Liz Ranges, Forensic Science.

    Lydia
    Jordan Olson, Elementary Education.

    Mauldin
    William Woods, Biology Education.

    Moore
    Justin Adams, Business Administration; Wade Metcalf, Business Administration.

    Myrtle Beach
    Chelsea Lindaberry, Special Education.

    North Augusta
    Katy Dyches, Music.

    Pelzer
    Chris Peck, Criminal Justice.

    Pickens
    Jaimee Chapman, Psychology; Caroline Hudson, Elementary Education; Faith James, Special Education; Jennifer Mulkey, Math Education; Nathan Stegenga, Recreation and Leisure Services.

    Piedmont
    Shelby Straight, Human Services.

    Salem
    Rachel Wilbanks, Mathematics.

    Sandy Springs
    Katherine Haney, Human Services.

    Seneca
    Samantha Galbreath, Special Education; Kira Grimes, Biology; Danny Hall, Elementary Education; Taylor McElreath, Biology; Drew Welch, Business Administration.

    Six Mile
    Aaron Jarrett, Applied Computer Science; Addie Littlejohn, Special Education; Nelson Rosenberger, Applied Computer Science.

    Staunton
    Gordon Overholtzer, Psychology.

    Sumter
    Jackie Guiry, Applied Computer Science; Leah Johnson, Biology.

    Taylors
    Braden Plumley, Criminal Justice; Turner Plumley, Math Education.

    Tega Cay
    Abbie McDonald, Specialized Major: Exercise Science.

    Walhalla
    Parker Thompson, Music.

    West Columbia
    Kelsey Kaminer, Human Services; Anna Wilbourne, History.

    Westminster
    Josie Tippett, Elementary Education; Zachary Wilson, Criminal Justice.

    Whitmire
    Chelsi Stevenson, Pre Medicine/Dentistry.

    Williamston
    Christina Britton, History.

    York
    Jesse Grigg, Math Education.

    In North Carolina

    Asheboro
    Kimberly Spainhour, Biology.

    Brevard
    Megan Pressley, Psychology.

    Colfax
    Kaylee Frazier, Religion.

    Franklin
    Anna Bross, English Education.

    Gastonia
    Jonathan Williams, Biology.

    Harrisburg
    Hannah Covington, Religion.

    Hickory
    Caitlyn Cross, Biology; Erin Cross, Forensic Science.

    High Point
    Sydney Fletcher, Exercise Science; Daniel Loggins, Media Communication.

    Kernersville
    Kaitlyn Dunagan, Biology; Christian Flinchum, Computer Information Systems; Morgan Flinchum, Non-Specified.

    Kings Mountain
    Sarah Gray, Music Education.

    Landis
    Zach Ford, History.

    Moyock
    Jessica Kerns, Business Administration.

    Trinity
    Cody Lakin, Intercultural Studies.

    Wilmington
    Erin Exline, Business Administration.

    In Georgia

    Athens
    Drew Carson, Criminal Justice.

    Centerville
    Chelsie Waters, Computer Information Systems.

    Dacula
    Paige Bethune, Early Childhood Education; Terrance Hutchins, Recreation and Leisure Services.

    Dallas
    Grace Eckert, Biology.

    Norcross
    Justin Brew, Media Communication. 

    In Alabama

    Daphne
    Cherilyn Ramsey, Biology.

    Spanish Fort
    Stephanie Bourlet, Physical Education. 

    In California

    Fresno
    Michelle Anaya, Physical Education. 

    In Colorado

    Trindad
    Jay Hoffpauir, Exercise Science. 

    In Florida

    Indian Rocks Beach
    Olivia Bush, Non-Specified.

    Lithia
    Jenna Doud, English.

    Miami
    Mariana Salazar. Forensic Science.

    Orlando
    Zach Moore, Recreation and Leisure Services. 

    In Indiana

    Fishers
    Kayleigh Bray, Music Education.

    Marion
    Kira Emmett, Criminal Justice. 

    In Kansas

    Lawrence
    Kylie Rovenstine, Religion. 

    In Michigan

    Rockford
    Nick Shear, Business Administration.

    Temperance
    Mark Cromer, Biology; Becca Cromer, Special Education. 

    In Nevada

    Las Vegas
    Emily Rash, Media Communication. 

    In Ohio

    Copley
    Lizzie Fela, History. 

    In Texas

    Bridge City
    Ashleigh Wilbur, Criminal Justice.

    Houston
    Sierra Zemanick, Exercise Science. 

    In Virginia

    Blue Ridge
    Tanner Lambert, Music.

    Chesapeake
    Lauren Johnson, Physical Education.

    Virginia Beach
    Leah Moorefield, Pre Medicine/Dentistry. 

    Brazil

    Cassio Soares Berenbaum, Business Administration. 

    Canada

    In New Brunswick

    Norton
    Amanda Cooney, Special Education.

     

    Grand Cayman

    West Bay
    Bri Hydes, Criminal Justice.

     

    Serbia

    Krusevac
    Nemanja Lakicevic, Specialized Major: Exercise Science.