News

SWU celebrates graduates at winter ceremony

    SWU faculty and staff members applaud graduates as they march toward Newton Hobson Chapel and Fine Arts Center for winter graduation exercises Dec. 13 on the campus in Central.

    Dec. 13 Ceremony

    Dec. 14 Ceremony - Morning

    Dec. 14 Ceremony - Afternoon

    View photo galleries in Facebook of the Dec. 13 ceremony, as well as the Dec. 14 morning and afternoon ceremonies.

    Winter graduates received applause for their achievements during three graduation exercises at Southern Wesleyan University in Central.

    The ceremonies took place Dec. 13 and 14 at Newton Hobson Chapel and Fine Arts Center.

    Students graduating from the university’s traditional program participated in the ceremony Dec. 13 at 3 p.m. There were two separate graduation ceremonies Dec. 14 for students in the adult evening program who earned associate degrees, bachelor’s degrees and master’s degrees – a 10 a.m. ceremony for students from the Central, Greenville, Greenwood and Spartanburg locations; and a 3 p.m. ceremony for students from the Columbia, Charleston and North Augusta locations.

    The speaker for the Dec. 14 and 15 graduation ceremonies was Alex Baxter, chief digital officer and chief media officer at Competitor Group, Inc. (CGI), a digital organization that includes digital media, e-services and e-commerce divisions, in addition to a media publishing group made up of six magazines and a book publishing business.

    “In every human interaction and in every situation, you have the ability and skill set to change lives,” Baxter said. “Don’t ever lose sight of your vision, your dream or your calling. The most important people with the greatest ideas can be shot down by the most insignificant people with small minds. Continue to think big anyway – to achieve greatness, to serve the Lord, to be fervent in prayer, fearless in principle, firm in purpose, and faithful in promises.”

    Baxter led the graduates in a round of applause for family and friends whose sacrifices made possible the completion of their degree.

    Also, Baxter received an honorary doctorate in Commercial Science during the ceremony.

    The university conferred 325 degrees, according to Registrar Rock McCaskill.

    Graduates included:

    In South Carolina

    Abbeville

    Toya Brownlee, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Vanessa Clark, Associate of Science in Business; Caryn Welborn, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.  

    Aiken
    Sarita Green, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Deborah Spence, Master of Education; Theresa Trowell, Bachelor of Science in Management; Chris Tubbs, Associate of Science in Business; Jonathan Younts, Bachelor of Science in Business Management.

    Anderson
    Ronnie Adger, Associate of Science Business; Cheryl Archie, Master of Education; Kathy Barrington, Master of Science in Management; Vanessa Hunnicutt, Bachelor of Science in Special Education; Sylena Moon, Associate of Science in Business; Sonya Rice, Master of Business Administration.  

    Beech Island
    Joyce Donaldson, Master of Business Administration; Michelle McDermott, Bachelor of Science in Business Management.  

    Belton
    Chase McElrath, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Leisure Services.

    Bluffton
    Mark Evans, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Leisure Services.

    Blythewood
    Henry Cuevas, Associate of Arts in General Studies.

    Boiling Springs
    Derek McLaughlin, Master of Business Administration; Mary Lu Saylor, Associate of Science in Business; Jan Shook, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.  

    Buffalo
    Ashley Ratliff, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Camden
    Sonya Rovinski, Bachelor of Science Business Management.

    Catawba
    Roger Goforth, Associate of Science in Business.

    Cayce
    Kathy Rowe, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; David Summers, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Central
    Alyssa Conner, Bachelor of Arts in Music; Drew Fricks, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Bachelor of Science Environmental Studies; Collin Frost, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Mary Gibson, Master of Business Administration; Emily Nicholson, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Leisure Services; Khristy Parham, Associate of Science in Business; Jason Reese, Bachelor of Science in Psychology.

    Chapin
    Robbie Fischer, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    Charleston
    Shelly Aldret, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Ruth Butka, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Evola Dawson, Bachelor of Science in Management; Isiah Gadsden, Master of Business Administration; Aurvella Henry,  Associate of Science in Business; Regina Kinsler, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Phil Lefter, Master of Business Administration; Nadine Mack, Master of Business Administration; Kristina McKinley, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.  

    Chesnee
    Kim McMillan, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Clemson
    Allen Powell, Master of Business Administration; Ashley Robinson, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics.

    Columbia
    Felicia Baccus-George Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Shawn Bairefoot, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Tiffany Baker, Master of Business Administration; Kevin Batten, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Joshua Bigby, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Lisa Black, Master of Education; Audrey Brown, Master of Business Administration; Leon Brunson, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Elizabeth Burt, Master of Business Administration; Edward Butler, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kyle Caldwell, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Asia Cornish, Master of Education; Dantz Davis, Master of Business Administration; Lydia Edmonds, Master of Business Administration; Debbie English, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Antoinette Flood, Master of Business Administration; Terrell Gilmore, Master of Business Administration; Steven Ginn, Master of Business Administration; Kimberly Harley, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Schanell Harry, Associate of Science in Business;  Mel James, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Kenneth Joyner, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Mike Litton, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Tresa Milligan-Muller, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Donna Muhammad, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Jen Nyanfor, Master of Business Administration; Isis Odom-Collins, Associate of Science in Business; Samuel Richardson, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Danielle Robbins, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Vonda Smalls, Master of Education; Alema Smith, Associate of Science in Business; Dan Stocker, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Lynn Stocker, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Robert Sumter, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Sandra Vann, Associate of Science in Business; Chris Whisenant, Master of Business Administration; Chandra Winston, Associate of Arts in General Studies.

    Cowpens
    Lawren Hall, Master of Science in Management.

    Easley
    Jessica Anderson, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Scott Barnes, Master of Business Administration; Tasha Braswell, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Jacob Brown, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Steve Fincher, Associate of Science in Business; Marisa Marcus, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Sarah Owens, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Jim Shelton, Master of Business Administration; John Shelton, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Allison Stewart, Associate of Science in Business; Mike Vandorn, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Ashley Waldrop, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Arrington Welborn, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Doug Wilkinson, Master of Business Administration; Sandy Wilkinson, Master of Business Administration.

    Elgin
    Devin Martin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Brandon Mosley, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Michael Williams, Master of Business Administration.

    Fair Play
    Tina Blassingame, Associate of Science in Business; Eugene Blassingame, Associate of Science in Business.

    Folly Beach
    Jamie Hanzlian, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    Fountain Inn
    Sonja Johnson-McDavid, Master of Business Administration; Bonita Watters, Master of Science in Management.

    Gaffney
    Allison Bailey, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Kristen Cobb, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Starr Moore, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Jeanna Pressley, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Gaston
    Greg Bell, Master of Business Administration; Sherise Jones, Master of Business Administration.

    Gilbert
    Pam James, Bachelor of Science in Business Management.

    Goose Creek
    Kenneth Carter, Master of Business Administration; Nicolette Crow, Master of Business Administration; Kathleen Crumpler, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Jennifer Simmons, Master of Business Administration; Kenya Washington, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

    Greenville
    Andrea Bennett, Master of Business Administration; Ereaka Binns, Master of Business Administration; Sandra Boyce, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Jessica Cacciato, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Jonathan Cooke, Master of Business Administration; Dee Dee Cortes, Bachelor of Science - Specialized Major; Gaby Dempsey, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Jermaine Gantt, Master of Business Administration; Carmen Gotshaw, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Cindy Johnson, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Erin King, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Amber Lark, Associate of Arts in General Studies; James Lowe, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Leisure Services; Abby Martin, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Jessica Mays, Master of Science in Management; James Odom,  Associate of Science in Business; Toni Pearson, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Damon Qualls, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; April Roundtree, Master of Business Administration; Teri Varnadore, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; David Vickery, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Paul Wakefield, Master of Business Administration; Reagan Watson, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Sonja Wilkie, Associate of Science in Business; Katie Williamson, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Greenwood
    Glenn McKinney, Master of Science in Management.

    Greer
    Drew Bowen, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Kingi Calvin, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Gene Cope, Master of Science in Management; Byron Hardy, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Erica Lewis, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Rodney Tow, Master of Business Administration.

    Hamer
    Angela Burks, Master of Business Administration.

    Honea Path
    Meredith Hill, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Hopkins
    Virginia Sims, Master of Business Administration.

    Inman
    Travis Atkins, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Taylor Looney, Bachelor of Arts in Religion; Joshua Pruitt, Master of Education; Sarah Beth Thompson, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

    Irmo
    Latifah Harrison, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Christal Miles, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Stacey Walker, Master of Business Administration; Alan Yong, Master of Business Administration.

    Johns Island
    Michael Mack, Master of Business Administration.

    Ladson
    Shannon Clark, Master of Business Administration; Ruby Rose, Master of Business Administration.

    Langley
    George Jones, Bachelor of Science in Business Management.

    Lavonia
    Tracy Boykin, Master of Business Administration.

    Lexington
    Patrick Bonds, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Julie Davis, Master of Business Administration; Alexandria Gillcrese, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; LaBon Hardy, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Cheryl Talton, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Beth Tidwell, Master of Business Administration; Jewel Trowell, Master of Business Administration.  

    Liberty
    Cody Abshire, Bachelor of Science in Math Education; Melissa Henderson, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Libby Jennings, Associate of Science in Business; Becca McGuire, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Leisure Services; Drew Stephens, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

    Marietta
    Marc McCauley, Master of Business Administration.

    Mauldin
    Wanda Altino, Master of Science in Management; Tiffany Harmon, Master of Science in Management; Shane Kenney, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Melinda Saettel, Associate of Arts in General Studies.

    Moncks Corner
    Julius Alexander, Bachelor of Science in Management; Belinda Holloway, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Charece Varnish, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

    Moore
    Chad Burger, Master of Business Administration.

    Mount Pleasant
    Micah Behrens, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Nila Carpenter, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Ann-Mishoe Hagerson, Master of Business Administration; Patrick McQueeney, Master of Business Administration.  

    North Augusta
    Detrius Boyd, Associate of Science in Business; Sabrina Corley, Master of Business Administration; Maria Dicks, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Conswella Harris, Bachelor of Science in  Management; Christis Mims, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Kevin Stogner, Master of Business Administration.

    North Charleston
    Arthuree Clark, Associate of Arts General Studies; Deirdre Frayer, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Stephanie Graham, Master of Business Administration; Sheena McKnight, Associate of Science in Business; Darrell Morris, Master of Business Administration; Rasheem Neloms, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Ed Richardson, Master of Business Administration.  

    Orangeburg
    Chris McClam-Frazier, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Pelzer
    Randy Attaway, Bachelor of Arts in English Education; Jared Fricks, Bachelor of Arts in Music Education; Andrea Norton, Associate of Science in Business.

    Pendleton
    Tiffanie Devarso, Master of Business Administration; Shauna Mattison Green, Master of Business Administration; Andrea Wilbanks, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Pickens
    Gracie Clendening, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Allison Droddy, Bachelor of Science - Specialized Major: Exercise Science; Brett Garrison, Master of Business Administration; Kelly Soles, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Piedmont
    Carmen Ilcheson, Associate of Arts in General Studies.

    Pineville
    Lavinia Wiggins, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

    Ravenel
    Kenneth Richardson, Bachelor of Science in Management.

    Ridge Spring
    Deborah Williams, Bachelor of Science in Management.

    Seneca
    Beverley Abranches, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science; Tracy Cartee, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Kevin Christenbury, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Jake Chupp, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Drew Holbrooks, Bachelor of Arts in Mathematics; Tom Kinahan, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Selasi Kwofie, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Christina Miller, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Noel Moore, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Shawna Nix, Associate of Science in Business; Tashia Raynor, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Devin Roberts, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Olivia Sons, Bachelor of Science in Intercultural Studies; Bailey Taylor, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Simpsonville
    Bill Beamish, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Bennie Boykin, Associate of Arts  in General Studies; Latrice Boykin, Master of Business Administration; Jason Bunch, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Teresa DeJong, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Jenny Elliott, Master of Business Administration; Michael Gresham, Associate of Science in Business; Rachel Hazel, Master of Business Administration; Melissa Hoilman, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Mark Maloy, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Michael Meyer, Master of Business Administration; Gunther Nunweiler, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Rita Satterwhite-Barksdale, Master of Science in Management; Michael Spearman, Master of Science in Management; Erin Wackerhagen, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Anna Watson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Tammie Williams, Associate of Arts in General Studies.

    Spartanburg
    Brittany Lewis, Master of Science in Management; Kim Moultrie, Master of Science in Management; Joel Neuder, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; J.P. Pohl, Master of Education; Linda St. Peter, Bachelor of Science in Business Management .

    Startex
    Melanie Miller, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Summerville
    Brittany Batten, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Romona Gourdine, Master of Business Administration; Naomi Hubbard, Master of Business Administration; Drew Maki, Associate of Science in Business; Holly Mellix, Master of Business Administration; Lindsey Steedly, Master of Business Administration; Hope Williams, Associate of Science in Business.

    Tamassee
    Shannon Cox, Bachelor of Arts in Music; Mack Whitmire, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Taylors
    Lynnette Bumgarner, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Anne Littlepage, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Barbara Moore, Master of Science in Management; Emily Painter, Master of Science in Management; Kyle Parnell, Bachelor of Science in Business Management.

    Travelers Rest
    Lesly Phillips, Master of Science in Management; Jeff Schultz, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Jake Smith, Bachelor of Science in Business Management.

    West Columbia
    Wayne Bowers, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Judi George, Master of Business Administration. 

    Walhalla
    Stephanie Long, Bachelor of Science in Business Management.

    Warrenville
    Stephanie Hightower, Associate of Arts in General Studies.

    Wellford
    Mark Gallagher, Master of Science in Management.

    West Union
    Chris Crenshaw, Associate of Science in Business; Melissa Tribble, Bachelor of Science in Business Management.

    Westminster
    Nick Kaslly, Bachelor of Science in Business Management .

    Whitmire
    Ashleigh Dominick, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Williamston
    Julie Pfalz, Master of Business Administration.

    Winnsboro
    Brenda Ginyard, Associate of Science in Business.

     

    In North Carolina

    Charlotte
    Whitney Steele, Bachelor of Arts in Music Education.

    Denton
    Ethan Bourne, Bachelor of Arts in Music Education.

    Durham
    Phill Williams, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

     

    In Georgia

    Augusta
    Giselle Brown, Bachelor of Science Business Management; Stacy Ingram, Bachelor of Science in Management; Carletta Johnson, Master of Business Administration; Sonia Leverett, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Cheryl Smiley, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Cynthia Story, Bachelor of Science Business Management.

    Bishop
    Lauren Roddy, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Leisure Services.

    Dallas
    Kelsey Deerinwater, Bachelor of Science in Biology.

    Hephzibah

    Brenda Howard, Master of Business Administration; Debra Timmons, Bachelor of Science in Management.

    Norwood
    Rickey Jones, Master of Business Administration. GA

     

    In Delaware

    Felton
    Nick MacDonald, Bachelor of Arts in Religion.

     

    In Florida

    Cocoa
    Ashley Bowers, Bachelor of Science in Psychology.

    Sneads
    Liz Pevy, Bachelor of Science in Biology.

    Stuart
    Johan Lopez, Master of Business Administration.

     

    In New York

    Brooklyn
    Geneva Gee, Master of Business Administration.

     

    In Oklahoma

    Edmond
    Brandi Dukes, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

     

    In Texas

    Hurst
    Briaana Dismuke, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.  

    Killeen
    Robin Brown, Bachelor of Science in Management.

     

    Colombia

    Bogota
    Juan Quintero Gaitan, Bachelor of Science in Psychology.

     

    With regional education centers conveniently located across South Carolina, as well as fully online programs for select degrees, Southern Wesleyan University is a Christ-centered, student-focused learning community devoted to transforming lives by challenging students to be dedicated scholars and servant-leaders who impact the world for Christ. For details about degree programs, visit swu.edu.