News

SWU hosts 2014 Regional Science Fair

03.19.14 | Science, Community

SWU hosts 2014 Regional Science Fair

    The 2014 Regional Science Fair winners are pictured following the awards ceremony March 14 at Newton Hobson Chapel and Fine Arts Center on the Southern Wesleyan University campus in Central.

    Southern Wesleyan University hosted the Regional Science Fair March 14, featuring projects presented by nearly 100 students in grades 3-12 from across Pickens, Oconee and Anderson counties.

    Volunteers from Southern Wesleyan University, Hill Electric Company and Duke Energy served as judges. Cash prizes and award plaques were presented to students in each division, thanks to financial support from Duke Energy. A laptop computer and tablet were presented to overall winners of the fair, thanks to the assistance of Staples in Anderson. A $500 SWU scholarship was presented to the best project from a student in Eighth-grade or above.

    The next Regional Science Fair will be held March 13, 2015. For details, contact Staci Johnson at (864) 644-5218 or

    2014 Regional Science Fair winners:

    Third-Grade Division: Second Place – Olivia Nix, Oconee Christian Academy; First Place – Mattie Adair, Oconee Christian Academy.

    Fourth-Grade Biological Science: Third Place – Laura Ivankovic, Clemson Elementary School; Second Place – Riya Naik, Northside Elementary School; First Place – Brianna Thomason, Northside Elementary School.

    Fourth-Grade Physical Science A: Third Place – Pheoby Hayes, Central Elementary School; Second Place – Aiden Sullivan, Northside Elementary School; First Place – Katie Talley, Talley Homeschool.

    Fourth-Grade Physical Science B: Third Place – Emily Parham, Central Elementary School; Second Place – Rohan Hayes, Central Elementary School; First Place – Sarah Watson,  Watson Academy.

    Fifth-Grade Biological Science: Third Place – Matthew McCaskill, Clemson Elementary School; Second Place – Layla Forrester, Six Mile Elementary School; First Place - Levi Leard, Oconee Christian Academy.

    Fifth-Grade Physical Science: Third Place – Jackson Crosby, Six Mile Elementary School; Second Place – Jacob Hendricks, Six Mile Elementary School; First Place – Bryant Garrison, Six Mile Elementary School.

    Sixth- and Seventh-Grade Division: Third Place – Julia Blouin, R.C. Edwards Middle School; Second Place – Toby Pasui, Middlecreek Classical Academy; and Sam Talley, Talley Homeschool; First Place –Summer Feiste, R.C. Edwards Middle School.

    Eighth-Grade and High School Division: Third Place – Tinley Johnson, Millstone Academy; Second Place – Hannah Proctor, Proctor Homeschool; First Place – Emily Willis, Willis Homeschool.

    Engineering Division: Third Place – John Thomas Turpin, R.C. Edwards Middle School; Second Place – Hisham Dimashkieh, Clemson Elementary School.

    BorgWarner Engineering Award: Gunnison Alexander, Northside Elementary School.

    Grand Champion Award: Katie Talley, Talley Homeschool.

    SWU Computer Science Award: Emily Willis, Willis Homeschool.

    Southern Wesleyan University is a Christ-centered, student-focused learning community devoted to transforming lives by challenging students to be dedicated scholars and servant-leaders who impact the world for Christ.