Preview Day - February 19

Located in South Carolina, Southern Wesleyan University is a Christ-centered, student-focused learning community dedicated to transforming lives.

Professors provide one-on-one mentoring outside the classroom at Southern Wesleyan University

The faith-filled community at SWU is comprised of students, faculty and staff who are passionate about learning and growing, both inside and outside of the classroom.

Warriors at heart. Your campus experience may only last a few years, but your connection to Southern Wesleyan can last a lifetime. Stay connected to SWU through events, publications, and social media.

Fine Arts Events at SWU

Whether you come for a campus visit, fine arts program, or athletic event, SWU seeks to provide educational and cultural opportunities not just to our campus community but to the greater community around us.

Articles

2017 Commencement

    05.05.17 | Academics

    Dr. Darryl Jachens, retiring Southern Wesleyan University music professor, leads the processional into the traditional commencement ceremony, carrying the university mace. Jachens has served on Southern Wesleyan’s faculty for 30 years.

     

    Commencement: Traditional Programs

    Commencement: Adult and Online Programs

     

    Southern Wesleyan University held two commencement ceremonies Friday on its campus in Central – a 10 a.m. ceremony for graduates of its traditional program and a 3 p.m. ceremony for graduates of its adult evening and online programs.

    The commencement speaker was Rev. Christopher Shinn, lead pastor of Faith Community Church in Charleston, W.V. and a graduate of Southern Wesleyan.

    “As you walk across the stage, it’s not the finish line, it’s just the start,” Shinn said. He recalled a note that his grandfather wrote to himself and tacked to a cork board in his workshop: “A man shows who he is by what he does with what he has.”

    Shinn said, “What is it that God has called you individually to try? Will you take up the challenge to carrying out the task He’s called you to do?” To graduates of the adult evening and online programs, Shinn told of his return to college to earn a graduate-level degree, commending the graduates and their families for the sacrifices made to earn a degree.

    “I already know what it means, as parents, as grown people with responsibilities and jobs to seek out that additional training,” Shinn said.

    Highlights of the ceremony included University President Todd Voss presenting Shinn with a presidential citation. Also, during the traditional ceremony, the university presented a certificate recognizing Krystal Pearce as an honorary member of the Class of 2017. Krystal, who would have graduated with the class of 2017, died in a tragic accident during her freshman year at Southern Wesleyan. Accepting the citation were Heather Pearce, Krystal’s mother; Doug Pearce, Krystal’s father; his wife Audrey; and Krystal’s uncle, Edward Pearce. 

    Prior to each ceremony, the university recognized its veteran and military graduates. Recognized before the traditional ceremony were Jason Dyer, an Applied Computer Science graduate; and Drew Carson, a Criminal Justice graduate. Recognized from the adult evening and online program were James Alfred, a Human Services graduate; Tim Hughes, a Human Services graduate; Lavelle Lankford, a business graduate; Michael Quayle, a Business graduate; London Taylor, a Business graduate; and Stephanie Wright, a Business graduate.

    On Thursday, the university held its Baccalaureate service, featuring a “ceremony of the servants” in which graduates of the traditional programs received towels – a symbol of Christian service – embroidered with the Southern Wesleyan University seal. Rev. Joy Bryant, executive director for alumni and constituent relations at Southern Wesleyan, gave the Baccalaureate sermon.

     

    The spring 2017 graduates included:

     

    In South Carolina

    Aiken
    Judy Boyd, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Tammy Rudd, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Shantia Wheeler, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Hermeone Williams, BS in Business Administration

    Allendale
    Dorothy Priester, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision 

    Anderson
    Kathryn Brickle, BA in History; James Campbell, BS in Applied Computer Science; Kelsey Crawford, BS in Criminal Justice; Cathey Johnson, BS in Human Services; Morgan Jones, BS in Business Administration; Malek Martin, BS in Recreation and Leisure Services; Shirley Murphy, BS in Business Management; James Rash, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Reagen Welch, BS in Biology 

    Barnwell
    Renee Owens, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision

    Belton
    Christina Boston, Master of Business Administration 

    Blythewood
    Stacy Adams, BS in Business Administration; Stephanie McFadden-Henderson, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision 

    Boiling Springs
    Michelle Monroe, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Laura Rawlings, Master of Management and Leadership; Kristen Senn, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision

    Calhoun Falls
    Rico Holland, BS in Recreation and Sport Management

    Central
    Rico Cabrera, BS in Business Administration; Drew Carson, BS in Criminal Justice; Jordan Finster, BS in Recreation and Sport Management; Hamilton Hartsell, BS in Recreation and Leisure Services; Matthew Hayes, BS in Applied Computer Science; Amanda Holliday, BS in Business Administration; Brian Mulligan, BS in Recreation and Leisure Services; Drew Phillip, AA in General Studies; Molly Preisch, BS in Special Education; Jemiah Wimphrie, BS in Recreation and Leisure Services; Jerome Wimphrie BS in Human Services 

    Charleston
    Jessica Pietramala, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Stacey Snipe, AA in General Studies; Erika Wesolek, BS in Recreation and Sport Management 

    Clemson
    Alex Oliver, BS in Exercise Science

    Clinton
    Gabrielle Bates, BS in Recreation and Sport Management 

    Clover
    Jordan Peters, BS in Human Services 

    Columbia
    Leigh Abee, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Rochelle Bennett, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Crystal Brown, AA in General Studies; Michelle Gilliard, BS in Business Administration; Isis Jenkins, BS in Business Administration; Nylor McClary, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Pam McKenney, BS in Business Management; Duane Nesmith, AA in General Studies;   Nichole Smith, AA in General Studies; Tara Strother, AA in General Studies; Tonya Tisdale, AA in General Studies 

    Duncan
    Andrew Klein, BS in Business Administration 

    Easley
    Brandi Aiken, BS in Special Education; Michael Arblaster, BS in Chemistry / BS in Forensic Science; Lyndy Barnes, BS in Human Services; Ashley Bowen, BS in Business Administration; Britney Fernandez, BA in Music ; Zack Gross, BS in Environmental Science; Eddie Hanson, BS in Business Administration; Stacy Jackson, BS in Business Administration; John LaBrash, BS in Business Administration; Jonathan Langston, BS in Business Administration; Shelby Lowary, BS in Exercise Science; Jackie Martin, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Cody Price, BS in Business Administration; Teletha Rider, AS in General Business; Chris Robinson, BS in Computer Information Systems; Caroline Shelton, BS in Special Education; Phoebe Siha, BS in Business Administration; Matt Tollison, BS in Recreation and Sport Management 

    Florence
    Daniel Coleman, BS in Exercise Science; Jeffery Gaines, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Christi Herod, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership 

    Fountain Inn
    Lindsey Karam, BS in Business Administration; Susie Martin, AA in General Studies; Andrea Owen, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Daniel Shiflet, BS in Human Services 

    Gaffney
    Shaq Brown, BA in Media Communication; Darion Elmore, BS in Exercise Science; Tiffany Mayes, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership 

    Gramling
    Katie Woodfin, Master of Business Administration 

    Graniteville
    Savannah Myers, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision 

    Gray Court
    Kim McDonald, Master of Science in Management and Leadership 

    Greenville
    Jennifer Ahlum, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Keegan Barkley, BS in Business Administration; Tyler Carson, BS in Human Services; Kara Farmer, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Jim Faulkenberry, Master of Business Administration; Jessica Gaines, BS in Special Education; Lauren Gulledge, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Billy Jones, BS in Business Administration; Alex Lambert, BS in Exercise Science; Sarah Parker, Master of Business Administration; Hamilton Parks, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Allison Roberts, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Tracie Simpson, BS in Human Services; Dana Swartzel, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Lovetta Walton, Master of Science in Management and Leadership 

    Greenwood
    Mikkaela Bailey, BA in History; Elizabeth Mulkey, BA in Recreation and Sport Management 

    Greer
    Jeremy Barbrey, BS in Psychology; John Callaham, BS in Business Management; Laura Collyer, BS in Biology Education / BS in Biology; Eva Grzejdziak, BS in Business Administration; Archie Nguyen, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Anna Clare Wade, BS in Recreation and Sport Management 

    Hanahan
    Michael Quayle, BS in Business Administration

    Hollywood
    Melissa Drayton, BS in Human Services; Bryce White, BS in Business Administration 

    Inman
    Amber Easler, BS in Recreation and Sport Management; Kim Skinner, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership 

    Iva
    Lisa Thomas, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership

    Ladson
    Stephanie Wright, BS in Business Management

    Lake City
    Alex Luna, BS in Pre-Medicine/Pre-Dentistry / BS in Biology

    Landrum
    Kimberly Bridges, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Harry Reed, BS in Business Administration 

    Lexington
    Lynn Martin, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Hannah Stuart, BS in Business Administration 

    Liberty
    Wesley Couch, BS in Applied Computer Science; Robert Gwinn, BS in Business Administration; Jessica Keever, BS in Human Services

    Long Creek
    Jackie Morgan, BS in Human Services

    Lyman
    Whitney Mabus, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision

    Mauldin
    Antoinette Holsey, BS in Business Management; Nikki Wheeler, BS in Business Administration; William Woods, BS in Biology Education / BS in Biology

    Moore
    Angie Childers, BS in Business Administration

    Myrtle Beach
    Sara Sweatt, BS in Recreation and Leisure Services

    North Charleston
    Linda Wigfall, BS in Human Services; Brandy Russell, BS in Business Administration; London Taylor, BS in Business Administration

    Norris
    Corey Hamilton, BS in Business Administration

    North Augusta
    Cindy Blackwell, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Derek Boyd, BS in Business Administration; Jamie Davis, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Katy Dyches, BA in Music; Krissy Dyches, BS in Recreation and Sport Management; Jay Howland, AA in General Studies; Mary Schaeffer, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership

    Orangeburg
    Leslie Blevins, BS in Business Administration; Michelle Stillinger, BS in Business Administration 

    Pawleys Island
    Mark Martinez, AA in General Studies

    Pelzer
    Noelle Frady, BS in Environmental Science / BS in Biology; Dakota Kelly, BS in Business Administration; Bessai Lee, AA in General Studies

    Pendleton
    Matt Beresh-Bryant, BA in History; Kristin Brown, BS in Biology

    Pickens
    Robbie Bryant, BS in Criminal Justice; Jaimee Chapman, BS in Psychology; Amanda Cooper, BS in Business Administration; Ryan Corbin, BA in History; Caitlin Cummings, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Jessica Hall, BS in Business Administration; Nathan Stegenga, BS in Recreation and Leisure Services

    Piedmont
    Nikki McBroom-Burton, BS in Business Administration

    Prosperity
    Claudie Jackson, Master of Business Administration

    Rock Hill
    Cayse Branyon, BS in Criminal Justice; Briar Herd, BS in Criminal Justice; Jhante McMillan, BS in Exercise Science; Cassia Paolone, BS in Business Administration 

    St. Helena Island
    Akilah Jefferson, BS in Forensic Science / BS in Chemistry

    Seneca
    Katie Barker, BS in Business Administration; Jason Dyer, BS in Applied Computer Science / BS in Computer Information Systems; Deborah Greenlee, BS in Human Services; Danny Hall, BS in Elementary Education; Shawna Nix, BS in Human Services; Kristen Smith, BA in Recreation and Sport Management 

    Simpsonville
    Bennie Boykin, BS in Business Management; Herb Duncan, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Shavella Marant, AA in General Studies; Josh Piper, BS in Criminal Justice; Jermaine Smith, AA in General Studies 

    Six Mile
    Aaron Jarrett, BS in Applied Computer Science; Addie Littlejohn, BS in Mathematics; Samantha Richey, AA in General Studies; Nelson Rosenberger, BS in Applied Computer Science 

    Spartanburg
    Jacob Chesney, BS in Recreation and Leisure Services; Kayla Eison, BS in Criminal Justice; Elizabeth Harris, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Victoria Powell, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Shelby Stroud, BS in Elementary Education

    Summerville
    Tim Hughes, BS in Human Services; Christina Webb, BS in Business Management 

    Taylors
    Garrett Keasler, BS in Criminal Justice; Braden Plumley, BS in Criminal Justice

    Travelers Rest
    Sean Cameron, BS in Biology Education

    Walhalla
    James Alfred, BS in Human Services; Billy Lee, BS in Recreation and Sport Management 

    West Columbia
    Taylor Vinson, BA in Media Communication; Tracie Warren, AA in General Studies 

    West Union
    Katie Ballard, AA in General Studies 

    Westminster
    Ashley Huff, BS in Early Childhood Education; Ali Rogers, BS in Early Childhood and Family Studies; Nick Smith, BS in Physical Education; Jennifer Martin, BS in Business Administration 

    Williamston
    Larussia Lyons, BS in Business Administration; Ashley Rhodes, BS in Business Administration 

    In North Carolina

    Elm City
    Toni Leopard, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership

    Fayetteville
    Michelle Last, BS in Biology

    Hickory
    Erin Cross, BS in Forensic Science / BS in Chemistry

    High Point
    Morgan Flinchum, BS in Psychology; Hannah Hopper, BS in Human Services 

    Kannapolis
    Caitlyn Gardner, BS in Human Services 

    Kernersville
    Grayson Lorenz, BA in Religion

    Wilmington
    Erin Exline, BS in Business Administration

    In Georgia

    Acworth
    JJ Julian, BS in Business Administration / BS in Recreation and Sport Management

    Augusta
    Joia Bodie, AA in General Studies; Michelle Bussey Kemp, AA in General Studies; Andrea Clanton, Master of Business Administration; Angela Kimble, AA in General Studies; Tiffany Wooden, BS in Business Management 

    Brunswick
    Ashley Lamos, BA in Music  

    Evans
    Kris Douglass, BA in History / BS in Criminal Justice

    Gainesville
    Carly Smith, BS in Biology

    Grovetown
    Lavelle Lankford, BS in Business Administration; Mariela Larry, AA in General Studies; Lindsey Lewis, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Donald Robinson, BS in Business Management

    Hartwell
    Alex Ballenger, BS in Criminal Justice

    Hephzibah
    Tammy Abrams, BS in Business Administration

    Martinez
    David Jackson, BS in Business Administration

    Norcross
    Justin Brew, BA in Media Communication; Taylor McGlothlin, BS in Business Administration 

    Pooler
    Jenna Griffin, BS in Computer Information Systems

    In Colorado

    USAFA
    Benjamin Hochhalter, BS in Biology

    In Delaware

    Lewes
    Ashley Jump, BS in Biology / BS in Pre-Medicine/Pre-Dentistry

    Millsboro
    Amber Collins, BA in Media Communication; Kirsten Cosgrove, BS in Environmental Science

    In Florida

    Brooksville
    Samantha Zrimsek, BA in Religion 

    Clearwater
    Jess Maggio, BS in Criminal Justice 

    Indian Rocks Beach
    Olivia Bush, BS in Psychology / BS in Recreation and Sport Management

    Jacksonville
    Darius Sharpe, BS in Business Administration

    In Michigan

    Hudsonville
    Jenna Karel, BS in Biology

    In New York

    Hamilton
    Sabrina Rebuck, BS in Exercise Science

    In Ohio

    Lima
    Kaykay Kimble, BS in Human Services

    In Virginia

    Bent Mountain
    Craig Brown, BS in Business Administration

    Virginia Beach
    Leah Moorefield, BS in Pre-Medicine/Pre-Dentistry / BS in Chemistry

    In West Virginia

    Boomer
    Brooke Strickland, BS in Exercise Science 

    Brazil

    Rio De Janeiro
    Michel Herszenhaut, BS in Business Administration 

    Canada

    In Alberta

    Carstairs
    Jolene Freerksen, BS in Exercise Science

    Colombia

    Cauca
    Camilo Sandoval, BS in Business Administration 

    Ivan Malagon, BS in Recreation and Sport Management

    England

    Lincoln
    Sam Rowden, BS in Psychology 

    Netherlands

    Aimee Dorley, BS in Business Administration 

    Nigeria

    Owerri
    Anita Nwankwo, BS in Biology

    Paraguay

    Marcelo Vargas Saldivar, BS in Business Administration

    Serbia

    Belgrade
    Milica Stamenic, BS in Business Administration

    With regional education centers conveniently located across South Carolina, as well as fully online programs for select degrees, Southern Wesleyan University is a Christ-centered, student-focused learning community devoted to transforming lives by challenging students to be dedicated scholars and servant-leaders who impact the world for Christ. For more information, go to www.swu.edu.