Preview Day - February 19

Located in South Carolina, Southern Wesleyan University is a Christ-centered, student-focused learning community dedicated to transforming lives.

Professors provide one-on-one mentoring outside the classroom at Southern Wesleyan University

The faith-filled community at SWU is comprised of students, faculty and staff who are passionate about learning and growing, both inside and outside of the classroom.

Fine Arts Events at SWU

Whether you come for a campus visit, fine arts program, or athletic event, SWU seeks to provide educational and cultural opportunities not just to our campus community but to the greater community around us.

Articles

Fall 2017 Dean’s List at Southern Wesleyan University

    01.04.18 | Student Life Academics

    The following students earned a GPA of 3.5 or higher on all work attempted (12 hours or more) during the fall 2017 semester, with no grade for any single course below 3.0.

    The Southern Wesleyan University dean’s list includes:

    In South Carolina

    Aiken
    Madelyn Edwards, Biology; Preston Jones, Special Education

    Anderson
    Aaron Brickle, Media Communication; Noah Cromer, Religion; Shari Gibson, Religion; Jordan Hanner, Music Education; Cortney Hunt, Recreation and Sport Management; Jarvis Johnson, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Olivia Johnson, Secondary Social Studies; Roth Mathews, Recreation and Sport Management; Anna Marie Nieves, Computer Information Systems; Jesus Sosa, Business Administration; Holly Vickery, Music Education; Katlyn Von Ins, Criminal Justice; Makayla Wiles, Psychology

    Belton
    Leah Barnhardt, Psychology

    Belvedere
    Erin Harrison, Criminal Justice

    Boiling Springs
    Ryan Forringer, Chemistry

    Bonneau
    Kali Berrigan, Exercise Science

    Calhoun Falls
    Kia Tillman, Criminal Justice

    Camden
    Brynna Chestnut, Psychology

    Central
    Lydia Andrew, Religion; Abraham Arredondo, Business Administration; Chelsey Bailey Specialized Major; Ashley Barrera, Elementary Education; Emily Bashlor, Elementary Education; Anna Boggs, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Kaitlyn Fox, Media Communication; Jon Gibbon, Biology; Caleb Harding, Business Administration; Abbey Hayes, Early Childhood Education; Riley Herdliska, Physical Education; Grace Keay, Business Administration; Nathaniel Keay, Media Communication; Ashton Martin, Early Childhood Education; Justyn Martin, Computer Information Systems; Kaitlin Mosley, Music; Sarah Reeves, Elementary Education; Ben Rosenberger, Religion; Richard Smith, Religion; Caleb Southern, History; Kimberly Tate, Elementary Education; Lauren Vaughn, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Seth Williams, Media Communication; Wes Wilson, Human Services; Grant Wood, Specialized Major; Roman Wright, Exercise Science

    Chapin
    Lillian Elmore, Chemistry

    Charleston
    Julianna Phillips, Music Education; Julia Grace Rink, Biology Education

    Chesnee
    Kallie Hall, Exercise Science

    Clemson
    Tad Day, Music; John Garrett, Special Education; Ashley Jarrett, Early Childhood Education; Tracy Lester, Pre Medicine/Dentistry; Paige Rouse, Religion; Sadie Wyant, English

    Columbia
    DJ Dobson, Psychology; Brandy Whitmire, Elementary Education

    Easley
    Laura Bradshaw, Mathematics; Michelle Brewer, Business Administration; Daniel Byrd, History; Isaac Clary, Business Administration; Andy Cole, History; Jessica Cothran, Forensic Science; Haley Crumpton, Psychology; Katie Dailey, Early Childhood Education; Nate Dillard, Business Administration; Carson Edwards, Computer Information Systems; Kolby Galloway, Business Administration; Garrett Ganey, Recreation and Sport Management; Justin Gotshaw, Business Administration; Samuel Greene, Secondary Social Studies; Douglas Hallums, Business Administration; Hannah Hiles, Environmental Studies; Claudia Hughes, Business Administration; Andrew Knecht, Biology; Cassie Mangum, Business Administration; Ragan McNeely, Criminal Justice; Claire Page, Business Administration; Ciera Pruitt, Business Administration; Brandon Richeson, Business Administration; Kathryn Ritchie, Music Education; Mariah Royce, Business Administration; Shanda Russell, Human Services; Dakota Smith, Biology; Madison Stancil, Special Education; Karina Vega Monrroy, Biology; Eli Vollmar, Criminal Justice; Alex Welborn, Elementary Education; Jake Wiles, History; Emily Wohlever, Special Education; Aaron Wyatt, Secondary Social Studies

    Eastover
    Audrey Rochester, Social Science

    Fair Play
    Megan Mast, Early Childhood and Family Studies

    Fountain Inn
    Brittany Clark, Business Administration

    Goose Creek
    Russell Lewis, Recreation and Sport Management

    Gray Court
    Avery Mahon, Physical Education

    Greenville
    Catelyn Henry, Biology; Stephanie Lester, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Kelsi McKelvey, Business Administration; Kayla Payne, Early Childhood Education

    Greenwood
    Colby Callaway, Criminal Justice; Emily Corriher, Pre Medicine/Dentistry; Haley McLaughlin, Biology; Brian Rackley, Business Administration

    Greer
    Lauren Blackwell, Special Education; Chris Harris, Business Administration; Daniel Jaramillo, Business Administration

    Lancaster
    Brianna Davenport, Human Services

    Landrum
    Sarah Cash, Elementary Education

    Laurens
    Olga Baza-Norato, Criminal Justice; Daniel Dees, Applied Computer Science; Jessica Mau, Biology; Deborah Wilson, Business Administration

    Lexington
    KB Blackett, Business Administration; Ben Lewis, Criminal Justice; Meo Owens, Special Education; Christy Rhodes, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Mattie Smith, Psychology;

    Liberty
    Vera Cameron, Non-Specified; Tori Costner, Elementary Education; Samantha Galloway, Biology; Levi Gilstrap, History; Monica Keever, Biology; Ashton Langston, Music Education; Samantha McCall, Business Administration; Portia Mitchum, History; Maegan Pilgrim, Special Education; Madison Ramey, Social Science; Ashley Rogers, Media Communication; Megan Vaugh, Biology; Phillip Winkler, Human Services

    Lugoff
    David Crandall, Applied Computer Science; John Gallagher, Business Administration

    Lyman
    Bradley Coker, Religion

    Mauldin
    Joey Dominick, Business Administration

    Moore
    Meghan Bible, Criminal Justice; Jacob Cashour, Biology

    Myrtle Beach
    Joseph Olatunji, Business Administration; Caroline Sweatt, Human Services

    Neeses
    Zach Ehrhardt, Biology

    Norris
    Logan Edgar, Criminal Justice; Anna Hughey, Physical Education

    North Charleston
    Dallas Grant, Media Communication

    North Myrtle Beach
    Shelby Sheets, Biology

    Pawleys Island
    Alexa Bombich, Forensic Science

    Pelzer
    Dallas Collins, Media Communication

    Pendleton
    Alanna Arant, Early Childhood Education; Dustin Jones, Biology; Emily Moline, Computer Information Systems; Beth Spence, Mathematics

    Pickens
    Katie Anderson, Exercise Science; Brett Brezeale, Math Education; Nicole Casey, Religion; Christian Collier, Mathematics; Carlin Grant, Applied Computer Science; Lucas Hannah, Recreation and Sport Management; Rachel Hester, Mathematics; Anna Claire Holland, Biology; Savannah McCollum, Business Administration; Riley Nicholson, Elementary Education; Misty Patnode, Elementary Education; Emily Service, Music Education; Ara Singleton, Biology; Laura Wells, Early Childhood Education

     

    Piedmont
    Issac Ford, Business Administration; Annika Jones, Business Administration

    Rock Hill
    Todd Sims, Religion

    Salem
    Hazel Tilson, Elementary Education

    Seneca
    Sarah Baldwin, Exercise Science; Ashley Carlson, Early Childhood Education; Leesee Chastain, Environmental Studies; Andrew Collins, Special Education; Priscilla Collins, English Education; Kierra Douglas, Human Services; Alana Grant, Biology; Mimi Heeter, Religion; Micah Johnson, Computer Information Systems; Jamie McCurley, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Amanda Platz, English; Rebecca Reed, Music Education; Andrew Rohletter, Applied Computer Science; Jessica Sparks, Biology; Waverly Speegle, Special Education; Asiah Washington, Human Services; Aspen Washington, Early Childhood Education

    Simpsonville
    Mary Ruth Goodbar, Early Childhood Education; Evan McKenzie, Religion SC

    Six Mile
    Alex Birch, Music; Hayden Peters, Psychology; Brady Seavey, Business Administration

    Starr
    Bryce Bourgeois, Computer Information Systems; Landon Hewell, Pre Medicine/Dentistry; Gavin Sears, Business Administration

    Summerville
    Micah Otto, Music Education

    Sumter
    John Keffer Physical Education; Holly Richardson, Recreation and Sport Management

    Tamassee
    Noel Davis, Elementary Education; Melissa Woodland, English Education

    Taylors
    Caroline Therrell, History

    Townville
    Taylor Cansler, Computer Information Systems; Kaili Evans, Elementary Education; Wade Kelley, Recreation and Sport Management

    Walhalla
    Cameron Cromer, Applied Computer Science; Kiernan Gordon, Physical Education; Eric Marcengill, Religion

     

    Walterboro
    Sam Calcutt, Biology

    Westminster
    Jessie Waldroup, Elementary Education; Anna Beth James, Early Childhood Education;  Bowen Brock, Pre Medicine/Dentistry; Maygan Miller, Business Administration; Kelsey Ramey, Math Education; Britton Taylor, Criminal Justice

    West Union
    Kelley Weiser, Elementary Education

    Williamston
    Jake Ford, Computer Information Systems; Chasity Graham, Elementary Education; Alex Olson, Exercise Science; Dylan Porter, Applied Computer Science; Skylar Taylor, Business Administration; Lauren Wanner, Business Administration

    York
    Madeline Johnson, Human Services

     

    In North Carolina

    Archdale
    Courtney McNeill, Recreation and Sport Management

    Asheboro
    Mackenzie Leach, Criminal Justice

    Belvidere
    Kayla Parks, Biology Education

    Bessemer City
    Chandler Ragsdale, Religion

    Burlington
    Timothy Agner, Religion

    Charlotte
    Ashley Holbird, Early Childhood and Family Studies

    Denton
    Andrew Collins, Media Communication; Chandler Myers, Religion Denton

    Eden
    Zach Johnson, Music Education

    Etowah
    Ian Keay, Applied Computer Science

    Hertford
    Katherine Spaugh, Business Administration

    Hickory
    Ashley Cross, Special Education; Caitlyn Cross, Biology; Ashleigh Kelley, Biology

    Kannapolis
    Breanne Owensby, Computer Information Systems; Becca Reese, English Education; Zach Wheeler, Music Education

    Kernersville
    Brandon Bower Religion

    Lexington
    Lexi Darling, Religion

    Matthews
    Emily Anderson, Non-Specified

    Pisgah Forest
    Caroline Jelley, Non-Specified

    Reidsville
    Maggie Boyd, Elementary Education

    Sanford
    Elizabeth Sanger, Early Childhood Education

    Thomasville
    Meghan Bowen, Elementary Education

    Tobaccoville
    Bethany Ray, Religion

    Winston-Salem
    Courtney Freeman, Psychology

     

    In Georgia

    Acworth
    Kristi Cooper, Criminal Justice; Ally Kisiel, Chemistry

    Bogart
    Conner Ewing, Business Administration

    Buford
    AJ Santiago-Rios, Criminal Justice

    Evans
    Natalie Johnson, Recreation and Sport Management; Courtney Price, Recreation and Sport Management

    Fayetteville
    Katherine Wiggins, Elementary Education

    Guyton
    Kiunah Fye, Human Services

    Hazelhurst
    Katybeth Rentz, Recreation and Sport Management

    Lilburn
    Jordan Hargrave, Exercise Science

    Vidalia
    Jesse Dalton, Psychology

     

    In Alabama

    Northport
    Kyra Hood, Exercise Science

     

    In Delaware

    New Castle
    Julia Joyce, Religion

     

    In Florida

    Altamonte Springs
    Kendall Vallancourt, Early Childhood Education

    Brandon
    Michaela Wickham, Religion

    Brooksville
    Caitlynn Nixon, Religion

    Longwood
    Zachary Huebner, Business Administration

    St. Cloud
    Kennedy Kish, Elementary Education

     

     

    In Illinois

    Naperville
    Mallory Butler, Forensic Science

     

    In Indiana

    Fishers
    Lucy Wolff, Biology

    Indianapolis
    Morgan Haney, Recreation and Sport Management

    Lafayette
    Kaitlyn Phillippo, Elementary Education

     

    In Louisiana

    Bossier City
    Chris Warren, Recreation and Leisure Services

     

    In Maryland

    Keymar
    Isobel Tate, Human Services

     

    In Michigan

    Ada
    Paige O'Connor, Biology

     

    In Nebraska

    Bellevue
    Helen Schweiger, Psychology

     

    In New York

    Big Flats
    Megan Pickering, Human Services

    Churchville
    Betsy Bovee, Chemistry

    Plainview
    Jen Golio, Criminal Justice

     

    In Ohio

    Copley
    Lizzie Fela, Secondary Social Studies

    Dorset
    Levi Cole, General Studies

     

    In Oklahoma

    Edmond
    Emily Floyd, Biology

     

    In Tennessee

    Andersonville
    Stephen Floyd, Applied Computer Science

    Crossville
    Jason Moldenhauer, Business Administration

    Nashville
    Tiffany Cathey, Physical Education

     

    In Virginia

    Dumfries
    Keyanna Williams, Criminal Justice

    Martinsville
    Hannah Selden, Psychology

    Stafford
    Jami Lewis, Psychology

     

    In West Virginia

    Huntington
    Ainsley Pruitt, Human Services

    Milton
    Noah Mullens, Business Administration

     

    Australia

    Siggy Menzel, Exercise Science

     

    Brazil

    Aline De Abreu, Pre Medicine/Dentistry

     

    Canada

    In Ontario

    Brantford
    Eric Shea, Business Administration

    Petersburg
    Tatiana Tait, Psychology

     

    Colombia

    Bello
    Daniel Bolivar Zapata, Business Administration

    Bogota
    Miguel Uribe Cogollos, Business Administration

     

    Germany

    Aschaffenburg
    Urs Widow, Business Administration

     

    Grand Cayman

    George Town
    Chelsea Greene, Business Administration

     

    Japan

    Tokyo
    Hosanna Fukuzawa, Exercise Science

     

    Malawi

    Blantyre
    Tadala Kandulu, Business Administration

     

    Netherlands

    Boxtel
    Noëlle Van Zadelhoff, History

     

    United Kingdom

    In Buckinghamshire

    Milton Keynes
    Keegan Wilkinson, Business Administration

     

    Southern Wesleyan University is a Christ-centered, student-focused, faith-filled community that offers inventive learning experiences. The university endeavors to prepare its students to be dedicated scholars and servant-leaders who impact the world for Christ. At the same time, it’s Southern Wesleyan’s desire to practice contagious generosity within the surrounding community. For details about degree programs, go online to swu.edu.

    Follow SWU:

    https://www.facebook.com/southernwesleyan/

    http://www.twitter.com/SWU_edu

    http://pinterest.com/swuedu/

    http://instagram.com/swu_edu