Professors provide one-on-one mentoring outside the classroom at Southern Wesleyan University

The faith-filled community at SWU is comprised of students, faculty and staff who are passionate about learning and growing, both inside and outside of the classroom.

Fine Arts Events at SWU

Whether you come for a campus visit, fine arts program, or athletic event, SWU seeks to provide educational and cultural opportunities not just to our campus community but to the greater community around us.

Articles

More than 300 December graduates receive degrees

    12.09.16 | Academics Special Events

    Southern Wesleyan University held two commencement ceremonies Friday on its campus in Central – a 10 a.m. ceremony for graduates of its traditional program and (pictured) a 3 p.m. ceremony for graduates of its adult evening and online programs. The commencement speaker was Clark Camp, a Southern Wesleyan alumnus and Charlotte area educator. 

    View video of the Traditional ceremony

    View video of the Adult Evening and Online programs ceremony

    On a cold but sunny Friday, the City of Greenville Pipes and Drums led the processional of graduates, faculty and university administration along Wesleyan Drive to the auditorium of Newton Hobson Chapel and Fine Arts Center.

    In both ceremonies, Southern Wesleyan University President Dr. Todd Voss recognized faculty members for the impact they have made on the lives of the students now graduating.

    “Our mission statement challenges our students to be dedicated scholars and servant leaders who will impact the world for Christ. Today we recognize how you, our graduates, represent the hope of a new future for the world around us,” Voss said to graduates.

    The commencement speaker was Clark Camp, a Southern Wesleyan alumnus and Charlotte area educator. Camp shared of how he initially entered the business world but felt led to go into education. Comparing the times when he was a student at Southern Wesleyan to the present, Camp held up his smart phone, commenting that the phone is a symbol of how small a place the world has become.

    “The world has gotten small and you can be used anyplace,” Camp said, challenging graduates to take time to encourage and listen to the people around them. “Follow your passion and follow your dreams and no matter what you do, give God the glory, allow Him to work in your life.”

    Highlights of the morning ceremony included Camp receiving the Presidential Citation from Voss in the traditional ceremony. The citation recognized Camp’s outstanding service as a teacher, leadership on the Southern Wesleyan Men’s Basketball Team and the use of his teaching and athletic abilities to minister through Christian organizations in the U.S., Romania, Hungary, Honduras, China and Switzerland.

    “Clark, we honor you today, not only for making Southern Wesleyan University proud, but also for your love for Christ, your example as a husband and father and your impact in the world around you,” Voss said.  

    During the afternoon ceremony Voss recognized more than 20 adult evening students who were either veterans or currently serving in the military. He told the story of Frank Campagna, a business graduate from Easley who serves as a chief warrant officer at Fort Jackson and was deployed to Afghanistan, but completed his education upon returning to the U.S. Campagna praised the way his Southern Wesleyan professors incorporate Christian principles in each course.

    On Thursday, the university held its Baccalaureate service, featuring a “ceremony of the servants” in which graduates of the traditional programs received towels – a symbol of Christian service – embroidered with the Southern Wesleyan University seal. Rev. Scott Uselman, senior pastor of Smith Chapel Wesleyan Church, gave the Baccalaureate sermon. Rev. Uselman presented a “servant’s towel” to his son Matt, a December education graduate.

    The fall 2016 graduates included:

    In South Carolina

    Abbeville

    Pam Cann, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Ashlyn Cann, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Beth Garner, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Aiken
    Wonda Beasley, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Bradley Griffin, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Sheila Toole-Hinson, Bachelor of Science in Human Services;  Wendell James Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Hector Lopez-De Jesus, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Tiffany Walker, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Hermeone Williams, Associate of Arts in General Studies.

    Anderson
    Gabrielle Bryant, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Emily Danuser, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Carrie Finley, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Kate Granger, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science; Matt Hogan, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Tracy Johnson, Master of Business Administration; Lee Robinson, Master of Business Administration; Corey Taylor, Applied Computer Science; Dustin Williams, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration;  Tiffany Vatakis, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Wanda Zorn, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Barnwell
    Lisa Keech, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Yesu Nethala, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    Beech Island
    Jennifer Howard, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Daniel Smith, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Bishopville
    Robin Christmas, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Blackville
    Lee Odom, Master of Science in Management and Leadership.

    Blythewood
    Katie Hightower, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Fernando Posada, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Leisure; Will Williams, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

    Boiling Springs
    Kim Banks, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Quentin Villella, Master of Business Administration.

     

    Camden
    Niki Hart, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Campobello
    Dusty Crain, Master of Business Administration.

    Central
    April Bowen, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Josh Cook, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kelli Cooley, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Corey Cromer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Sheridan Crouch, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Melissa Frazier, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Matt Heerschap, Bachelor of Arts in Media Communication; Alexis Lanham, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Logan Maggio, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Khristy Parham, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Chaz Paxton, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Kristen Rampey, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Jason Tegen, Master of Science in Management and Leadership.

    Charleston
    Nicole Brown, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jonathan Carwile, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jessica Coates, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Ebony Douglas, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Jonathan Dugan, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Meghan Hillman, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Eric Jackson, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Renee Lambert Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; John Peak, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Michael Silver, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Ashley Sutton, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Chris Thurman, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    Clemson
    Brittany Bickel, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Laurie Buckley, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

    Columbia
    Quandria Braimah, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Monica Burns, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Frank Campagna, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Tommy Clark, Master of Science in Management; Roosevelt Dixon, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Sally Dockery, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Anthony Elmore, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Sanita Freeman, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Atavia Gadson, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Mai Garway, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Diane Gilbert, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Yolanda Green, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Carleeta Guider, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Stacey Hunter, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Dwayne Ismail, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Latrice Jacobs, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Kodell Keels, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Latrenda Kinard, Master of Business Administration; Monica King, Master of Business Administration; Ray Knox, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Aundrea Mack, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Chris McClerklin, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Pam McKenney, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Korey Middleton, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Cale Peake, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Vita Segars Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    Donalds
    Audrey Wallace, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Duncan
    Sheri Johnston, Master of Business Administration.

    Easley
    Marcie Belcher, Master of Business Administration; Melissa Bodiford, Master of Business Administration; Kristin Hall, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; George Helmrich, Master of Business Administration; Nick Keely, Master of Business Administration; Jan Kueber, Master of Business Administration; Laura Page, Bachelor of Science in Special Education; Cass Ramey, Bachelor of Arts in Religion; Amanda Sparrow, Bachelor of Arts in English.

    Edgefield
    Anita Clark, Master of Business Administration.

    Elgin
    Pam Grigsby, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Florence
    Deadra Mercer, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    Fountain Inn
    Summer Brown, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Polly Miller, Master of Business Administration; Nate Tatum, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Gaston
    Shaun Williamson, Master of Science in Management and Leadership.

    Goose Creek
    Mary Gadsden, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Clayetta Simmons, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Latoya Smith Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    Graniteville
    Angela Hamilton, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Rusty Scott, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Stephanie Smith, Master of Business Administration.

    Gray Court
    Sonya Barker, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Greenville
    Janie Adams, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Kristin Bishop, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Ric Brown, Master of Business Administration; Jessica Bruce, Master of Business Administration; Lucy Carter, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Greg Darnell, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Dawn Farmer, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Jamie Ferguson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Lillian Garcia, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Sytrena Greer, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; William Greer, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Torey Hill, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Amanda Meyer, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Shannon Richardson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; David Shepherd, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Stephanny Simmons Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Amber Turner, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Karson Waldrop, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Donna Williams, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Lessie Williams, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; John Willis, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Tiwana Wright, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

    Greenwood
    Andrea Battles, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Jeremy Houchins, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice.

    Greer
    Monica Arms, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Justin Benfield, Master of Business Administration; Angie Carlson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Leann Coleman, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Luke Hostetler, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education; Jenna Livingston, Master of Business Administration.

    Hanahan
    Steve Jones, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    Hickory Grove
    Kimberly Williams, Bachelor of Science in Biology.

    Hilton Head
    Emilee Meek, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Holly Hill
    Alisa Miller, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

     

    Hollywood
    Skyla Holmes, Master of Science in Management and Leadership.

    Inman
    Rebecca Edwards, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Monica Snipes, Bachelor of Science in Business Management.

    Irmo
    Bruce Honeycutt, Associate of Arts in General Studies.

    Johnston
    Eileen Harris, Bachelor of Science in Business Management.

    Ladson
    Tiffany Craven, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Jose Negron, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Tiffani Venning, Master of Science in Management and Leadership.

    Langley
    George Jones, Master of Science in Management and Leadership.

    Leesville
    Cathy Bradberry, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Lexington
    Brandon Gantt, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; PJ Hackett, Master of Business Administration; Karen Jones, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Cari Moyer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jerry O'Reilly, Master of Business Administration; Shayla Schofield, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    Liberty
    Jeromy Arnett, Master of Science in Management; Caroline Brown, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Robin Cox, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Daisy Duncan, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Michelle Gilstrap, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Judy Griffin, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Ashley Griffith, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Krista Harding, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Mark Hyde, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Macy Martin, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Dawn Miller, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Billie Sands, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Brittany Shepard, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Matt Uselman, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Dawn Young, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Long Creek
    Charles Morgan, Master of Science in Management and Leadership.

     

    Lugoff
    Heather Jackson, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Lyman
    Curt Fisher, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Josh Fulmer, Associate of Arts in General Studies.

    Mauldin
    Jonathan Moorrees, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Shannon Sternberg, Master of Business Administration.

    Moncks Corner
    Chris Hamilton, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Tammie McGowan, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jessica Rice, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Dee Washington, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

    Moore
    Regina Mullis, Master of Science in Management.

    Mt. Pleasant
    Joseph Friar, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Nicole Greig, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Stacy Todd, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    Myrtle Beach
    Chelsea Lindaberry, Bachelor of Science in Special Education.

    New Ellenton
    Rasheka Gaines, Master of Business Administration; Cheryl Young, Master of Business Administration.

    Ninety Six
    Leslie Lemmons, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Norris
    Amy Littleton, Master of Science in Management and Leadership.

    North Augusta
    Rebekah Angel, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Rich Baker, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Katie Brown, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Camilla Chaplin-Smart, Master of Business Administration; Mindy Clark, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Angie Herring, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Stephanie Heyman, Master of Business Administration; Jessica Johnson, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Jenny Robbins, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Michael Zachary, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    North Charleston
    Winchester Brown, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Teraya Dingle, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Sabrina Green, Master of Science in Management; Eileen Kirby, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Kenshalla Oston, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Aaron Redwine, Bachelor of Arts in Religion; Avia Smith Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Niki Smith, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Vodra Smith, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Gerard Stokes, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Monique Wright, Bachelor of Science in Business Management.

    Pelzer
    Andre Winters, Bachelor of Arts in Religion.

    Pendleton
    Neva Smith, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Pickens
    Ashley Cothran, Master of Business Administration; Starsha Harrison, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Sam Smith, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Piedmont
    Tina Bamberg, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Vonda Wilson, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

    Ridge Spring
    Tina Corbin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Ridgeville
    Shakelia Green, Master of Science in Management and Leadership.

    Saluda
    Chloe Young, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Sandy Springs
    Austin Sanchez, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics.

    Seneca
    Heather Arrant, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Sara Cook, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Ashton Dickerson, Bachelor of Arts in English; Vanessa Miller, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Morgan Reed, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Kinsey Scott, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    Simpsonville
    Qiana Bettistea, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Lindsay Blair, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Keedra Coleman, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Jonathan Cvammen, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Latoya Gary, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Brittany Jacobson, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Alton Kay, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Thomas Moore, Master of Business Administration; Deedie Padilla, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Nick Palmer, Master of Science in Management and Leadership.

    Six Mile
    Taylor Cox, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education.

    Spartanburg
    Lela Belue, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Trey Crocker, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Michaela Ford, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Melissa Guerrero, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Josh Kingsmore, Master of Science in Management and Leadership.

    Summerville
    Lawanda Anderson, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Jennifer Bennett, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Brooks Burnette, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Drew Christopher, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Reggie Clark, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Emily Collier, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Chrissy Elder, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Chris Heironimus, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Tanisha Ingram-Scott, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Greg Mueller, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; MaRonni Nelson Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Garry Turner, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Erika Wyatt Master of Education in Administration and Supervision, Becca Zunker, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    Sumter
    Sadie Sims, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Taylors
    Susie Brown, Master of Business Administration; Sandra Duque, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Neal Franks, Master of Business Administration; Matt Massey, Associate of Arts in General Studies.

    Travelers Rest
    Amy Galloway, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Anthony Evett Bachelor of Arts in Media Communication.

    Trenton
    Linda Turner, Master of Science in Management and Leadership.

    Wadmalaw Island
    Patrice McCormick, Bachelor of Science in Business Management.

    Wahalla
    Emily Roberts, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Ally Watt, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

     

    Walterboro
    Chris Ambrose, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Stewart Bailey, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Sport Management; Michelle Colson Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

    West Columbia
    Tamika Pringle, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

    West Union
    Sabrina Bryant, Associate of Arts in General Studies.

    Westminster
    Kara Jones, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; April Sanders, Associate of Arts in General Studies.

    Woodruff
    Audrey Thomas, Master of Business Administration.

     

    In North Carolina

    Rosman
    Hunter Reese, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science.

     

    In Georgia

    Augusta
    Gail Gibbons, Master of Business Administration; Demory Hill, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Amy Jones, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Angela Kimble, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Tekera Stevens, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Abraham Wiley, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Bonaire
    Tiera Richardson, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

    Evans
    Tabitha Lee, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Delora Scott, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Thomas Wilson, Master of Science in Management and Leadership.

    Grovetown
    Johnnetta Godbee, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Angelique Green, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Sequoya Robinson, Master of Business Administration.

    Hephzibah
    Terry Butler, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Tangela Gibson, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Tameeka Roberts, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Andrea Williams, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Martinez
    Richard Jackson, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    Sparta
    Sandy Brown, Master of Science in Management and Leadership.

    Winder
    Tim Moon, Master of Business Administration.

     

    In Colorado

    Aurora
    Fallon Childress, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

     

    In Delaware

    Dover
    Nick MacDonald, Bachelor of Arts in Religion.

     

    In Florida

    Holly Hill
    Jennifer Dilascia, Bachelor of Science in Business Management.

    Labelle
    Erick Medina, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice.

    Tallahassee
    Latonya Preston-Palmer, Master of Science in Management and Leadership.

     

    In Illinois

    Pelkin
    Ashley James, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

     

    In Maryland

    Walkersville
    JB Williams, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

     

     

    In Michigan

    Tecumseh
    Sage Rebottaro, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science.

     

    In New York

    Fort Drum
    Lavornne Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice.

     

    Staatsburg
    Daisy Rush, Bachelor of Arts in English.

     

    In Ohio

    Barberton
    Brianna Hafler, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education.

      

    In Texas

    Austin
    Thomas Savage, Bachelor of Science in Business Management.

     

    In Washington

    Maple Valley
    Nicole Collins, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

     

    Apo AE 
    Dante Shanks Bachelor of Science in Human Services

     

    Colombia   

    Bogota
    Christian Taylor, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Grace Taylor, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Nestor Gonzalez Salinas Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.