Preview Day - February 19

Located in South Carolina, Southern Wesleyan University is a Christ-centered, student-focused learning community dedicated to transforming lives.

Professors provide one-on-one mentoring outside the classroom at Southern Wesleyan University

The faith-filled community at SWU is comprised of students, faculty and staff who are passionate about learning and growing, both inside and outside of the classroom.

Fine Arts Events at SWU

Whether you come for a campus visit, fine arts program, or athletic event, SWU seeks to provide educational and cultural opportunities not just to our campus community but to the greater community around us.

Articles

Southern Wesleyan University holds 2017 winter graduation

    12.11.17 | Academics Awards and recognitions

    As wintry weather moves in, Southern Wesleyan University administration and faculty march toward Newton Hobson Chapel and Fine Arts Center as the processional begins for winter graduation. Carrying the university mace is Dr. Walt Sinnamon, chair of the university’s Science Division.

     

    Southern Wesleyan University held two graduation ceremonies Dec. 8 on its campus in Central – a 10 a.m. ceremony for graduates of its traditional program and a 3 p.m. ceremony for graduates of its adult evening and online programs.

    The graduation speaker was Tim Rickman, a longtime educator and a graduate of Southern Wesleyan.

    Highlights of the ceremony included University President Todd Voss presenting Rickman with an honorary Doctorate of Pedagogy degree, which is awarded to an individual for special and advanced qualities, attainments, contributions and recognition as a creative and experienced educator.

    “Serve the Lord, give your life, make Him first place in your life. Get in the habit every single morning of your life, have a conversation with the Lord,” Rickman told the graduates. “Make yourself available to others. Love other people and give yourself to them. Always give more than you can get. In your job, give more than you’re paid for. There will be tough times, but God will be with you, but also there will be great times, and God will be with you,” said Rickman.

    The City of Greenville Pipes and Drums led the processional for both ceremonies. Special music during the morning ceremony was provided by the Southern Wesleyan University Brass Ensemble, and during the afternoon ceremony with the University Singers.

    The university also recognized graduates who are either currently serving military personnel or veterans:

    Air Force: Toni Brewer, Latonya Davis, Stephen Mullaney and Linda Valentine

    Army: Michael Aiken, Sherry Futch, Jason Gass, Thomas Jones, Eric Marcengill, Laquetta Paylor, Randal Vasquez, Gary Winferry and Nathan Young

    Marines: Douglas Hallums, Kevin Hardin, Samuel Keaton and Lamont Lum

    Navy: Kevin Carlton and Ann Presson

    On Dec. 7, the university held its Baccalaureate service, featuring a “ceremony of the servants” in which graduates of the traditional programs received towels – a symbol of Christian service – embroidered with the Southern Wesleyan University seal. Rev. Paul Service, assistant pastor at Pickens View Wesleyan Church, gave the Baccalaureate sermon.

    The December 2017 graduates included:

     

    In South Carolina

    Abbeville
    Kyle Fuller, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Jonathan Hughes, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Brittany Ware, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision   

    Aiken
    Mona Arrington, Bachelor of Science in Management; Jessica Campbell, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Christopher Roberson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Lee Wilson, Bachelor of Science Business in Management  

    Anderson
    Cortney Hunt, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Sport Management; Jarvis Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood and Family Studies; Stephen Mullaney, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Alexander Pena, Master of Business Administration; Julia Verville, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Crystal Wham, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Makayla Wiles, Bachelor of Science in Psychology   

    Andrews
    Amber McBee, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration  

    Awendaw
    Jerome Pinckney. Bachelor of Science in Business Administration   

    Belton
    Melinda Beach, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Tina Marie Hoxie, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration   

    Blythewood
    Sharon Brown, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Cedrick Sweeper, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision   

    Boiling Springs
    Reynalda Christopher, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Andrea Davis, Master of Business Administration; Rachel Ormand, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Danielle Regoni, Master of Business Administration; Gina Rhode, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership   

    Calhoun Falls
    Kia Tillman, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice/Human Services 

    Camden
    Alana Powers, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision 

    Central
    Kaitlin Bolt, Bachelor of Science in Sociology; Marla Burgos, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Curtis Burkhalter, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Tyus Gaines, Bachelor of Arts in Recreation and Sport Management; Kimberly Harris, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Jacob Mealy, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Luis Santos, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Sara Sigman, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Honesty Simpson, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Caleb Southern, Bachelor of Arts in  History; Wesley Wilson, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Roman Wright, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science 

    Chapin
    Randal Vasquez, Master of Business Administration

    Charleston
    Michael Bryant, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Irene Coaxum, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Mikia Green, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Samantha Hoffman, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Bonnie Mello, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Leroy Moore, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Kendall Ramsay, Master of Business Administration, Vanessa Rouse, Associate of Arts in General Studies   

    Chesnee
    Crystal Barrs. Master of Education in Classroom Leadership   

    Clearwater
    Laurie Glenn, Master of Business Administration; Melissa Sims, Associate of Arts in General Studies   

    Clemson
    K'daya Austin, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Ashley Jarrett, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Minnie Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Grant Wright, Bachelor of Arts in History; Sadie Wyant, Bachelor of Arts in English   

    Cleveland
    Kevin Hardin, Bachelor of Arts in Religion   

    Columbia
    Audrey Brown, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Jerry Cue, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Shannon Duncan, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Sherry Futch, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Christina Guardiola, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Whitley Hinks, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Timeka Johnson, Master of Business Administration; Adria Massey, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Gertrude Wells, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Chandra Winston, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration   

    Cowpens
    Jason Seay, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Teighlor Weber, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership   

    Duncan
    Hannah Satterfield, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Easley
    Rebecca Albrecht, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Crystal Bailey, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Jacqueline Bayne, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Toni Brewer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Christopher Burnett, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Haley Crumpton, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Troy Fuller, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jason Gass, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Douglas Hallums, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Ciera Pruitt, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Alexandra Welborn, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

    Elgin
    Carmelita Cureton, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision   

    Eutawville
    Byron Clemons, Master of Science in Management and Leadership

    Fountain Inn
    Kristina Ritch, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration 

    Gaffney
    Marquise Jackson, Bachelor of Arts in Criminal Justice   

    Graniteville
    Thomas Franklin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration 

    Gray Court
    Avery Mahon, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education   

    Greenville
    Michelle Albrecht, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Amber Asbell, Bachelor of Science in Biology/Environmental Studies; Jami Christian, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Kenneth Coyle-Smith, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Angela Freeman, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Steven Goforth, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Carlena Gould, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Tyler Graham, Master of Business Administration; Carmen Jackson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Michael Laico, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Stephanie Lester, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood and Family Studies; Rachel Packard, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kathy Reeder, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Lana Robertson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Alisa Scott, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Linda Valentine, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Mark Walkenhorst, Master of Business Administration

    Greenwood
    Joseph Nickles, Master of Business Administration

    Greer
    Victoria DeNoon, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Jill Hunt, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kristin Roberts, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration 

    Hanahan
    Elizabeth Blevins, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership   

    Hodges
    Quanisha Young, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Harriet Moody, Bachelor of Science in Human Services

    Irmo
    Kayla Edrington, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership   

    Jackson
    Banecia Bush, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Elizabeth Schoultz, Bachelor of Science in Human Services

    Johns Island
    Shaundra Inman, Associate of Arts in General Studies 

    Ladson
    Melisa Hiuser, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Jennifer Sabillon, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Nakia White, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision   

    Lexington
    Sherry Abbott, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Lindsay Miller, Master of Business Administration; Jordan Miller, Associate of Arts in General Studies   

    Liberty
    James Gilstrap, Bachelor of Arts in History; Ashley Rogers, Bachelor of Arts in Media Communication; Megan Vaughn, Bachelor of Science Biology   

    Little Mountain
    Catherine Galloway, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration   

    Lugoff
    Mryriha Buchanan, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration 

    Manning
    Brittany Nelson, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice

    Mauldin
    Michael Aiken, Bachelor of Science in Applied Computer Science/Computer Information Systems

    Moncks Corner
    Theresa Dingle-McDuffie, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Sonya Mitchum Joyner, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Hazel Sawyer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Toni Taylor, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Carol Vandross, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration   

    Moore
    Lacey Barone, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision

    Mount Pleasant
    Ali Charen, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Maryellen Krull, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision 

    North Augusta
    Joshua Anderson, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Edward Dean, Bachelor of Science in Management; Wanda Holloway, Master of Business Administration; Michele Holt, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Brenda Laboard, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Wilhelmina Martin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Sammi Mitchum, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Miranda Moeller, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; James Whitehead, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration   

    North Charleston
    Sherina Frasier, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Shaniquia Grant, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Harriet McDaniel, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Sidney Melvin, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Christina Rice, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration   

    Orangeburg
    Johnnie Smith, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Lashaun Tucker, Master of Science in Management and Leadership   

    Pawleys Island
    Mark Martinez, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration   

    Pelzer
    Sean Baker, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Brittany Haynes, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Brian Ward, Bachelor of Science in Human Services   

    Pendleton
    Alanna Arant, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education/Elementary Education; Hannah Chavis, Bachelor of Science Early Childhood and Family Studies   

    Pickens
    Brentley Ellenburg, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Mandy Evans, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Carlin Grant, Bachelor of Science in Applied Computer Science; Dobson King, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Lamont Lum, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Piedmont
    Amanda Earle, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Ariana Foerster, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Lauren Ford, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jordan Service, Bachelor of Arts in Media Communication   

    Rembert
    Latonya Davis, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision

    Ridge Spring
    Joseph Middlebrooks, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Sport Management   

    Ridgeville
    Sabrina Sanders, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration   

    Seneca
    Holly Barker, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Stephanie Gansen, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Alana Grant, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Mark Hayter, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Michelle Heeter, Bachelor of Arts in Religion; Kasey Kelly, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Brittany McCall, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies; Matthew Sheehan, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Keith Smith, Master of Business Administration

    Simpsonville
    Ebony Austin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Cameron Brice, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Thomas Culver, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Georgia Gayle, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Brandy Hawthorne, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Janet Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Briyaille Starkes, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration   

    Spartanburg

    Brandi James, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Brittany Yerkes, Master of Science in Management and Leadership

    Summerville
    Sarah Bruffey, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Samantha Clark, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Donna Disney, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Brenda Durham, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Maureen Floresca, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Katie Izykowski, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Laquetta Paylor, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Brittany Shiver, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Rhondel Wade, Associate of Arts in General Studies   

    Sunset
    Rebecca Summey, Associate of Arts in General Studies   

    Taylors
    Leigh Owen, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Ann Presson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Andrea Rosier, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration   

    Townville
    Wade Kelley, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Sport Management

    Travelers Rest
    John Ervin, Associate of Arts in General Studies   

    Trenton
    April Berry, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Brian Paschal, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision   

    Walhalla
    Bryan Cromer, Bachelor of Science in Applied Computer Science; Eric Marcengill, Bachelor of Arts in Religion   

    West Columbia
    Monica Johnson, Master of Science Management and Leadership; Anna Whaley, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership

    West Union
    Carrie Lee, Bachelor of Science in Human Services

    Westminster
    Anna James, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Kevin Carlton, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Samuel Keaton, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Courtney Lewin, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Lindsay McMahan, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; John Merck, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Alyssa Taylor, Bachelor of Science in Human Services   

    Williamston
    April Duncan, Associate of Arts in General Studies   

    Windsor
    Latoya Bates, Bachelor of Science in Human Services

     

    In North Carolina

    Bear Creek
    Valerie Reisman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration 

    Charlotte
    Hunter Hoskins, Bachelor of Science in Special Education; Jordyn Silver, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision   

    High Point
    Ashleigh Kelley, Bachelor of Science in Biology 

     

    In Georgia
    Augusta
    Lucille Bussey, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Jessica Washington, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Andrea Williams-Mays, Master of Science in  Management and Leadership

    Evans
    Christina Troutman, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership   

    Grovetown
    Charles Norton, Master of Science in Management and Leadership   

    Hephzibah
    Estella Clark, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Heather Dent, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Thomas Jones, Master of Science Management and Leadership; Juana Maddox, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Natasha Williams, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Gary Winferry, Associate of Arts in General Studies   

    Martinez
    Shelia Kitchens, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Amanda Pugh, Master of Business Administration

    Smithville
    Christian May, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

    Toccoa
    Stephen Tilson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

     

    In California

    San Diego
    Gregory Murray, Master of Business Administration

     

    In Florida

    Indialantic
    Andrea Weston, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration   

    Tampa
    Tatiana Manuel, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice

     

    In Indiana

    Knox
    Shelby Gilbert, Master of Science in Management and Leadership 

     

    In Louisiana

    Bossier City
    Christopher Warren, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Leisure Services 

    Luling
    Nathan Young, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

     

     

    In Michigan

    Ada
    Paige O'Connor, Bachelor of Science Biology

     

    In New Hampshire

    Conway
    Kelli Winters, Bachelor of Science in Management 

     

    In New York

    Red Creek
    Tammy Curtis, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision

     

    In Ohio

    Copley
    Elizabeth Fela, Bachelor of Arts in Secondary Social Studies

    Lakewood
    Keri Rider, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

     

    In Oklahoma

    Enid
    Roger Holder, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration   

     

    In Tennessee

    Maynardville
    Kelly Cooper, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education

    Nashville
    Tiffany Cathey, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education   

     

    In Utah

    South Jordan
    Sheila Campbell, Master of Science in Management and Leadership

     

     

    Malawi

    Blantyre
    Tadala Kandulu, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

     

     

    United Kingdom

    Hayes
    Keegan Wilkinson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration   

     

    Southern Wesleyan University is a Christ-centered, student-focused, faith-filled community that offers inventive learning experiences. The university endeavors to prepare its students to be dedicated scholars and servant-leaders who impact the world for Christ. At the same time, it’s Southern Wesleyan’s desire to practice contagious generosity within the surrounding community. For details about degree programs, go online to swu.edu.

    Follow SWU:

    https://www.facebook.com/southernwesleyan/
    http://www.twitter.com/SWU_edu
    http://pinterest.com/swuedu/
    http://instagram.com/swu_edu