Professors provide one-on-one mentoring outside the classroom at Southern Wesleyan University

The faith-filled community at SWU is comprised of students, faculty and staff who are passionate about learning and growing, both inside and outside of the classroom.

Fine Arts Events at SWU

Whether you come for a campus visit, fine arts program, or athletic event, SWU seeks to provide educational and cultural opportunities not just to our campus community but to the greater community around us.

Articles

Spring 2018 Dean’s List at Southern Wesleyan University

    05.31.18 | Academics Awards and recognitions

    Twice yearly, the Provost publishes a list of those undergraduate students who have carried at least 12 hours of college credit within the preceding semester, have no grade for any single course below a B, and have earned a GPA of at least 3.5.

    The Southern Wesleyan University dean’s list includes:

    In South Carolina

    Aiken

    Madelyn Edwards, Biology; Preston Jones, Special Education

    Anderson
    Aaron Brickle, Media Communication; Noah Cromer, Religion; Ashley Eades, Criminal Justice; Dynestee Fields, English; Shari Gibson, Religion; Olivia Johnson, Secondary Social Studies; Roth Mathews, Recreation and Sport Management; Anna Marie Nieves, Computer Information Systems; Lacey Schmidt, Elementary Education; Hannah Shilhanek, Early Childhood Education; Jake Wiles, History

    Belton
    Leah Barnhardt, Psychology; Jennifer Johnston, Biology

    Boiling Springs
    Ryan Forringer, Chemistry

    Bonneau
    Kali Berrigan, Exercise Science

    Camden
    Brynna Chestnut, Psychology

    Central
    Anna Boggs, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Aline De Abreu, Pre Medicine/Dentistry; Kaitlyn Fox, Media Communication; Alyssa Harding, Psychology; Caleb Harding, Business Administration; Sarah Harding, General Studies; Riley Herdliska, Business Administration;  Nathaniel Keay, Media Communication; Justyn Martin, Computer Information Systems; Ben Rosenberger, Religion; Lauren Schaupp, Biology; Helen Schweiger, Psychology; Richard Smith, Religion; Emily Southern, Elementary Education; Grant Wood, Specialized Major

    Chapin
    Lillian Elmore, Chemistry

    Charleston
    Julianna Phillips, Music Education; Julia Grace Rink, Biology Education

    Chesnee
    Kallie Hall, Exercise Science

    Clemson
    John Garrett, Special Education; Tracy Lester, Pre Medicine/Dentistry; Dylan Loudermilk, Business Administration; Paige Rouse, Religion; Kimberly Tate, Elementary Education; Ben Wyant, Media Communication

    Clover
    Andrea Conner, Chemistry

    Columbia
    TJ House, Recreation and Sport Management; Brandy Porter, Elementary Education; Sye Watson, Recreation and Sport Management

    Easley
    Josh Bowers, Business Administration; Daniel Byrd, History; Isaac Clary, Business Administration; Andy Cole, History; Jessica Cothran, Forensic Science; Katie Dailey, Early Childhood Education; Kendall Dillard, Human Services; Carson Edwards, Computer Information Systems; Kolby Galloway, Business Administration; Samuel Greene, Secondary Social Studies; Abbey Hayes, Early Childhood Education; Claudia Hughes, Business Administration; Andrew Knecht, Biology; Ariail Lankford, Music; Samantha McCall, Business Administration; Megan Pliauplis, Music; Brandon Richeson, Business Administration; Kathryn Ritchie, Music Education; Mariah Royce, Business Administration; Shanda Russell, Human Services; Jarod Seder, Business Administration; Dakota Smith, Biology; Madison Stancil, Special Education; Karina Vega Monrroy, Biology; Jake Vess, Criminal Justice; Eli Vollmar, Criminal Justice; Emily Wohlever, Special Education; Aaron Wyatt, Secondary Social Studies

    Fountain Inn
    Kira Williams, Biology

    Gaffney
    Kevin Stamper, Business Administration

    Goose Creek
    Russell Lewis, Recreation and Sport Management; Tyler Rio, Business Administration

    Greenville
    Catelyn Henry, Biology; Kelsi McKelvey, Business Administration; Kayla Payne, Early Childhood Education

    Greenwood
    Colby Callaway, Criminal Justice; Emily Corriher, Pre Medicine/Dentistry; Haley McLaughlin, Biology

    Greer
    Lauren Blackwell, Special Education; Chris Harris, Business Administration; Daniel Jaramillo, Business Administration; Mary Kate Richardson, Early Childhood and Family Studies

    Honea Path
    Anne-marie Martin, Business Administration

    Landrum
    Sarah Cash, Elementary Education

    Laurens
    Daniel Dees, Applied Computer Science

    Lexington
    Ben Lewis, Criminal Justice; Meo Owens, Special Education; Mattie Smith, Psychology

    Liberty
    Vera Cameron, History; Tori Costner, Elementary Education; Samantha Galloway, Biology; Nate Holladay, Criminal Justice; Will Horton, Music Education; Monica Keever, Biology; Ashton Langston, Music Education; Portia Mitchum, History; Maegan Pilgrim, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Madison Ramey, Social Science; Phillip Winkler, Human Services

    Lugoff
    David Crandall, Applied Computer Science

    Moncks Corner
    Hayley Singletary, Business Administration

    Moore
    Meghan Bible, Criminal Justice

    Myrtle Beach
    Joseph Olatunji, Business Administration

    Neeses
    Zach Ehrhardt, Biology

    Ninety Six
    Amber Belk, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Brandon Pruitt, Recreation and Sport Management; Becca White, Recreation and Sport Management

    Norris
    Logan Edgar, Criminal Justice

    North Charleston
    Dallas Grant, Media Communication

    Pauline
    Tami Alman, Business Administration

    Pawleys Island
    Alexa Bombich, Forensic Science

    Pelzer
    Dallas Collins, Media Communication

    Pendleton
    Jermaine Dawkins, Business Administration; Dustin Jones, Biology; Emily Moline, Computer Information Systems; Beth Spence, Mathematics; Caitlin Yasika, Early Childhood Education

    Pickens
    Katie Anderson, Exercise Science; Brett Brezeale, Math Education; Nicole Casey, Religion;  Christian Collier, Mathematics; Dylan Goodwin, Business Administration; Peyton Haney, Business Administration; Davis Hendricks, Biology; Rachel Hester, Mathematics; Savannah McCollum, Business Administration; Riley Nicholson, Elementary Education; Ara Singleton, Biology; Laura Wells, Early Childhood Education

    Piedmont
    Issac Ford, Business Administration; Kali Griswold, Business Administration; Annika Jones, Business Administration; Tammie Martin, Human Services

    Rock Hill
    Alex Kurtz, Biology

    Salem
    Andrew Overfelt, Exercise Science; Hazel Tilson, Elementary Education

    Seneca
    Sarah Baldwin, Exercise Science; Rachel Brewer, Business Administration; Ashley Carlson, Early Childhood Education; Leesee Chastain, Environmental Studies; Andrew Collins, Special Education; Ethan Ekback, Chemistry; Amanda Platz, English; Rebecca Reed, Music Education; Jessica Sparks, Biology; Asiah Washington, Human Services; Joel Wynn, History

    Simpsonville
    Joe Mahrle, Business Administration; Danielle Prado, Business Administration; Mackenzie Tharpe, Business Administration

    Six Mile
    Alex Birch, Music; Jahanna Bolding, English; Jordan Kirk, Criminal Justice; Carley Pace, Early Childhood Education; Hayden Peters, Psychology

    Starr
    Bryce Bourgeois, Computer Information Systems; Nicole Hembree, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Landon Hewell, Pre Medicine/Dentistry

    Summerville
    Annette McKinney, Human Services; Micah Otto, Music Education

    Sumter
    Holly Richardson, Recreation and Sport Management

    Tamassee
    Noel Davis, Elementary Education; Melissa Woodland, English Education

    Taylors
    Caroline Therrell, History

    Townville
    Regan Davis, Elementary Education; Kaili Evans, Elementary Education; Chris Payne, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Heaven Swann, Biology

    Walhalla
    Brian Thommes, Business Administration

    Walterboro
    Sam Calcutt, Biology

    Warrenville
    Stefanie Morrison, Business Administration; Jessie Waldroup, Elementary Education; Bowen Brock, Pre Medicine/Dentistry; Maygan Miller, Business Administration; Madison Prater, Biology; Kelsey Ramey, Math Education; Britton Taylor, Criminal Justice

    West Union
    Chris Kohler, Business Administration; Kelley Weiser, Elementary Education

    Williamston
    Jake Ford, Computer Information Systems; Chasity Graham, Elementary Education; Alex Olson, Biology; Dylan Porter, Applied Computer Science; Lauren Wanner, Business Administration; Micah Williams, Media Communication

    York
    Madeline Johnson, Human Services

     

    In North Carolina

    Belvidere
    Kayla Parks, Biology Education

    Burlington
    Timothy Agner, Religion

    Denton
    Chandler Myers, Religion

    Etowah
    Grace Keay, Business Administration; Ian Keay, Applied Computer Science

    Forest City
    Kaitlyn Smart, Exercise Science

    Hertford
    Katherine Spaugh, Business Administration

    Hickory
    Caitlyn Cross, Biology

    High Point
    Josh Johnson, Media Communication

    Kannapolis
    Breanne Owensby, Computer Information Systems; Becca Reese, English Education; Zach Wheeler, Religion

    Kernersville
    Brandon Bower, Religion

    Lexington
    Lexi Darling, Religion

    Matthews
    Emily Anderson, Business Administration

    Mooresville
    Maggie Jones, Exercise Science

    Pisgah Forest
    Caroline Jelley, Media Communication

    Reidsville
    Maggie Boyd, Elementary Education

    Winston-Salem
    Courtney Freeman, Psychology

     

    In Georgia

    Acworth

    Kristi Cooper, Criminal Justice; Ally Kisiel, Chemistry; Siggy Menzel, Exercise Science

    Augusta
    Kevin Abrams, Computer Information Systems

    Bogart
    Conner Ewing, Business Administration

    Buford
    Aj Santiago-Rios, Criminal Justice

    Evans
    Courtney Price, Recreation and Sport Management; Delora Scott, Business Administration

    Fayetteville
    Katherine Wiggins, Early Childhood Education

    Hazlehurst
    Katybeth Rentz, Recreation and Sport Management

    Lilburn
    Nick Edwards, Exercise Science; Jordan Hargrave, Exercise Science; Skylar Julian, Recreation and Sport Management

     

    In Alabama

    McCalla
    Jessica Mau, Biology

    Northport
    Kyra Hood, Exercise Science

     

    In Delaware

    New Castle
    Julia Joyce, Religion

     

    In Florida

    Altamonte Springs

    Kendall Vallancourt, Early Childhood Education

    Bradenton
    Stan Grzeslo, Business Administration

    Brandon
    Michaela Wickham, Religion

    Clearwater
    Kasey Howard, Exercise Science

    Debary
    Jennifer Ball, Psychology

    Jacksonville
    Kayla Achenbach, Criminal Justice

    Longwood
    Zachary Huebner, Business Administration

    Orlando
    Lyric King, Human Services

    Parrish
    Abbey Welch, Criminal Justice

    St. Augustine
    Kaeleigh McDaniel, Pre Medicine/Dentistry

    Wesley Chapel
    Brennan Cameli, Business Administration

     

    In Illinois

    Naperville
    Mallory Butler, Forensic Science

     

    In Indiana

    Avon
    Riley Hanagan, General Studies

    Fishers
    Lucy Wolff, Biology

    Indianapolis
    Morgan Haney, Recreation and Sport Management

    Lafayette
    Kaitlyn Phillippo, Elementary Education

     

    In Louisiana

    Bossier City
    Davis Fontenot, General Studies

     

    In Maryland

    Keymar
    Isobel Tate, Human Services

     

    In New York

    Big Flats
    Megan Pickering, Human Services

    Churchville
    Betsy Bovee, Business Administration

    Plainview
    Jen Golio, Criminal Justice

    Syracuse
    Davis Kippen, Business Administration

    Syracuse
    Jake Wicks, Religion

     

    In Ohio

    Dorset
    Levi Cole, General Studies

     

    In Oklahoma

    Edmond
    Emily Floyd, Biology

     

    In Pennsylvania

    Mill Hall
    Faith Lynn, Business Administration

     

    In Tennessee

    Crossville
    Jason Moldenhauer, Business Administration

     

    In Texas

    Pflugerville
    Ryleigh LaRue, General Studies

     

    In Virginia

    Dumfries
    Keyanna Williams, Criminal Justice

    Henrico
    Matt Morgan, Biology

    Martinsville
    Hannah Selden, Psychology

     

    In West Virginia

    Huntington
    Ainsley Pruitt, Human Services

    Milton
    Noah Mullens, Business Administration

     

    Bahamas

    Marcy Joseph, Business Administration

     

    Brazil

    Vina del Mar
    Sergio Tapia, Physical Education

     

    Canada

    In Ontario

    Petersburg
    Tatiana Tait, Psychology

     

    Germany

    Aschaffenburg
    Urs Widow, Business Administration

     

    Netherlands

    Boxtel
    Noëlle Van Zadelhoff, History

     

    Southern Wesleyan University is a Christ-centered, student-focused, faith-filled community that offers inventive learning experiences. The university endeavors to prepare its students to be dedicated scholars and servant-leaders who impact the world for Christ. At the same time, it’s Southern Wesleyan’s desire to practice contagious generosity within the surrounding community. For details about degree programs, go online to swu.edu.

    Follow SWU:

    https://www.facebook.com/southernwesleyan/

    http://www.twitter.com/SWU_edu

    http://pinterest.com/swuedu/

    http://instagram.com/swu_edu