Professors provide one-on-one mentoring outside the classroom at Southern Wesleyan University

The faith-filled community at SWU is comprised of students, faculty and staff who are passionate about learning and growing, both inside and outside of the classroom.

Fine Arts Events at SWU

Whether you come for a campus visit, fine arts program, or athletic event, SWU seeks to provide educational and cultural opportunities not just to our campus community but to the greater community around us.

Articles

Spring graduation '04 - More than 330 earn degrees at Southern Wesleyan

    05.19.04 | Academics Awards and recognitions

    Southern Wesleyan University students received associate’s, bachelor’s or master’s degrees at the university’s graduation ceremonies May 8, according to Registrar Rock McCaskill.

    The university held two separate graduation ceremonies at Walden Tysinger Gymnasium. The 10:30 a.m. ceremony was for graduating students from the university’s Central and Greenville locations earning associate’s, bachelor’s, Master of Education or Master of Ministry degrees. The 3 p.m. ceremony was for students from the university’s Charleston, Columbia and North Augusta locations earning associate’s and bachelor’s degrees, as well as for students from all locations earning Masters of Science or Master of Business Administration degrees.

    These ceremonies marked the graduation of Southern Wesleyan University’s first group of Master of Business Administration students. Also, Jamar Rashad Eubanks received the university’s first bachelor’s degree in sports management. And Rupal Ramesh Shah was the university’s first Honors Program graduate, majoring in biology and chemistry.

    Southern Wesleyan University graduates included:


    In South Carolina:

    Aiken
    Stephen Troy Boan, A.S. in Business; Christopher Cady, A.S. in Business; Kimberly R. HoldRen, B.S. in Management; Daryl D. Hopperton, B.S. in Management; Laura Jan Lane, B.S. in Management; Rik Andrew Pennington, B.S. in Management; and April Michelle Youngblood, A.S. in Business.

    Anderson
    John William Bingham, B.S. in Pre-Medicine; Daisy W. Church, Master of Education; Colette Robinson Davis, Master of Education; Lori Ann Davis, A.S. in Business; Thomas M. Davis, M.S. in Management; Melissa Gail Dunn, B.A. in Music; Michelle Lynn Hubbard, M.S. in Management; Stephen A. Matthews, B.S. in Business Administration; John D. Niemeyer, B.S. in Business Administration; Sherri Phillips, Master of Education; Alison Mauldin Webb, Master of Education; and April Bryant Wentzky, B.S. in Special Education.

    Batesburg
    Ricky Leaphart, A.S. in Business.

    Belton
    Terri P. Hozey, M.S. in Management; Stephanie Nicole Jones, B.S. in Business Administration; Julia Loudermilk McDowell , Master of Education; and Candy M. Sell, Master of Education.

    Blythewood
    David N. Corn , Master of Business Administration; and Charita Denise Pinkney Harmon, M.S. in Management.

    Boiling Springs
    Sherilyn Ann Sheets, B.A. in English; and Joseph Allen Talley, B.S. in Business Administration.

    Bradley
    Jan W. Owens, M.S. in Management.

    Camden
    Melissa D. Cash, B.S. in Business Administration.

    Campobello
    Brad C. Powers, M.S. in Management.

    Cayce
    Michael A. Denzel, M.S. in Management.

    Central
    Angela Day Ballard, Master of Education; Geoffrey C. Doolittle, Master of Education; Gidget Jarrett, B.S. in Elementary Education; Gregory L. Kelley, B.S. in Business Administration; Chad Timothy Parker, M.S. in Management; Charles Lee Paxton, B.A. in Music; Pamela J. Ramey, B.A. in Psychology; Camilo Andrés Rodriguez Murillo, B.S. in Internet Computing; Ben Saunders, B.S. in Elementary Education; and Tyler Elizabeth Spelina, B.A. in Psychology.

    Charleston
    Lou Ann Brown, B.S. in Management; Cathedra Marvetta Cross, B.S. in Management; Tamara Renee Eberhart, B.S. in Management; Vivian Addriennea Gibson, B.S. in Management; Calvin Reginald Greene, Jr., M.S. in Management; Harriet K. McDaniel, A.S. in Business; Harvey Jerad Nelson, M.S. in Management; Heather Elizabeth Prox, B.S. in Business Administration; Virgil E. Pryor, M.S. in Management; Charlene W. Reese, M.S. in Management; and Robert S. Reese, M.S. in Management.

    Clemson
    Judith A. Ferguson, Master of Education; Walter H. Floyd III, B.S. in Business Administration; Soukhanh Khack Patana, B.A. in Business Administration; Natalie Ingrid Roebuck, B.S. in Recreation; Rupal Ramesh Shah, B.A. in Chemistry and B.S. in Biology; and Teresa Lynn Gilley Suggs, Master of Education.

    Clinton
    Dona J. Ligon, B.S. in Business Administration.

    Clover
    Gregory Ryan Westmoreland, B.S. in Physical Education.

    Columbia
    Sha'Nelle Narjis Barnes-Wells, A.S. in Business; Cassandra Bowman-Chestnut, B.S. in Business Administration; Dawn Maria Cartwright, M.S. in Management; Ricki Lyell Cox, Master of Business Administration; Darnel H. Croswell, Master of Business Administration; Media Theirse Davis, B.S. in Business Administration; Stace Banks Day, Master of Business Administration; Mary Beth English, A.S. in Business; Doris E. Frederick, Master of Business Administration; Leslie DiMario Glenn, A.S. in Business; Juliet D. Hollin, A.S. in Business; Terri Isham, B.S. in Business Administration; Frank Edward Kiraly, Jr., B.S. in Business Administration; Glenda Richardson-McDaniels, B.S. in Business Administration; Marvette L. Meggett, Master of Business Administration; Latasha M. Nelson, B.S. in Business Administration; Robert Ortiz, B.S. in Business Administration; Angela Michele Parks, B.S. in Business Administration; George Alan Rekers, Master of Business Administration; Rahsaan Danté Richardson, A.S. in Business; Vanessa Gale Wilson-Riley, A.S. in Business; Alejandro Rose, B.S. in Business Administration; and William Thomas Tidwell, Master of Business Administration.

    Donalds
    Wanda D. Gambrell, B.S. in Elementary Education.

    Duncan
    David James Williams, M.S. in Management.

    Easley
    Lillian J. Brown, B.S. in Business Administration; Gregory Michael Fish, Master of Education; Cristy Lynn Flowers, Master of Education; Joyce Drake Hansel, M.S. in Management; Heather Medlin Hennessee, Master of Education; Mary Anderson Howell, Master of Education; John Russell Knox, B.S. in Internet Computing; Sherri Browning Lee, Master of Education; June Cagle Mahaffey, Master of Education; Tamela Wendy T. McClellan, Master of Education; Brenda Diane Milton, B.S. in Elementary Education; Carey Elizabeth Morford, B.S. in Religion; Christine P. Turner, M.S. in Management; Debra Kay Williams, Master of Education; and Sandra Wimphrie, B.S. in Elementary Education.

    Elgin
    Tyré S. Jackson, A.S. in Business; and Cinta M. Kelzenberg, Master of Business Administration.

    Elloree
    Sandra Elaine Mood, A.S. in Business.

    Florence
    Lusungu Ngoni Sibande, B.S. in Elementary Education.

    Fountain Inn
    Michael Horton Hamilton, Jr., M.S. in Management.

    Gadsden
    Hermenia Vanessa Perkins-Brown, B.S. in Business Administration.

    Gaston
    Rebecca Joanne Cash, B.S. in Business Administration; Belinda A. McFarland, A.S. in Business; and Natasha Lea Vining Williams, B.S. in Business Administration.

    Goose Creek
    Bryan Arthur Moten, M.S. in Management.

    Graniteville
    Bobby R. James, Sr., A.S. in Business.

    Gray Court
    Bobby Wayne Shirley, Sr., M.S. in Management.

    Greenville
    Alan Bryan Cole, A.S. in Business; Barbara Elaine Freeland, A.S. in Business; LeRonda A. Garlington, B.S. in Business Administration; Jimmy L. Gogins, B.S. in Business Administration; Mary Kathleen Hawkins, Master of Education; Rebecca Burress Irwin, Master of Education; Rebekah Suzanne McCarty, Master of Education; Sheila Farthing Motes, B.S. in Elementary Education; Dana J. Raines, B.S. in Business Administration; Claire E. Teamer, A.S. in Business; Lisa L. Welborn, B.S. in Business Administration; and Vickie Leonard Willis, A.S. in Business.

    Greenwood
    A. Keith Butler, M.S. in Management; Dondrae P. Elmore, M.S. in Management; Michael K. Gaskin, M.S. in Management; Deborah Hoffman, M.S. in Management; Rickey J. Judy, M.S. in Management; Taiese Holland-Kidd, M.S. in Management; Shirley W. Kinard, B.S. in Business Administration; Natalie M. Payne, B.S. in Elementary Education; Alberto E. Quadreny, M.S. in Management; and Rebecca Dorn Sudduth, M.S. in Management.

    Greer
    Michael E. Brown, Jr., M.S. in Management; William Heyward Burr, B.S. in Business Administration; Jana Lynne Burras, A.S. in Business; Audrey C. Goode, A.S. in Business; Ann Allyon Hudson, B.S. in Business Administration; Richard Keith Marsh, B.S. in Business Administration; Susan D. Ratenski, A.S. in Business; Lydia H. Waddell, Master of Education; Jeanne Powell White, Master of Education; and Diane W. Youngblood, M.S. in Management.

    Hanahan
    Katharine L. Siddall, A.S. in Business.

    Hannah
    Twana Denice Bailey, A.S. in Business.

    Hardeeville
    Jessica E. Stones, B.S. in Elementary Education.

    Hodges
    William Lee Balentine, Sr., M.S. in Management.

    Holly Hill
    Crystal S. Rogers, M.S. in Management.

    Honea Path
    Karen Ashley, Master of Education; Heather Davis Fallaw, Master of Education; and Katherine A. Hoffman, M.S. in Management .

    Hopkins
    Glenda M. Smith-Halter, M.S. in Management; Sonja D. McCausland, Master of Business Administration; Veronica L. Pinkett, M.S. in Management; Betty Ann Armbruster-Swindler, B.S. in Business Administration; and Vickie Marie Threatt, A.S. in Business.

    Irmo
    Stephen R. Phillips, A.S. in Business; Bryan Patrick Stepp, B.S. in Elementary Education; Mildred Denise Allen, A.S. in Business; James E. Connor, B.S. in Business Administration; Sharon Kellam Miller, B.S. in Business Administration; Gloria Butler Montgomery, B.S. in Business Administration; Angela Murray Robinson, M.S. in Management; Allen Williams, Jr., B.S. in Business Administration; and Audrey Wilson-Alston, B.S. in Business Administration.

    Johns Island
    Patricia Gayneil Mazyck-Grant, A.S. in Business; and Avaney F. Scott, A.S. in Business.

    Ladson
    Richard Anthony Campbell, A.S. in Business; and David S. Thomas, B.S. in Management.

    Laurens
    Leslie M. Curtis, B.S. in Business Administration; Deborah Marie Massengill, M.S. in Management; Tyshia Pendermon Phelps, B.S. in Business Administration; and Debbie LaSonia Shumpert, B.S. in Business Administration.

    Leesville
    Wesley Morris Thompson, B.S. in Accounting.

    Lexington
    Mark Tinsley Begley, A.S. in Business; Paul Ray Curlee, B.S. in Business Administration; Timothy Robert Elrod, B.S. in Business Administration; Carla M. Insley, M.S. in Management; Ruth Anne Potts, B.S. in English Education; Loretta A. Shacklett, M.S. in Management; Wendy Jo Tucker, B.S. in Business Administration; and Kathy J. Whisenhunt, A.S. in Business.

    Liberty
    Erin R. Anthony, B.S. in Business Administration; Heather Lindsay Bigham, B.S. in Elementary Education; Richard L. Clark, A.S. in Business; Virginia A. Roper, B.S. in Recreation; and Carrie Adare Swift, B.A. in Music.

    Lugoff
    James Luke Long, B.S. in Business Administration; and Elaine Marie Maddalena, M.S. in Management.

    Lyman
    Cynthia Barnette Kelly, B.S. in Business Administration; and Benjamin Jason Smith, B.S. in Business Administration.

    Mauldin
    Sabrina LaShunn Jones, B.S. in Elementary Education; and Daniel McKelvey, Sr., B.S. in Business Administration.

    Mayo
    Kelly Elizabeth Edmonds, B.A. in Biology.

    Moncks Corner
    Catherine Dyanna Ersland, B.S. in Management; and Eunice J. Stanton, A.S. in Business.

    Moore
    Wendy I. Pratt-Noel, A.S. in Business.

    Ninety Six
    Jason Chad Ulmer, M.S. in Management; and Frances K. Wiley, M.S. in Management.

    Norris
    Marci D. Roach, B.A. in Psychology.

    North Augusta
    Kelly Maness, B.S. in Management; and Scott McCheyne Fortson, B.S. in Management.

    North Charleston
    Angela Marie Bevins, B.S. in Management; Clarissa Denise Patterson, B.S. in Management; Carl Alexander Calvert, M.S. in Management; and Johnny C. Knight, Sr., A.S. in Business.

    Pauline
    Debra Ann McCabe, B.S. in Business Administration.

    Pelion
    Randall M. Cooper, Master of Business Administration.

    Pelzer
    Debra Chandler Karam, A.S. in Business; Dara Monique Sanders, B.S. in Business Administration; and Sheryal L. Sanders, B.S. in Business Administration.

    Pendleton
    Wister Daniel Rogers, Master of Education; and Janet Jones Thompson, M.S. in Management.

    Pickens
    Misty Abercrombie Cassell, B.S. in Business Administration; Terri C. Fowler, B.A. in Psychology; Deborah Ann Kelley, B.A. in Religion; and Shirley P. Partain, B.S. in Business Administration Master of Education.

    Piedmont
    Angela Keeler, B.S. in Business Administration.

    Rantowles
    Jeffrey L. Tisdale, A.S. in Business.

    Ridgeville
    Annette R. Bowman, M.S. in Management.

    Salem
    Amy T. Murphy, B.S. in Elementary Education.

    Seneca
    Amanda Marie Branch, B.S. in Elementary Education; Philip Joel Culbertson, B.S. in Business Administration; Stacy Lee Davidson, B.A. in Music; Brandi Graham, A.S. in Business; Billie S. Hughes, B.S. in Business Administration; Anthony Odell Mize, B.S. in Business Administration; Carl LaVante Ross, Master of Education; Patricia Ann Smith, B.S. in Business Administration; and Ray Worley, A.S. in Business.

    Simpsonville
    Steven Robert Archer, M.S. in Management; Nancy A. Bachman, B.S. in Business Administration; Evelyn Deloris Barksdale, B.S. in Business Administration; Angela D. Barmore, B.S. in Business Administration; Lisa McCombs Brigman, Master of Education; Kyle Steedley Candler, B.S. in Business Administration; Derrick Mandel Copeland, B.S. in Business Administration; Denine W. Knapp, A.S. in Business; Sammy David Rice III, B.S. in Business Administration; Bonnie Tunnell, B.S. in Business Administration; and Taiwana E. Whitehead, A.S. in Business.

    Six Mile
    Jennifer Melissa Bagwell, B.A. in English; Susan Cantrell Bagwell, M.S. in Management; Angela Mauldin Winchester, B.S. in Business Administration; and Kimberly Mulligan Young, Master of Education.

    Spartanburg
    Barry Lee Bastin, B.S. in Business Administration; and Linda C. Jones, B.S. in Business Administration.

    Springfield
    Deborah Sue Thomas, B.S. in Business Administration.

    St. Matthews
    Mandy Johnson Baltzegar, M.S. in Management.

    Starr
    Jennifer Smith Christenbury, Master of Education.

    Summerville
    William L. Amos, M.S. in Management; Romonia Lavine Brown, B.S. in Management; S. Mark Campbell, M.S. in Management; Timothy N. Harrison, B.S. in Management; Robert Miles Huff, M.S. in Management; Stephen E. Klim II, M.S. in Management; Sheila S. Moody, B.S. in Management; Timothy S. Ross, B.S. in Management; Michael David Sharpe, A.S. in Business; Ronald J. Underwood, M.S. in Management; John E. White, B.S. in Management; and Karen Denise Wood, A.S. in Business.

    Sumter
    Ronald Blaine Bower, Master of Business Administration.

    Taylors
    Donna Blackstock-Darnell, B.S. in Special Education; Linda W. Downs, A.S. in Business; and Noralee Hart Robert, Master of Education.

    Travelers Rest
    Randall Stephen Corn, B.S. in Business Administration; and Jeffrey Thomas Zader, B.S. in Business Administration.

    Union
    Wesley Brian Lindner, B.S. in Business Administration.

    Wellford
    James Brown, A.S. in Business.

    Walterboro
    Kirk Walker, B.S. in Physical Education.

    Ware Shoals
    Sheila Wells Calvert, Master of Education; and Sybil B. Lindley, Master of Education.

    Waterloo
    Renee T. Lewis, M.S. in Management.

    West Columbia
    Lynia Watts Ard, B.S. in Business Administration; Debbie Muller Walker, Master of Business Administration; Elizabeth Riddle Bell, B.S. in Business Administration; Mona Denise Berry, B.S. in Business Administration; Jan W. Fletcher, B.S. in Business Administration; Ernest Brunson Harrell, B.S. in Business Administration; Christopher J. Lavenia, B.S. in Business Administration; and William Zachery Riley, A.S. in Business.

    West Union
    Brian Keith Hopkins, B.S. in Business Administration.

    Westminster
    Jessica Diane Blackwell, B.S. in English Education; Leslie Finley Blackwell, Master of Education; Mary Cunningham, B.A. in Psychology; Jon Guenthner , B.S. in Business Administration; Jennifer James, A.S. in Business; and Dawn M. Moehlenkamp, B.S. in Business Administration.

    Williamston
    Susan Baker Conner, Master of Education; Tammy K. Davis, B.S. in Elementary Education; Farrah Wallace Elrod, Master of Education; and DeAnna F. Morris, Master of Education.

    Windsor
    Kim D. Rentz, A.S. in Business.

    Woodruff
    Joey Lenn Craig, B.S. in Business Administration.

    Younges Island
    Denva G. Simpson, B.S. in Management.



    In North Carolina:

    Charlotte
    Roland T. Hamner IV, B.S. in Religion.

    Charlotte
    Matthew Ralph Cozart Strader, B.A. in Business Administration.

    Durham
    Jessica Lynn LaRue, B.S. in Elementary Education.

    Gastonia
    Andrew Monroe Cauble, B.S. in Accounting.

    Jamestown
    Brian Charles, B.S. in Religion.

    Kannapolis
    Kristen Amber Biggerstaff, B.S. in Elementary Education; and Patrick Stephen Dagenhart, B.S. in Religion.

    Kings Mountain
    Wesley D. Clark, B.S. in Religion.

    Newport
    Jennifer Renée Weisenburg, B.S. in Special Education.

    Pisgah Forest
    Nathan Lowell Bryson, B.A. in Music and B.S. in Internet Computing; and Susan Leah Denton, B.S. in Elementary Education.

    Salisbury
    Amanda Sue Baker, B.S. in Religion.

    Trinity
    Andrea Denise Hill, B.A. in Biology.



    In Georgia:

    Atlanta
    Jori Woodworth, B.A. in Psychology.

    Augusta
    Rodrick Johnson, M.S. in Management; and Louise L. Smith, B.S. in Management.

    Chickamauga
    Jonathan D. Ward, B.S. in Religion.

    Evans
    Osmond L. Brinson, Sr., B.S. in Management; and Eddie T. Neal, B.S. in Management.

    Grovetown
    Jacquelyn Marcella Smith, B.S. in Management.

    Harlem
    Dana LeCharmaine Grier, B.S. in Management.

    Hephzibah
    Antoinette Crump Hart, A.S. in Business.

    Leesburg
    Laura Michelle Tegen Dowden, B.A. in English.



    In Florida:

    Englewood
    Jessica Joyce Bittner, B.A. in Music.

    Land O’Lakes
    Jason Daniel Parrish, B.S. in Internet Computing.

    Plant City
    Joshua S. Kiper, B.S. in Accounting.

    Winter Haven
    Amber Renee James, B.A. in Music.


    In Virginia:

    Springfield
    Jamar Rashad Eubanks, B.S. in Sports Management.

    Vinton
    Jeanette Marie Walters, B.S. in English Education.


    In Alabama:

    Tuscaloosa
    Marye Bethani Ford, B.S. in Recreation.


    In Missouri:

    Hillsboro
    Benjamin Martin, B.S. in English Education; and Justin L. Petersen, B.S. in Elementary Education.


    In Pennsylvania:

    Sandy Lake
    Elizabeth Irvine, B.A. in Biology.

    State College
    Jami Lyn Ruble, B.A. in Psychology.


    In Canada:

    Fredericton, New Brunswick
    Kyle Peter Woodworth, B.S. in Chemistry.