Professors provide one-on-one mentoring outside the classroom at Southern Wesleyan University

The faith-filled community at SWU is comprised of students, faculty and staff who are passionate about learning and growing, both inside and outside of the classroom.

Fine Arts Events at SWU

Whether you come for a campus visit, fine arts program, or athletic event, SWU seeks to provide educational and cultural opportunities not just to our campus community but to the greater community around us.

Articles

SWU announces spring dean’s list

    05.22.08 | Academics

    Southern Wesleyan University announces its spring 2008 dean’s list students.

    The following students earned a GPA of 3.5 or higher on all work attempted 12 hours or more) during the spring 2008 semester, with no grade for any single course below 3.0.

    The Southern Wesleyan University dean’s list includes:

    In South Carolina:

    Anderson
    Kenon Giovanni, Psychology.

    Campobello
    Kaylie Green, Early Childhood Education.

    Central
    Katherine Bowyer, Psychology; Phillip Boyer, Accounting; Hannah Chapman, Music Education; Paige Curry, Early Childhood Education; Kayla Curry, Communication; Ben Garrison, Religion; Jessica Hubbard, Special Education; Holly Laney, Biology; Andrea Pilgrim, Communication; Kristie Rhodes, Special Education; Rob Sears, Applied Computer Science; Lisa Segars, Psychology; Travis Tegen, Music Education; Stephen Tolan, Religion; Tammy White, Sport Management.

    Clemson
    Caitlin Blake, Early Childhood Education; Rebekah Henderson, Religion; Emily Medders, Math Education; Jessica Mussro, Non-Specified.

    Clover
    James Jolly, Applied Computer Science.

    Easley
    Ashlee Barber, Psychology; Mallory Booth, Math Education; Daniel Evans, Business Administration; Grace Henson, Elementary Education; Rachaelle Hughes, Psychology; Jared Reubert, Business Administration; Bridget Smith, Elementary Education; Madison Tierno, Math Education; Nick Willis, Sport Management; Rose Wilson, Business Administration.

    Elgin
    Moriah Sears, Psychology.

    Fair Play
    Laura Becker, Special Education.

    Fountain Inn
    Catherine Morton, Criminal Justice.

    Greenville
    Brian Daniels, Biology; Deysi Rodriguez, Music.

    Greer
    Chandra Walls, Psychology.

    Liberty
    Chris Brewington, Elementary Education; Heather Brooks, Recreation; Beverly Carroll, Elementary Education; Danae Cleveland, Accounting; David Fipps, Pre Medicine/ Dentistry; Laura Fipps, English Education; Steve Gilstrap, Physical Education; Brittney Griffith, History; Mindy Hayes, Accounting; Jason Nicholson, Pre Medicine/Dentistry; Lindsey Ramey, Elementary Education; Christina Scranton, Elementary Education.

    Pelzer
    Greg Marlatt, Special Education; Brittany Mays, Human Services; Jessica McClain, Elementary Education.

    Pendleton
    Melissa Bolt, Early Childhood Education; Carrie Johansen, Special Education; Anna Russell, Biology.

    Pickens
    Lisa Barkley, Accounting; Elizabeth Bruce, English; Tyler Bruce, History; Dee Chappell, English Education; Daniel Furr, Elementary Education; Ashley Key, Early Childhood Education; Megan Wood, Pickens, Early Childhood Education.

    Piedmont
    Chris Clay, Religion.

    Roebuck
    Aly Decken, Early Childhood Education.

    Seneca
    Amanda Link, English Education; Stephanie Pacek, Elementary Education; Abram Rampey, History; Allison Sexton, Psychology; Whitney Wright, Early Childhood Education.

    Simpsonville
    Britney Sease, Psychology.

    Six Mile
    Charlsie Dennis, English; Mark Reeves, Chemistry.

    Sunset
    Julie Summey, Math Education.

    Townville
    Brett Barton, Accounting.

    Walhalla
    Andrew Guinn, Business Administration.

    Westminster
    Kyle Blackwell, Business Administration; Eric Cole, Elementary Education; Jessica McGuffin, Elementary Education; Laurie Morton, Music.

    West Union
    Ken Addis, Religion; Heather Stancil, Business Administration.

    In North Carolina:

    Charlotte
    Robert Arrington, Religion.

    Cleveland
    Jennifer Hicks, English.

    Etowah
    Davey Blackburn, Communication.

    Gastonia
    Ryan Williams, Chemistry.

    Lincolnton
    Tyler McGrady, Pre Medicine/Dentistry.

    Maiden
    Elizabeth Propst, Human Services.

    Moravian Falls
    Sally Hostetter, Special Education.

    Rockingham
    Jillian Hodges, English Education.

    Wilmington
    Dillon Schupp, Pre Medicine/Dentistry; Robert Schupp, Non-Specified.

    Winston-Salem
    Heather Everhart, Elementary Education.

    In Alabama:

    Athens
    Jackie Tubb, Communication.

    Mentone
    Katie Gray, Elementary Education.

    Trussville
    Jason Garner, Business Administration.

    In Colorado:

    Fort Collins
    Jess Angeli, Pre Medicine/Dentistry.

    In Indiana:

    Fishers
    Zachary Derr, Religion.

    In Maine:

    Topsham
    Laura Stiehler, English Education.

    In Maryland:

    Hyattsville
    Tim Young, Religion.

    In Michigan:

    Owosso
    Mary Erickson, Special Education; Mitch McKay, Business Administration.

    Temperance
    Eric Cromer, Pre Medicine/Dentistry.

    In New York:

    Eden
    Brittany Koppen, Business Administration.

    Lisbon
    Ashley McGrath, Music Education.

    North Chili
    Katie Sullivan, Psychology.

    Prattsburgh
    Beth Barrows, Recreation.

    In Pennsylvania:

    Athens
    Jennie Fairchild, Elementary Education.

    Hanover
    Stephanie Bortner, Accounting.

    In Tennessee:

    Dayton
    Versell Wells, Communication.

    In Virginia:

    Carrollton
    Karlee Glunk, Psychology.

    Elkwood
    Violet Stoltzfus, Human Services.

    Galax
    Lincoln Miller, Religion.

    Vinton
    Jacob Kuder, Applied Computer Science.

    In Wisconsin:

    New Berlin
    Jessica Smith, Business Administration.

    Canada

    In Ontario:

    Grand Bend
    Ben Douglas, Bachelor of Science Physical Education.

    Ottawa
    Elizabeth Kiraly, Physical Education.

    In New Brunswick:

    Sussex
    Sarah Starks, Music Education.

    Great Britain

    Stewarton, Kilmarnock
    Will Austin, Psychology.

    Iceland

    Reykjavik
    Katla Gudjonsdottir, Social Science.

    Elisabet Gunnarsdottir, Psychology