Summer Ministry Teams

Our summer ministry teams are trained to be servant leaders as they counsel, assist with recreation, lead cabin devotions and build relationships with students.

 

The Difference

The Difference is an eight member worship band whose mission is to exalt Christ through contemporary music.  They use a variety of instruments to bring a unique sound to today’s student worship.  Their hearts of passion for the Lord are evident through their servant living.  The Difference also doubles as a recreation team, assisting with recreation, leading cabin devotions and serving as camp counselors.

summer-ministry-team1

Emily Martin (Team Leader) – Sheridan, IN
Whitney Steele (Team Leader) – Charlotte, NC
Ethan Bourne (Team Leader) – Denton, NC
Shannon McGrady – Lincolnton, NC
Alex Campbell – Seneca, SC
Jalen Allen – Central, SC
Victoria Hunter – Davidson, NC
Kayleigh Bray – Fishers, IN

 

Dates Locations

June 9-14, 2013

Mahaffey Camp and Conference Center
Western PA District Christian and Missionary Alliance
1559 Mahaffey Grampian Hwy., Mahaffey, PA 15757
814-277-5544

June 16-22, 2013

Camp Wesley
3090 Deal Road, Mooresville, NC
828-989-0033

June 23-28, 2013

Camp Maranatha
1091 Jeffery Drive, Scottsboro, AL 35769
256-609-3923

June 30-July 5, 2013

Camp Maranatha
1091 Jeffery Drive, Scottsboro, AL 35769
256-609-3923

July 10-13, 2013

Bible Bowl
Southern Wesleyan University
907 Wesleyan Drive, Central, SC 29630

July 14-19, 2013

GO Camp
Sheridan Wesleyan Frankfort Family Camp Ministries
1058 W. Freeman Street, Frankfort, IN 46041
317-775-9384

July 21-26, 2013

Pulse Camp
Florida District
25458 Dan Brown Hill Road, Brooksville, FL 34602
352-796-4097

 

DOULAS

summer-ministry-team4

Ashley Bowers (Team Leader) – Cocoa, FL
Andrew Hochhalter – Blythewood, SC
Josh Tolan – Six Mile, SC
Kimberly Spainhour – Asheboro, NC

 

Dates Locations

June 9-14, 2013

Mahaffey Camp and Conference Center
Western PA District Christian and Missionary Alliance
1559 Mahaffey Grampian Hwy., Mahaffey, PA 15757
814-277-5544

June 16-22, 2013

Table Rock Camp - Jr. High
South Carolina District
125 Bethany Cove Drive, Pickens, SC 29671
864-878-2792

June 23-29, 2013

Table Rock Camp - Sr. High
South Carolina District
125 Bethany Cove Drive, Pickens, SC 29671
864-878-2792

June 30-July 5, 2013

Camp Pathway
Hephzibah Ministries
6601 Zebulon Road, Macon, GA 31220
478-477-3383 ext. 167

July 7-12, 2013

Victory Mountain Camp
NC West District
3592 Youth Camp Road, Sophia, NC 27350
336-861-3131

July 14-19, 2013

Victory Mountain Camp
Shenandoah District
3592 Youth Camp Road, Sophia, NC 27350
336-861-3131

July 21-26, 2013

Camp Rockfish
Gateway District
226 Camp Rockfish Road, Parkton, NC 28371
910-425-3529

 

 

New Light

summer-ministry-team2

Dillon Groves (Team Leader) – Laurens, SC
Will Phillips – Rocky Mount, VA
Caroline Hudson – Pickens, SC
Hannah Covington – Harrisburg, NC

 

Dates Locations

June 9-14, 2013

Fairmount Camp - Jr. High
Indiana North District
711 E. 900 S. (Stat Rd. 26), Fairmount, IN 46928
260-312-4730

June 17-21, 2013

Indiana South Camp
Indiana South District
1597 South Maple Street, Orleans, IN 47452
812-208-6100

June 23-28, 2013

Fairmount Camp - Sr. High
Indiana North District
711 E. 900 S. (Stat Rd. 26), Fairmount, IN 46928
260-312-4730

June 30-July 5, 2013

Camp Pathway
Hephzibah Ministries
6601 Zebulon Road, Macon, GA 31220
478-477-3383 ext. 167

July 7-12, 2013

Victory Mountain Camp
NC West District
3592 Youth Camp Road, Sophia, NC 27350
336-861-3131

July 15-19, 2013

Love Buffalo Camp
Western NY District
4999 McKinley Parkway, Hamburg, NY 14075
716-796-7798

July 21-26, 2013

Camp Rockfish
Gateway District
226 Camp Rockfish Road, Parkton, NC 28371
910-425-3529

 

 

Kairos

summer-ministry-team5

Joey Stewart (Team Leader) – Sugar Hill, GA
Jackie Guiry – Central, SC
Bethany Collins – Denton, NC
Daniel Guinn – Walhalla, SC

 

Dates Locations

June 9-14, 2013

Hephzibah Children's Home
Western District
6601 Zebulon Road, Macon, GA 31220
478-477-3383

June 16-21, 2013

Victory Mountain Camp
NC East District - Jr. High
3592 Youth Camp Road, Sophia, NC 27350
336-861-3131

June 23-28, 2013

Victory Mountain Camp
NC East District - Sr. High
3592 Youth Camp Road, Sophia, NC 27350
336-861-3131

June 30-July 5, 2013

Chambers Camp
Central New York District
114 Campground Road, Beaver Dams, NY 14812
607-963-4292

July 8-12, 2013

Never the Same Camp - West Michigan District
Houghton College
1 Willard Avenue, Houghton, NY 14744
616-262-3006

July 14-18, 2013

Never the Same Camp - West Michigan District
Houghton College
1 Willard Avenue, Houghton, NY 14744
616-262-3006

July 22-26, 2013

Never the Same Camp
Erskine College
2 Washington Street, Due West, SC 29639
616-262-3006

 

 

Zoe Perisseia

summer-ministry-team3

Sully Brevil (Team Leader) – Kissimmee, FL
Nick Picard – Randleman, NC
Kaitlin Messick – Pelzer, SC
Alex Oakley – Dallas, NC

 

 

Dates Locations

June 9-14, 2013

Fairmount Camp - Jr. High
Indiana North District
711 E. 900 S. (Stat Rd. 26), Fairmount, IN 46928
260-312-4730

June 16-20, 2013

Never the Same Camp
Indiana Wesleyan University
4201 S. Washington Street, Marion, IN 46953
616-262-3006

June 24-28, 2013

Never the Same Camp
Olivet Nazarene
1 University Ave., Bourbonnais, IL 20914
616-262-3006

June 30-July 5, 2013

Chambers Camp
Central New York District
114 Campground Road, Beaver Dams, NY 14812
607-963-4292

July 7-13, 2013

Ignite Camp - Jr. High
Chesapeake District
424 E. Wesley Circle, Denton, MD
302-858-3839

July 14-20, 2013

Ignite Camp - Sr. High
Chesapeake District
424 E. Wesley Circle, Denton, MD
302-858-3839

July 21-27, 2013

Chambers Camp
Central New York District
114 Campground Road, Beaver Dams, NY 14812
607-963-4292