Summer Ministry Teams

Our summer ministry teams are trained to be servant leaders as they counsel, assist with recreation, lead cabin devotions and build relationships with students. 

 

OHANA / family

summer-ministry-team2

Dillon Groves (Team Leader) – Laurens, SC

Aaron Redwine – North Charleston, SC

Alex Oakley – Dallas, NC

Kylie Rovenstine – Lawerence, KS

 

Dates Locations

June 15-20

Victory Mountain Jr. High Camp

NC East District

3592 Youth Camp Road

Sophia, North Carolina 27350

336-471-4444

June 22-27

Victory Mountain Sr. High Camp

NC East District

3592 Youth Camp Road

Sophia, North Carolina 27350

336-471-4444

June 29-July 3

Camp Pathway Youth Camp

Wesleyan District

6601 Zebulon Road

Macon, Georgia 

478-477-3383 

July 6-11

Shenandoah Wesleyan Youth Camp

Shenandoah Wesleyan District

Victory Mountain Camp

3592 Youth Camp Road

Sophia, NC  27350

July 13-17

Never The Same Camp – Houghton College

Houghton College

1 Willard Avenue

Houghton, New York 14744

616-929-5523 

July 20-26

Kinetic Youth Camp

Western PA District

1414 Plank Road

Hooversville, Pennsylvania  15936

814-765-5958

 

FALIM  / faith and love in mercy

summer-ministry-team3

Christian Clour (Team Leader) – Belton, SC

Erin Bolt – Boiling Springs, SC

Grace Bixby – Corning, NY

Micah Sparrow – Maynardville, TN

 

Dates Locations

June 16-20

Never The Same Camp – IWU

Indiana Wesleyan University

4201 S. Washington

Marion, Indiana 46953

616-929-5523

June 22-27

Indiana North Sr. High Camp

Indiana North District

711 E. 900 S. (St. Road 26)

Fairmount, Indiana 46928

574-780-2695

June 29-July 4

Chambers Family Camp

Central NY District

114 Campgrounds Road

Beaver Dams, New York 14812

607-936-9444

July 6-11

Camp Pathway Youth Camp

Wesleyan District

6601 Zebulon Road

Macon, Georgia

478-477-3383

July 13-18

Rockfish Camp and Retreat Center

Gateway District

226 Camp Rockfish Road

Parkton, North Carolina 28371

910-425-3529 Ext 22

July 20-26

Chambers Teen Camp

Central NY Wesleyan District

114 Campground Road

Beaver Dams, NY 14839

607-962-4292

July 29-July 31

Camp ToKnowHim

South Coastal

11115 County Road 88

Pisgah, Alabama 35765

 

PARAKALEO / TO CALL TO ONE’S SIDE

summer-ministry-team5

Josh Tolan (Team Leader) – Six Mile, SC

Jaimee Chapman – Pickens, SC

Charlie Zhou – Anhui province, China

Amber Collins – Millsboro, DE

 

Dates Locations

June 15-21

Table Rock Jr. High Camp

SC District

125 Bethany Cove Drive

Pickens, South Carolina 29671

864-878-2792

June 22-28

Table Rock Sr. High Camp

SC District

125 Bethany Cove Drive

Pickens, South Carolina 29671

864-878-2792

June 29-July 4

Chambers Family Camp

Central NY District

114 Campgrounds Road

Beaver Dams, New York 14812

607-936-9444

July 6-12

IGNITE Middle School Camp

Chesapeake District

424 E. Wesleyan Circle

Denton, Maryland 21629

410-479-3361

July 13-19

IGNITE High School Camp

Chesapeake District

424 E. Wesleyan Circle

Denton, Maryland 21629

410-479-3361

July 21-25

Never The Same Camp 

Southern Wesleyan University

907 Wesleyan Drive

Central, South Carolina 29630

616-929-5523

 

AGAPE DOULOS / LOVING SERVANT

Sarah McDonald (Team Leader) – Greer, SC

Laurie Buckley – Clemson, SC

Travis Delgado – Myrtle Beach, SC

Tanner Gibson – Pickens, SC

 

Dates Locations

June 15-20

Mahaffey Camp & Conference Center Youth Camp

Western PA District

1559 Mahaffey Grampian Highway

Mahaffey, Pennsylvania 15757

814-277-5544

June 23-27

Never The Same Camp

Olivet Nazarene University

1 University Avenue

Bourbonnais, Illinois 60914 

616-929-5523

June 29-July 3

Camp Pathway Youth Camp

Wesleyan District

6601 Zebulon Road

Macon, Georgia

July 6-11

Camp Pathway Youth Camp

Wesleyan District

6601 Zebulon Road

Macon, Georgia

478-477-3383

July 13-18

Victory Mountain Youth Camp

North Carolina West District

3592 Youth Camp Road

Sophia, North Carolina 27350

336-861-3131

July 21-25

Never The Same Camp

Southern Wesleyan University

907 Wesleyan Drive

Central, South Carolina 29630

616-929-5523

 

 

THE DIFFERENCE

The Difference is an eight member worship band whose mission is to exalt Christ through contemporary music. They use a variety of instruments to bring a unique sound to today’s student worship. Their hearts of passion for the Lord are evident through their servant living. The Difference also doubles as a recreation team, assisting with recreation, leading cabin devotions and serving as camp counselors.

Ryan Kivett (Team Leader) – Kernersville, NC

Kaitlin Messick – Pelzer, SC

Sean Bowers –  Fountain Inn, SC

Jalen Allen – Central, SC

Britney Fernandez – Easley, SC

Ethan Austin – Pinconning, MI

Hannah Ortega – Walhalla, SC    

Caitlyn Cross – Hickory, NC

 

Dates Locations

June 15-21

Camp Wesley Youth Camp

3090 Deal Road

Mooresville, North Carolina

828-989-0033

June 22-27

Rockfish Camp and Retreat Center - Youth Camp

226 Camp Rockfish Road

Parton, North Carolina 28371

910-425-3529 Ext 22

June 29-July 3

Camp Pathway

Wesleyan District

6601 Zebulon Road

Macon, Georgia

478-477-3383

July 6-11

SC Wesleyan Kids Camp 

125 Bethany Cove

Pickens, South Carolina 29671

864-878-2792

July 13-18

GO Youth Camp

1058 W. Freeman Street

Frankfort, Indiana 46041

317-775-9384

July 14-19

GO Camp - Sheridan Wesleyan Frankfort Family Camp Ministries
1058 W. Freeman Street

Frankfort, Indiana 46041
317-775-9384

July 21-25

Collide Camp

Florida District

25458 Dan Brown Hill Road

Brooksville, Florida

352-796-4097