Regional Science Fair

Hosted by Southern Wesleyan University

March 13, 2015

science-fair-home

Registration deadline: February 27, 2015

Science fairs provide an opportunity for students, 3rd through 12th grades, who are interested in science and technology to pursue their personal areas of interest and to display their research as a presentation in a public competitive forum. The Regional Science Fair at Southern Wesleyan University serves the counties of Pickens, Oconee, and Anderson and works to create enthusiasm in science and technology through project-based inquiry. The fair gives area students the chance to compete for cash awards and other prizes.

Helpful Links

More Info & Guidelines

You can read the project guidelines here.

Resources

Find project ideas, score cards, the campus map and more.

Participant Entry Form 

Sign up for the 2015 Science Fair! 

 

2015 REGIONAL SCIENCE FAIR - ANTICIPATED AWARD DIVISIONS

  • 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place awards in Physical, Biological, and Engineering divisions within each grade (cash prize and award plaque)

  • Borg Warner Engineering Award – Awarded to the top Engineering project of the Regional Science Fair (cash prize and trophy)

  • SWU Computer Science Award – Awarded to the top Computer Science project of the Regional Science Fair (cash prize and electronic device)

  • $500 SWU Scholarship – Awarded to the top project presented from an 8th grade student or above.

  • Water Drop Award – Awarded to the top ‘water’ project presented by students younger than 15. This award is presented in conjunction with the American Water Works Association (cash prize and plaque)

  • Grand Champion Project – Awarded to the top project present at the Regional Science Fair (plaque and electronic device)

  • Stockholm Junior Water Works Qualifier — Awarded to the top ‘water’ project presented by students age 15 and up. This award qualifies the student to continue competition leading toward the Stockholm Junior Water Prize presented by the Stockholm International Water Institute. (http://www.siwi.org/prizes/stockholmjuniorwaterprize/)

Tentative Schedule for 2015

8:00-9:00  Arrive, check in at registration table, and set up project – Founders Hall
9:00-9:15 Opening Assembly in Newton Hobson Fine Arts Center Auditorium
9:00-10:30 Participants with Science Club members at chosen activities – specific activities to be announced
10:15-11:15

Session leaders will return participants to Founders Hall to answer judge’s questions. (Students only – no parents or teachers, please).   Activities and sessions for parents and teachers – specific sessions to be announced.

11:30-12:30 Lunch for participants in the Dining Commons.
11:30-1:30 Projects are open for public viewing.
12:45 Awards Ceremony in Newton Hobson Fine Arts Center Auditorium

Following Awards Ceremony, return to Founders Hall to collect project board, participant goody bag, and other materials.

 

2014 Regional Science Fair Award Winners

Winners in each division received a plaque and cash awards: 1st place, $50; 2nd place, $30; 3rd place, $20.

3rd Grade Division

  • 1st Place - Mattie Adair, Oconee Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place - Olivia Nix, Oconee Christian Academy

4th Grade Biological Science

  • 1st Place - Brianna Thomason, Northside Elementary School
  • 2nd Place - Riya Naik, Northside Elementary School
  • 3rd Place - Laura Ivankovic, Clemson Elementary School

4th Grade Physical Science A

  • 1st Place - Katie Tallie, Talley Homeschool
  • 2nd Place - Aiden Sullivan, Northside Elementary School
  • 3rd Place - Pheoby Hayes, Central Elementary

4th Grade Physical Science B

  • 1st Place - Sarah Watson, Watson Academy
  • 2nd Place - Rohan Hayes, Central Elementary
  • 3rd Place - Emily Parham, Central Elementary

5th Grade Biological Science

  • 1st Place - Levi Leard, Oconee Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place - Layla Forrester, Six Mile Elementary School
  • 3rd Place - Matthew McCaskill, Clemson Elementary School

5th Grade Physical Science

  • 1st Place - Bryant Garrison, Six Mile Elementary School
  • 2nd Place - Jacob Hendricks, Six Mile Elementary School
  • 3rd Place - Jackson Crosby, Six Mile Elementary School

6th & 7th Grade Division

  • 1st Place - Summer Feiste, RC Edwards Middle School
  • 2nd Place - Toby Pasui & Sam Talley, Talley Homeschool & Middlecreek Classical Academy
  • 3rd Place - Julia Blouin, RC Edwards Middle School

8th Grade & High School Division

  • 1st Place - Emily Willis, Willis Homeschool
  • 2nd Place - Hannah Proctor, Proctor Homeschool
  • 3rd Place - Tinley Johnson, Millstone Academy

Engineering Division

  • 2nd Place - Hisham Dimashkieh, Clemson Elementary School
  • 3rd Place - John Thomas Turpin, RC Edwards Middle School

BorgWarner Engineering Award - winner of $100 and special trophy

  • Gunnison Alexander, Northside Elementary School

Grand Champion Award - top project at fair, received a Kindle Fire

  • Katie Talley, Talley Homeschool

SWU Computer Science Award - top project to utilize computes, received a laptop computer

  • Emily Willis, Willis Homeschool

Sponsors 

science-duke