Professors provide one-on-one mentoring outside the classroom at Southern Wesleyan University

The faith-filled community at SWU is comprised of students, faculty and staff who are passionate about learning and growing, both inside and outside of the classroom.

Fine Arts Events at SWU

Whether you come for a campus visit, fine arts program, or athletic event, SWU seeks to provide educational and cultural opportunities not just to our campus community but to the greater community around us.

Articles

SWU graduates ‘Class of 2018’ in two ceremonies

    05.07.18 | Academics Special Events Awards and recognitions

    The Southern Wesleyan University “Class of 2018” marches along Wesleyan Drive toward Newton Hobson Chapel and Fine Arts Center, where they received their degrees during morning commencement ceremonies.

    Southern Wesleyan University held two graduation ceremonies May 4 on its campus in Central – a 10 a.m. ceremony for graduates of its traditional program and a 3 p.m. ceremony for graduates of its adult evening and online programs.

    The graduation speaker was South Carolina Department of Transportation (SCDOT) Commissioner Ben Davis.

    “In the seasons of my life, God gave me a lot of opportunities,” Davis shared, noting his experiences that included being a broadcaster, newspaper publisher, Fountain Inn mayor, minister, vice president and then president at Connie Maxwell Children’s Home, board membership for Clyde Dupin Ministries and SCDOT commissioner.

    “Listen to God. It may be a lifetime calling or a small calling training for another calling. Go forth and shine your light,” Davis told the graduates.

    Highlights of the ceremony included University President Todd Voss presenting Davis with an honorary Doctorate of Laws (L.L.D. honoris causa) degree, which is awarded to an individual for distinguished service to the state, to the importance of learning and to the service of others showing superior character and leadership.

    Music during the morning ceremony was provided by the University Brass Ensemble, and music during the afternoon ceremony was provided by the University Singers. Also, Prof. Jane Dill, chair of the university’s Fine Arts Division, played the organ during the afternoon ceremony. The City of Greenville Pipes and Drums led the processional for both ceremonies.

    The university recognized graduates who are either currently serving military personnel or veterans:

    Traditional graduates: Abigail Welch, a criminal justice graduate, Army; and Jason Moldenhauer, a business major, Army.

    Adult and Online graduates: Takenya Adams, an education graduate, Army; Gwendolyn Bobo, a general studies graduate, Army; Matthew Campora, a business graduate, Coast Guard; Roger Hallman, a business graduate, Air Force; Rosa Stokes, an education graduate, Air Force; Larry Stoddard, a business graduate, Army; and Robert Sumter, a business graduate, Army.

    In other graduation highlights, on May 3, the university held its Baccalaureate service, featuring a “ceremony of the servants” in which graduates received towels – a symbol of Christian service – embroidered with the Southern Wesleyan University seal. At the same time, the graduating seniors placed medallions they were presented as freshmen during a “Passing the Mantle” ceremony; these medallions with messages from the graduates written on the back, will be presented to incoming freshmen in August. Dr. Bob Black, retiring professor of religion, gave the Baccalaureate sermon.

    The May 2018 graduates included:

    In South Carolina

    Abbeville
    Patrick Moore, Bachelor of Science in Business Management

    Aiken
    Whitney Boyd, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Anderson
    Danny Aderhold, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Aaron Brickle, Bachelor of Arts in Media Communication; Noah Cromer, Bachelor of Arts in Religion-Music; Ashley Eades, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Daniel Fant, Associate of Arts General Studies; Shari Gibson, Bachelor of Arts in Religion; Tavalas Mahdi, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Roth Mathews, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Sport Management; Anna Marie Nieves, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems-Media Communication

    Andrews
    Lemanuel Chandler, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision

    Belton
    Chris Stephens, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice

    Boiling Springs
    Riley Belue, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Valerie Wilkins, Bachelor of Science in Business Management

    Cayce
    Anthony Hingleton, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Central
    Abraham Arredondo, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Chelsey Bailey, Bachelor of Arts -Specialized Major; Anna Boggs, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood and Family Studies; Bradley Coker, Bachelor of Arts in Religion; Aline De Abreu, Bachelor of Science in Pre-Medicine/Dentistry; Allison Durham, Bachelor of Science in Special Education; Tequestia Felton, Bachelor of Science in Forensic Science; Jon Gibbon, Bachelor of Science in Biology - Environmental Science; Caleb Harding, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Nathaniel Keay, Bachelor of Arts in Media Communication; Kaitlin Mosley, Bachelor of Arts in Music/Religion; Lauren Schaupp, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Richard Smith, Bachelor of Arts in Religion; Emily Southern, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Michaela Swedberg, Bachelor of Arts in English; Jeweleeann Wilson, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Grant Wood, Bachelor of Arts - Specialized Major 

    Chapin
    Olivia McCartney, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership

    Charleston
    Bridgette Butler, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Julianna Phillips, Bachelor of Arts in Music Education; Stacey Snipe, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Chesnee
    Kallie Hall, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science 

    Clarks Hill
    Justin Taylor, Master of Business Administration

    Clemson

    Amy Barton, Bachelor of Science in Biology - Exercise Science; Tad Day, Bachelor of Arts in Music -Computer Information Systems; John Garrett, Bachelor of Science in Special Education; Tracy Lester, Bachelor of Science in Pre-Medicine/Dentistry - Biology

    Clover
    Andrea Conner, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry 

    Columbia

    Takenya Atkins, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; James Haigler, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Brandy Porter, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Richard Sadler, Master of Business Administration; Quinta Scott, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Janaya Sumrall, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Robert Sumter, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Todd White, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision

    Easley
    Lisa Bobo, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Jessica Cothran, Bachelor of Science in Forensic Science / Chemistry; John Czarnick, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Kendall Dillard, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Christine Fick, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Cade Hall, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Tiffany Hatten, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Abbey Hayes, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education/Elementary Education; Hannah Hiles, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science Biology; Josh Kernells, Master of Business Administration; Ariail Lankford, Bachelor of Arts in Music; Cassie Mangum, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Samantha McCall, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Lindsay McDaniel, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Ashley Newton, Bachelor of Science in Biology / Environmental Science; Claire Page, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Brian Robinson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jake Vess, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Greg Wood, Associate of Arts in General Studies

    Fair Play
    Tina Blassingame, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Eugene Blassingame, Master of Science in Management and Leadership

    Florence
    Olivia Timmons, Bachelor of Science in Biology

    Fountain Inn
    Kira Williams, Bachelor of Science in Biology

    Gaffney
    Marquise Jackson, Bachelor of Arts in Criminal Justice; Maddie Ward, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science

    Goose Creek
    Charisse Turner, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jackie Williams, Associate of Arts in General Studies 

    Greenville
    Kim Austin, Master of Business Administration; Cherinity Kistler, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Kelsi McKelvey, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Andrew Mitchell, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Kayla Payne, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Chrissy Respass, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; John Rhodes, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Jeannette Vivas, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Carrie Warwick, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership 

    Greenwood
    Jessica Courtney, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Heather Marshall, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Greer
    Mitzi Ackerman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Lauren Blackwell, Bachelor of Science in Special Education; David Lyda, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Thackston Sloan, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Ashley Wilson, Bachelor of Science in Human Services 

    Hanahan
    Matt Campora, Master of Business Administration; Le'atria Fordham, Master of Business Administration; Shauntai Goggins, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Melissa Smith, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration 

    Hollywood
    Tierra Grant, Associate of Arts in General Studies 

    Irmo
    Terah Mauricio, Master of Business Administration

    Iva
    Jason Smith, Bachelor of Science in Human Services 

    Kershaw
    Cal Williams, Master of Science in Management and Leadership 

    Ladson
    Arthuree Clark, Master of Science in Management and Leadership

    Landrum
    Sarah Cash, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education 

    Laurens
    Daniel Dees, Bachelor of Science in Applied Computer Science; Deborah Wilson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration 

    Lexington
    Rocky Burns, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Isaiah Reeves Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Tammy Roland, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Ashley Whisonant, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership

    Liberty
    Joshua Arledge, Bachelor of Science in Biology / Environmental Science; Portia Mitchum, Bachelor of Arts in History; Phillip Winkler, Bachelor of Science in Human Services 

    Lugoff
    David Crandall, Bachelor of Science in Applied Computer Science

    Lyman
    Walter Fowler, Bachelor of Science in Biology 

    Manning
    Jermaine Motley, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Brittany Nelson, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Rosa Stokes, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision 

    Mauldin
    Joey Dominick, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Abby Robbins, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership 

    Moore
    Annalee Ferguson, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership

    Mount Pleasant
    Asia German, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration 

    Norris
    Anna Hughey, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education

    North Augusta
    Nathan Jones, Master of Business Administration; Diane Knight, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership 

    North Charleston
    Charlotte Ross, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration 

    North Myrtle Beach
    Shelby Sheets, Bachelor of Science in Biology

    Pauline
    Tami Alman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration 

    Pendleton
    Jermaine Dawkins, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Terria Dawkins, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Christal Douglas, Master of Business Administration; Amy Reese, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Beth Spence, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics 

    Pickens
    Christian Collier, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics; Dylan Goodwin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Anna Claire Holland, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Donna Mansell, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Courtney Wallace, Bachelor of Arts in English Education; Laura Yates, Bachelor of Science in Human Services 

    Piedmont
    Jason Lanford, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Stephanie Palmer, Bachelor of Science in Business Management

    Seneca
    Priscilla Collins, Bachelor of Arts in English Education; Matt Crenshaw, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Jalen Jenkins, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Sport Management; Courtney Kelley, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Keshia Moon, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Meghan Rackley, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Joshua Rogers, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Asiah Washington, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Lisa White, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Sherri Williams, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry 

    Simpsonville
    Shayla Abercrombie, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Jerry Chapman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Stephanie Cifuentes, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Amber Lark, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Joe Mahrle, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Brad Rice, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Tabitha Sanders-Pruitt, Master of Education in  Classroom Leadership; Jonathan Stewart, Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Mackenzie Tharpe, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jesse Turner, Bachelor of Arts in Religion 

    Six Mile
    Ricky Durham, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Spartanburg
    Summer Brochu, Master of Business Administration

    Summerville
    Carrie Jacob, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Tiffany Johnson-Elliott, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Myrtle Lewis, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Gene Ross, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership

    Sumter
    John Keffer, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education; Chip Stokes, Master of Business Administration

    Taylors
    Reggie Stoddard, Bachelor of Science in Business Management 

    Townville
    Kaili Evans, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education 

    Walhalla
    Kay Burrell, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Stephanie Howell, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Tracy Lowery, Associate of Arts in General Studies 

    Warrenville
    Drew Morrison, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Stefanie Morrison, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration 

    West Union
    Chris Kohler, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Matt Lewin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kelley Weiser, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education 

    Westminster
    Patrick Hampton, Bachelor of Arts in Music; Patrick Merck, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration 

     

    In North Carolina

    Belmont
    Melanie McGuffin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Colfax
    Obed Covarrubias, Bachelor of Arts in Religion 

    Forest City
    Kaitlyn Smart, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science 

    Hickory
    Caitlyn Cross, Bachelor of Science in Biology/Applied Computer Science

    Seagrove
    Courtney McNeill, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Sport Management 

     

    In Georgia

    Acworth
    Siggy Menzel, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science

    Waynesboro
    Michael Preston, Associate of Arts in General Studies

    Augusta
    Latanya Harden, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Christine James, Bachelor of Science in Management; Angelita Jordan, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Reba Vaughan, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration 

    Cumming
    Johnna Hayes, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership

    Evans
    Natalie Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Sport Management; Mary Rich, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration  

    Jonesboro
    Diamond Hunnicutt, Master of Science in Management and Leadership

    Lilburn
    Nick Edwards, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science; Jordan Hargrave, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science 

     

    In Alabama

    McCalla
    Jessica Mau, Bachelor of Science in Biology 

     

    In Arizona

    Scottsdale
    Jackie Greenberg, Master of Science in Management and Leadership

    Yuma
    Robert Fretenborough, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

     

    In Delaware

    Delmar
    Carol Elliott, Bachelor of Science in Religion

     

    In Florida

    Altamonte Springs
    Kendall Vallancourt, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education

    Brandon
    Michaela Wickham, Bachelor of Arts in Religion

    Brooksville
    Cheryl Trapnell, Bachelor of Science in Management

    Winter Haven
    Lance Williams, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science

    Clearwater
    Kasey Howard, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science 

    Parrish
    Abbey Welch, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice 

    Riverview
    Mike Batten, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice

    University Park
    Stan Grzeslo, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Wesley Chapel
    Brennan Cameli, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

     

    In Indiana

    Fishers
    Lucy Wolff, Bachelor of Science in Biology

    Indianapolis
    Morgan Haney, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Sport Management 

     

    In New York

    Bronx
    Shavon Fields, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Syracuse
    Davis Kippen, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration 

     

    In Tennessee

    Crossville
    Jason Moldenhauer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

     

    In Texas

    San Antonio
    Eric Hallman, Bachelor of Science in Business Management

     

    Chile

    Vina Del Mar
    Sergio Tapia, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education 

     

    Colombia

    Cali
    Juan Castro Atehortua, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

     

    Denmark

    Aschaffenburg
    Urs Widow, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

     

    Netherlands

    Boxtel
    Noëlle Van Zadelhoff, Bachelor of Arts in History 

    Southern Wesleyan University is a Christ-centered, student-focused, faith-filled community that offers inventive learning experiences. The university endeavors to prepare its students to be dedicated scholars and servant-leaders who impact the world for Christ. At the same time, it’s Southern Wesleyan’s desire to practice contagious generosity within the surrounding community. For details about degree programs, go online to swu.edu.

    Follow SWU:

    https://www.facebook.com/southernwesleyan/
    http://www.twitter.com/SWU_edu
    http://pinterest.com/swuedu/
    http://instagram.com/swu_edu