Professors provide one-on-one mentoring outside the classroom at Southern Wesleyan University

The faith-filled community at SWU is comprised of students, faculty and staff who are passionate about learning and growing, both inside and outside of the classroom.

Fine Arts Events at SWU

Whether you come for a campus visit, fine arts program, or athletic event, SWU seeks to provide educational and cultural opportunities not just to our campus community but to the greater community around us.

South Carolina Region 1 Science Fair

Friday, March 9, 2018

Serving South Carolina Region 1: Anderson, Abbeville, Laurens, Greenville, Greenwood, Oconee & Pickens Counties

Registration deadline: February 16, 2018

REGISTER


Information for High School Entries

The South Carolina Region 1 Science Fair requires approval and additional oversight for projects that would be eligible for the Intel International Science Fair. These requirements are applicable to all projects entered into the High School Divisions. See our High School Division page to download these required forms.

Volunteer  DONATE

Science fairs provide an opportunity for students, 3rd through 12th grades, who are interested in science and technology to pursue their personal areas of interest and to display their research as a presentation in a public competitive forum. The Regional Science Fair at Southern Wesleyan University serves the counties of Anderson, Abbeville, Laurens, Greenville, Greenwood, Oconee, and Pickens and works to create enthusiasm in science and technology through project-based inquiry. The fair gives area students the chance to compete for cash awards and other prizes.

Helpful Links

More Info & Guidelines

You can read the project guidelines here.

Resources

Find project ideas, score cards, the campus map and more.

 

2018 Regional Science Fair Award Winners

2018 South Carolina Region 1 Science Fair Winners

Third Grade Division

3rd Place – Maddison Ashley, Sadie Sweat, Yuchen Lin (Melting Madness) – Ware Shoals Primary School

2nd Place – Aeryn Piper Petroski, Eleanor Din (Fun Science) Merrywood Elementary

1st Place – Aidan Thompson, Jocelyn Coleman, Jackson Dority (Up, Up, and Away) Ware Shoals Primary School

Elementary Biochemistry Division

3rd Place – Irelyn Smith, Jasmine Joseph (Pill of Pain) – Northside Elementary School

2nd Place – Chole Smith (Poppin’ Like Its Hot) – Keowee Elementary School

1st Place – Addie Drennon (Sticks and Stones May Break My Bones) – Northside Elementary School

Elementary Chemistry

3rd Place – Ashlyn Denny (Nailed It!) – Keowee Elementary School

2nd Place – Adelie Gillespie (Slime) – Keowee Elementary School

1st Place – Noah Odom, Grant Duvall (Plop, Plop, Fizz, Fizz) – Northside Elementary School

Elementary Engineering

3rd Place – Davis Arnold (Eraser Battle) – Six Mile Elementary School

2nd Place – Celia Gully (A Hard Finish) – Keowee Elementary School

1st Place – Sophia Ponton (Flying High) – Keowee Elementary School

Elementary Health & Microbiology

3rd Place – Emma VanWormer (Tooth Decay) – Keowee Elementary School

2nd Place – Jadon Tapper (Multitasking: Brain Drain or Gain?) - Six Mile Elementary School

1st Place – Keyla Zhao (Can You Hear Me?) - Clemson Elementary School

Elementary Physical Science

3rd Place – J.P. Dolfis (The Effect of Vehicle Weight on Stopping Distance) – Northside Elementary School

2nd Place – Noa Brinkman (Fly to the Sky) – Clemson Elementary School

1st Place – Ethan Cook (How Does Adding Weight to a Drone Affect Its Flight Time?) – Clemson Elementary School

Elementary Plant & Animal Sciences

3rd Place – Nathalie Blouin (Factors That Influence the Ripening Speed of a Banana) – Clemson Elementary School

2nd Place – Kylie Willis (Wi-Fi Worries: How Does Radiation Affect Plant Growth?) – Mt. Lebanon Elementary School

1st Place – Chelsea Burkhart (Light, Color, and Plant Growth) – Keowee Elementary School

Middle School Behavioral & Social Sciences

3rd Place – Johanna Austin (Stroop Effect Test) - Classical Conversations

2nd Place – Aliya Bowden (Pick a Plate) - Bowden Homeschool

1st Place – Carter Berry (Reading the Rainbow) - Berry Academy

Middle School Biological Sciences

3rd Place – Olivia Ballinger, Taylor Hardin (Blood Clotting with Calcium) – Laurens Middle School

2nd Place – Kya Vaughn (Inspiration Through Fermentation) – Gray Court Middle School

1st Place – Madison Dinkins (Soap or Sanitizer) – Classical Conversations

Middle School Chemistry

3rd Place – Emily Owens (Bubbly Bath Bomb Bonanza) – Gray Court Middle School

2nd Place – Lillian Green (Release the Yeast) - Green Classical Academy

1st Place – Reshma Tegen (Preservatives in Bread) – Hope Haven Academy

Middle School Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering

3rd Place – Domenica Strathern (Translation) – St. Joseph’s Catholic School

2nd Place – Remi Witt (Christmas Water System) – St. Joseph’s Catholic School

1st Place – Kaylee Wimpey (Prevent Tragic Deaths) – Wimpey Homeschool

Middle School Engineering: Mechanical & Electrical

3rd Place – Alex Fiorentino (Emergency Charger) – St. Joseph’s Catholic School

2nd Place – Josh Vervaet (Precision Under Pressure) – Vervaet Classical Academy

1st Place – Colson Boutchia (Battle of Batteries) – Classical Conversations

Middle School Mathematical Science

1st Place – Nate Austin (God’s Design in Nature) – Classical Conversations

Middle School Medicine & Health

3rd Place – Brianna Burrafato (How Quick is Quick?) – Sanders Middle School

2nd Place – Matthew Kaiser (Perilous Projectiles and Eye Injury) – Kaiser Academy

1st Place – Tyler Crownover (The Soggy Bottom Boys) – R.C. Edwards Middle School

Middle School Microbiology

3rd Place – James Schvaneveldt (Bathroom Sanitation) – Schvaneveldt Homeschool

2nd Place – Sara Bedingfield (Cleaning Your Counters) – Veritas Academy

1st Place – Shwetha Rajmohan (Coliform Bacteria in Water) – Sterling School

7th Grade Physical Science

3rd Place – Micah Hawthorne (Which “Wood” Burns the Quickest) – Hawthorne Homeschool

2nd Place – Samuel Goodroe (Does Brand Matter?) – Enchanted Hills Academy

1st Place – Liam Chandler (Why Do the Geese Rock the Flying V?) – R.C. Edwards Middle School

8thGrade Physical Science

3rd Place – Kayla Covington (Dollars & Degrees) – Covington Homeschool

2nd Place – Micah Cash (Fastest Way to Cool a Soda) – Classical Conversations

1st Place – Evan Prince (Dirt Cheap Energy) – Deerfield Academy

Middle School Plant & Animal Sciences

3rd Place – Jack Osborne (Eighteen Mile Creek & Lake Hartwell pH Levels) – R.C. Edwards Middle School

2nd Place – Addison Smith (Ripe Fruit – A Sensory Delight) – Smith Homeschool

1st Place – Danielle Brooks (The Insulation Value of Feathers) – Brooks Homeschool

High School

2nd Place – Zoe Willis (The Invisible Pollution Issue: How do common synthetic micro-pollutants affect Daphnia magna?) – Pendleton High School

1st Place – Vignesh Rajmohan (The Effectiveness of the Use of Moringa oleifera Seeds in the Removal of Metal Based Contaminants from Contaminated Water) – J.L. Mann High School

Junior Water Award (presented by WEASC) – Geraldine Darnault (How Does Soil Affect the pH of Water) – R.C. Edwards Middle School

Senior Water Award (presented by WEASC) – Zoe Willis (The Invisible Pollution Issue: How do common synthetic micro-pollutants affect Daphnia magna?) – Pendleton High School

Stockholm Junior Water Award Nominee (presented by WEASC) - Vignesh Rajmohan (The Effectivenss of the Use of Moringa oleifera Seeds in the Removal of Metal Based Contaminants from Contaminated Water) – J.L. Mann High School

Middle School Projects nominated for Broadcom MASTERS competition

Nate Austin (Classical Conversations Challenge B Powdersville)

Carter Berry (Berry Academy)

Danielle Brooks (Brooks Homeschool)

Tyler Crownover (R.C. Edwards Middle School)

Elliana Johnson (Classical Conversations Greenville)

Matthew Kaiser (Kaiser Academy)

Josh Vervaet (Vervaet Classical Academy)

Kaylee Wimpey (Wimpey Homeschool)

Remi Witt (St. Joseph’s Catholic School)