Professors provide one-on-one mentoring outside the classroom at Southern Wesleyan University

The faith-filled community at SWU is comprised of students, faculty and staff who are passionate about learning and growing, both inside and outside of the classroom.

Warriors at heart. Your campus experience may only last a few years, but your connection to Southern Wesleyan can last a lifetime. Stay connected to SWU through events, publications, and social media.

Fine Arts Events at SWU

Whether you come for a campus visit, fine arts program, or athletic event, SWU seeks to provide educational and cultural opportunities not just to our campus community but to the greater community around us.

Articles

Southern Wesleyan University celebrates 2018 December graduates

    12.11.18 | Academics Alumni Special Events

    Southern Wesleyan University President Dr. Todd Voss congratulates graduates as their degrees are awarded during a commencement ceremony Dec. 7 in Central.

    Jeffrey Castillo

    Jeff Castillo shares a light-hearted moment as he gives the the graduation address Dec. 7 at Southern Wesleyan University in Central. A 1987 Business graduate, Castillo is vice president of Merz North America.

    Southern Wesleyan University celebrated 200 graduates in a ceremony Dec. 7 for both on-campus and online programs.

    The graduation speaker was Jeffrey Castillo, vice president of Merz North America and a 1987 business graduate of Southern Wesleyan.

    Sharing the story of how his father came to the United States from Cuba with little more than a dollar and starting out working odd jobs such as shoveling snow, Castillo noted that his father had a purpose that drove him from humble beginnings in Detroit to success as a vice president at Ford Motor Company.

    Castillo shared his SWU experiences, of the love and support of faculty and classmates, and of a family who took him in as their own during the holidays. He recalled going to work for Procter & Gamble in New York City, taking a job selling toilet paper – something nobody wanted to do – and breaking a company sales record, leading to a rise up the corporate ladder. Castillo also recounted a humbling experience while working for Johnson & Johnson in Buenos Aires, Argentina, when he helped supply his company’s artificial skin, which was used to save lives of many burn victims following a plane crash – witnessing firsthand the victims’ injuries in the operating room.

    “It’s a calling. Be prepared. For those of you going into education, in business, in the ministry – be prepared. There will be one moment when you will be asked to do more,” Castillo said. “You’ve had a good foundation with a strong Christian education. Understand that you can’t work in isolation with that. It’s better to bring those two together and serve a calling with a purpose – a purpose you have been created for, a purpose you have be called to.”

    Highlights of the ceremony included University President Todd Voss presenting Castillo with an honorary doctorate in commercial science.

    The City of Greenville Pipes and Drums led the processional prior to the ceremony. Special music was provided by the University Singers.

    The university recognized several graduates who are currently serving in the military or are veterans:

    Air Force: Alfreda Harris, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    Army: Gwendolyn Bobo, BS in Business Administration; Michael Donald, BS in Business Administration; Hallema Webb, MS in Management and Leadership; and Donna Williams, MS in Management and Leadership.

    Marines: Christopher Harris, BS in Business Administration – Management Concentration.

    National Guard: Kiunah Frye, Human Services with Psychology minor.

    Navy: John Burgess, BS in Business Administration; Eric Jackson, MS in Management and Leadership; Corey Moss, BS in Business Administration with General Business concentration.

    For Melissa Halbert, an Early Childhood graduate from Liberty, commencement was truly a special milestone. Through many personal trials, including her husband’s injury from a vehicle accident, as well as health and financial setbacks of her own, Halbert is grateful to SWU professors, staff from TRiO Student Support Services and classmates for their supportiveness.

    “God has guided me through the valley and I continue to grow stronger each day,” Halbert said.

    On Dec. 6, the university held its Baccalaureate service, featuring a “ceremony of the servants” in which graduates of the traditional programs received towels – a symbol of Christian service – embroidered with the Southern Wesleyan University seal. Rev. Dumar Camacho of Iglesia Wesleyana El Camino in Greenville, gave the Baccalaureate sermon, with Rev. Frankie Rodriguez, senior pastor of Iglesia Wesleyana El Camino and SWU trustee, as his translator.

    The December 2018 graduates included:

    In South Carolina

    Aiken
    Tonia Freeman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Brian Gibbons, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Michelle Green, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Jessica Washington, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Tyren Woodberry, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    Anderson
    Stacie Cowan, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Tyler Peele, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Holly Vickery, Bachelor of Arts in in Music Education.

    Arcadia
    Simone Pace, Master of Science in Management and Leadership.

    Awendaw
    Donna Fischer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Beech Island
    Jane Jenkins, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Belton
    Bre Mack, Bachelor of Science in Biology.

    Boiling Springs
    Stacia Turkenburg, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Central
    Emily Chisholm, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Karen Corontzes, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Jennifer Kay, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Derek Martinez, Bachelor of Arts in Religion; Leah Paxton, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Stephen Reeves, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Amy Smitherman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Lauren Vaughn, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood and Family Studies.

    Charleston
    Eric Jackson, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Darcy Krupa, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Vanessa Rouse, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

    Chesnee
    Casey Corn, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Tammy Ellis, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Clemson
    Melissa Powers, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Kimberly Tate, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education.

    Columbia
    Rashawne Coates, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Cory Hunt, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Ray Knox, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Adria Massey, Master of Business Administration; Madelon Scott, Associate of Arts in General Studies;  Sheila Smoot, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Cowpens
    Mike Donald, Associate of Arts in General Studies.

    Easley
    Lisa Bobo, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Melissa Ellenburg, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Justin Gotshaw, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Robert Hill, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Andrew Knecht, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Shanda Russell, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Angelee Tate, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Susan Tolbert, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Eastover
    Crystal Freie, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

    Elgin
    Judy Murphy, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Wes Price, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Enoree
    Ashley Koepke, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

    Fountain Inn
    JJ Smith, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Regan Wrenn, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Goose Creek
    Tyler Rio, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Graniteville
    Shannon Araya, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Angela Arthur, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Shaquenta Bryant, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood and Family Studies; Jonathan Grantham, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Jen Kennedy, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Jestina Lagroon, Master of Science in Management and Leadership.

    Gray Court
    Brooke Holmes, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Greenville
    Tony Crescenzo, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Quinshana Crosby, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Melody Harris, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Hannah Poteet, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Elizabeth Toney, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Donna Williams, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Leslie Wright, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Greenwood
    Dinah Morse, Master of Business Administration; Julia Pope, Bachelor of Science in Human Services;  Brian Rackley, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jeneen Webb, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    Greer
    Tom Berning, Master of Business Administration; Dumar Camacho, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Chris Harris, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Wade Metcalf, Master of Business Administration; Corey Moss, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Mary Catherine Oliver, Master of Business Administration; Makayla White, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Megan Yount, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Hopkins
    Shawn Bairefoot, Master of Science in Management and Leadership.

    Irmo
    Arielle Morton, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Ladson
    Channon Lee, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    Laurens
    Olga Baza-Norato, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice.

    Leesville
    Thomasena Rice, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Lexington
    Deette Baker, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Hayes Holland, Master of Business Administration; Mattie Smith, Bachelor of Science in Psychology.

    Liberty
    Vicky Ayers, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Lee Cory, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Stephen Floyd, Bachelor of Science in Applied Computer Science; Melissa Halbert, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood and Family Studies; Chris Lycett, Associate of Arts in General Studies;  Josh Morgan, Master of Business Administration; Jessica Watson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Lyman
    Brittany Buckley, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Donna Hopkins, Master of Business Administration.

    Mauldin
    Bobette Stephens, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Moncks Corner
    Latosha Ferguson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Moore
    Jeffrey Smith, Master of Science in Management and Leadership.

    Mount Pleasant
    Nicole Greig, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision

    Mountain Rest
    Jenea Roach, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    Myrtle Beach
    Caroline Sweatt, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

    Ninety Six
    Brandon Pruitt, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Sport Management.

    Norris
    Logan Edgar, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice.

    North Augusta
    Niqi Corley, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Kevin Hobbs, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Brenda Laboard, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Cassandra Luttrull, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Gabbie Tanner, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Hallema Webb, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Renee Wise, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    North Charleston
    Sharon Brown-Gilliard, Bachelor of Science in General Studies; Shaniquia Grant, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Anne Hilkhuijsen, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision;  Meme Middleton, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Marvaye Payton, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    Orangeburg
    Kendrick Cherry, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    Pendleton
    Dana Butdorf, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Ryan Mosley, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Pickens
    Rebecca Albrecht, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Garrett Davidson, Bachelor of Science in Applied Computer Science; John Hyder, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Mary Javdan-Inalloo, Associate of Arts in General Studies.

    Piedmont
    Garrett Ganey, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Sport Management; Justin Goldsmith, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Tammie Martin, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Nathan Myers, Bachelor of Arts in History; Yolanda Sullivan Bachelor of Science in Business;  Administration; Terri Williams, Master of Science in Management and Leadership.

    Reevesville
    Willia Breaker, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

    Ridgeland
    Alfreda Harris, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Kristian Parker, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    Rock Hill
    Brianna Davenport, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

    Seneca
    Sarah Baldwin, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science; Rachel Brewer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Taylor Cansler, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems; Ashley Carlson, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Andrew Collins, Bachelor of Science in Special Education; Danielle Gaines, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Chad Ownbey, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Andrew Rohletter, Bachelor of Science in Applied Computer Science; Bob Schmitt, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Amanda Scott, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Allen Williams, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Joel Wynn, Bachelor of Arts in History.

    Simpsonville
    Chris Anderson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Graham Gieselman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; David Jones, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Seth Knight, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Milena Moreno, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Carlos Moreno Vivas, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Janice Rice, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Spartanburg
    Ben Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Rebekah Mattison, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Laura McJunkin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Starr
    Bryce Bourgeois, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems.

    Summerville
    Jennifer Bennett, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Sumter
    Holly Richardson, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Sport Management.

    Sunset
    Rebecca Summey, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Swansea
    Holly Lancaster, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Tamassee
    Melissa Woodland, Bachelor of Science in English Education.

    Taylors
    Curtis Bailey, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Rebecca Barnes, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Jacqueline Roach, Master of Business Administration.

    Townville
    Katelin Fowler, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Wellford
    Jeannie Lenberg, Master of Business Administration.

    Westminster
    Jessie Waldroup, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Kris Butts, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Brad Dickson, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education; Jamie Jones, Associate of Arts in General Studies.

    Williamston
    John Burgess, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Brittany Clark, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Dylan Porter, Bachelor of Science in Applied Computer Science; Morgan Webb, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science.

     

    In North Carolina

    Clemmons
    Alie Brinegar, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Elkin
    Damaris Minoso, Bachelor of Arts in Music Education.

    Forest City
    Emily Wilkins, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    Tobaccoville
    Bethany Ray, Bachelor of Arts in Religion.

    Weaverville
    Jenn Marlowe, Master of Science in Management and Leadership.

    Wilson
    Andrea Amer, Bachelor of Science in in Business Administration.

     

    In Georgia

    Atlanta
    Taylor Davidson Master of Business Administration.

    Augusta
    Nanda Key, Bachelor of Science in in Business Administration.

    Decatur
    Nyjah Mitchell, Associate of Arts in General Studies.

    East Point
    Mario Young. Associate of Arts in General Studies.

    Evans
    Denise Henderson, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Jonyetta Hill, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Courtney Price, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Sport Management.

    Garden City
    Paul Brisbane, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision.

    Hephzibah
    Shawn Harden, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Tanikqual Moore, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

    Martinez
    Courtney Earle, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Tiffany Givens, Master of Science in Management and Leadership.

    Rincon
    Kiunah Fye, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

    Talbotton
    Ty Mahone, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education.

     

    In Delaware

    New Castle
    Julia Joyce, Bachelor of Arts in Religion.

     

    In Florida

    Jacksonville
    Nathaniel Frayer, Associate of Arts in General Studies.

    Spring Hill
    Genesis Perez-Padilla, Bachelor of Science in Human Services.

     

    In Pennsylvania

    Glen Mills
    Allyson Hineman, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership.

    Mechanicsburg
    Chelsea Greene, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

     

    In Indiana

    Valparaiso
    Kristi Boggs, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

     

    In Tennessee

    Knoxville
    Zack Smith, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science.

     

    In Texas

    San Antonio
    Richard Strong, Associate of Arts in General Studies.

     

    Colombia

    In Antioquia
    Bello
    Daniel Bolivar Zapata, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

    Southern Wesleyan University is a Christ-centered, student-focused, faith-filled community that offers inventive learning experiences. The university endeavors to prepare its students to be dedicated scholars and servant-leaders who impact the world for Christ. At the same time, it’s Southern Wesleyan’s desire to practice contagious generosity within the surrounding community. For details about degree programs, go online to swu.edu.

    Follow SWU:

    https://www.facebook.com/southernwesleyan/
    http://www.twitter.com/SWU_edu
    http://pinterest.com/swuedu/
    http://instagram.com/swu_edu