Professors provide one-on-one mentoring outside the classroom at Southern Wesleyan University

The faith-filled community at SWU is comprised of students, faculty and staff who are passionate about learning and growing, both inside and outside of the classroom.

Fine Arts Events at SWU

Whether you come for a campus visit, fine arts program, or athletic event, SWU seeks to provide educational and cultural opportunities not just to our campus community but to the greater community around us.

Articles

SWU announces spring 2005 dean’s list students

    05.31.05 | Academics Awards and recognitions

    Southern Wesleyan University announced its spring 2005 dean’s list students.

    The following students earned a GPA of 3.5 or higher on all work attempted (12 hours or more) during the spring 2005 semester, with no grade below 3.0.

    The Southern Wesleyan University dean’s list included:


    In South Carolina
    Anderson
    Ansley Junkins, elementary education; Jason Rhodes, physical education; and Aaron Hullett, biology.

    Boiling Springs
    Janelle Hunton, physical education.

    Campobello
    Kaylie Green, elementary education.

    Central
    Joseph Atcheson, pre medicine/dentistry; Julieta Barcaglioni, accounting; Marina Barcaglioni, mathematics; Katherine Bowyer, psychology; Thomas Bowyer, recreation; Tim Bowyer, religion; Kim Davis, elementary education; Jason Fellers, math education; Emily Germain, psychology; Tasha Howard, accounting; Amee Hunter, English education; Bryana King, religion; Mark Tolan, religion; and Ashley Wood, pre medicine/dentistry.

    Clemson
    Ruth Owens, non-specified.

    Easley
    Heath Moore, elementary education; Tammy White, sports management; Andy Holliday, special education; Amy Towles, History; and Brandt Wetzel, applied computer science.

    Fair Play
    Jennifer Potts, biology.

    Greenwood
    David Payne, math education.

    Greer
    Jennifer Oglesby, elementary education.

    Iva
    Tammi Holbrook, elementary education.

    Jackson
    Jake Overcash, sports management.

    Landrum
    Keisha Tucker, elementary education.

    Laurens
    Kristyn Dees, sports management.

    Liberty
    Carolyn Bradish, English education; Laura Fipps, English; Paula Gay, special education; Laura Roper, elementary education; Nathan Swords, physical education; Jennifer Talley, psychology; and Melissa Wilcox, elementary education.

    Mayo
    Maria Lowe, early childhood education.

    North Augusta
    Amber May, history.

    Pickens
    Lauren Blackwell, elementary education; Tyler Bruce, history; Dee Chappell, English education; Rebecca Clark, accounting; Ashley McCall, elementary education; Jessica Smith, elementary education; Tonya Trotter, elementary education; and Nathan Turner, religion.

    Piedmont
    Kenny Smith, religion.

    Seneca
    Stephanie Brewer, special education; Kelley Chea, elementary education; Michael Sutton, pre medicine/dentistry; Jessica Burrell, elementary education; Gisele Butler, elementary education; and Amanda Link, English education.

    Simpsonville
    Melissa Rivera, elementary education.

    Six Mile
    Kevin Derossett, English education; Kent Ellison, communications; and Sara Masters, accounting.

    Sumter
    Savannah Parnell, business administration.

    Sunset
    Jon Nathan, psychology.

    Travelers Rest
    Sandra Bradford, elementary education.

    Walhalla
    Erica Cleveland, psychology; Carrie Partin, physical education; and West Partin, accounting.

    Westminster
    Kyle Blackwell, business administration; Jessica Cole, elementary education; Shawn Johnson, physical education; Stephanie McLees, business administration; and Austin Porter, psychology.

    Williamston
    Tonya McJunkin, elementary education.

    In Alabama

    Birmingham
    Ashley Joiner, communications.

    Huntsville
    Megan Ziegler, sports management.

    Northport

    Davey Blackburn, English.

    In Florida

    Miami
    Katrina Hegeman, business administration.

    Niceville

    Natalie Wilkinson, elementary education.

    Winter Haven
    Ben James, religion.

    In Georgia

    Athens

    Lindsey Thompson, elementary education.

    Clarkston
    Abraham Deng, pre medicine/dentistry.

    Conyers
    Lauren Hughey, English.

    Duluth
    Michelle Pike, early childhood education.

    LaFayette
    Jessica Neal, English education.

    In Indiana

    Carmel

    Erin Woodbury, elementary education; and Dustin Holloway, history.

    Elkhart

    Gavin Wilkinson, business administration.

    In Kentucky

    Nicholasville
    Robin Lowe, special education.

    In Maine

    Pittsfield
    Corrie Johnson, elementary education.

    In New York

    Utica

    Laura Keating, biology.

    In North Carolina

    Asheboro

    Katie Holcombe, psychology; Jessica Allen, special education; and Joseph Reeder, history.

    Bessemer City

    Elizabeth Dennis, religion; and Christina Garrett, music education.

    Clayton

    Lindsay Harris, elementary education.

    Cleveland

    Jennifer Hicks, English education.

    Denton

    Rebecca Rickard, psychology.

    Denver

    Ashlee Houser, biology.

    Lexington

    Heather Thore, elementary education.

    Lincolnton

    Micah Haithcock, history; Candice Jones, elementary education; Elizabeth Payseur; elementary education; and Megan Lord, psychology.

    McLeansville

    Brandon Lewis, religion.

    Fuquay Varina

    Luke Stevenson, religion.

    Old Fort

    Amy Hawkins, math education.

    Pisgah Forest

    Scott Bryson, music education; and Ruth Nicholson, biology.

    Ramseur

    Brad Hornback, social studies.

    Rockingham

    Jillian Hodges, English.

    Salisbury

    Cody Thomas, religion.

    Thomasville

    Melissa Carroll, elementary education; and Brittany Wilson, psychology.

    In Ohio

    Dellroy

    Jessica Swonger, psychology.

    In Virginia

    Nokesville

    Caroline Daniel, business administration.

    Brandy Station

    Holly Jones, business administration.

    Roanoke

    Cary Rodriguez, elementary education.

    Spotsylvania

    Tia Fox, business administration.

    In Pennsylvania

    Athens

    Jennie Fairchild, elementary education.

    Gillett

    Lindsey Rogers, religion.

    In Wisconsin

    New Berlin

    Jessica Smith, business administration.

    In Canada

    Amherst, Nova Scotia
    Brian Black, business administration.

    Hanwell, New Brunswick
    Megan Woodworth, music.