End of Year Giving

 

Warriors at heart. Your campus experience may only last a few years, but your connection to Southern Wesleyan can last a lifetime. Stay connected to SWU through events, publications, and social media.

Christian college students interact in Blue Hill Coffee, a student-run enterprise at SWU.

The faith-filled community at SWU is comprised of students, faculty and staff who are passionate about learning and growing, both inside and outside of the classroom.

SWU celebrates 2020 graduates with three ceremonies

SWU celebrates 2020 graduates with three ceremonies

    11.23.20 | by Jared Trudel

    Graduates form a processional along Wesleyan Drive, marking the start of Southern Wesleyan University's December graduation ceremony Nov. 21 in Central. 

    Watch the recorded ceremonies on YouTube:

     

    On Nov. 21, Southern Wesleyan University celebrated both on campus and online graduates in three ceremonies at Newton Hobson Chapel and Fine Arts Center Auditorium on the main campus in Central, South Carolina. The first ceremony honored the spring 2020 graduates, while the afternoon ceremonies honored fall 2020 graduates. Multiple ceremonies were held to limit seating capacity in compliance with safe-distancing protocol.  Additionally, all participants and guests were required to wear masks and to have their temperature checked prior to admittance to the ceremonies.

    In addition to the graduates receiving their degrees, Rev. Heath Mullikin, director of alumni relations, presented each graduate with a SWU lapel pin and Rev. Ken Dill, associate vice president for spiritual life and university chaplain, presented them with a towel embroidered with the university seal – a symbol of servant leadership. 

    The following active duty service members or military veterans were honored with red, white, and blue tassels and were specially recognized during the ceremonies:

    Carl Steven Brown II
    Leroy Latron Hemingway
    Jordan Kirk
    Darrel Kevin Damille Stamper, Sr.
    Lisa Hoffman Taylor
    Bradley William Woolbright

    The graduation speaker was Ray Lattimore, Southern Wesleyan University alumnus and former board member, and current CEO of Marketplace Professional Solutions in Greenville, S.C. Lattimore is a writer and speaker, often called upon to share life-tested strategies on how to turn entrepreneurial dreams into successful businesses. He is also renowned for his longstanding commitment to helping support and develop minority businesses. In his graduation address, Lattimore told graduates, “Right now, today, you have all that you need: your education, your faith, your community, and the potential to heal and change the world.”

    Highlights of the ceremony included University President Dr. Todd Voss presenting Mr. Lattimore with an honorary doctorate of science. The university brass ensemble performed the prelude for the  morning ceremony, and Jane Dill, professor of music and organist, performed the prelude and processional for the remaining ceremonies;; Provost Dr. April White-Pugh gave the invocation; University Singers sang arrangements of the hymn "Be Still My Soul" and Charity Gayle's "Amen"; Rev. Ken Dill read scripture, led the litany of servanthood and offered the benediction; and Registrar Janice Hartsoe presented the graduates.

    The November 2020 graduates include: 

    Anderson, S.C.
    Danny Aderhold, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jennifer Brown, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Amy Campbell, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Darcy Crenshaw, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Stacy Dean, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Ashley Gilreath, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Taylor Griggs, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood & Family Studies; Leslie Hornick, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Bailee Jordan, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Katelin Moorhead, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Fatimah Sanford, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Amber Slay, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Brian Strickland, Master of Business Administration; Crystal Wade, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood & Family Studies; Kadarius Williford, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Andrews, S.C.
    Jawana McCray, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood & Family Studies

    Appling, Ga.
    Kim Tankersley, Associate of Arts in General Studies

    Argyle, Tex.
    Lana Robertson, Master of Business Administration

    Ashford, Ala.
    Marsha LeMacks, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership

    Augusta, Ga.
    Latanya Harden, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Christine James, Master of Science in Management & Leadership; Larisa Washington, Bachelor of Science in Human Services

    Batesburg, S.C.
    Amanda Hull, Associate of Arts in General Studies

    Beaufort, S.C.
    Stephanie Rumph-Frazier, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood & Family Studies

    Beech Island, S.C.
    Tammie Beal, Associate of Arts in General Studies

    Belton, S.C.
    Mary Browning, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership

    Belvedere, S.C.
    Javonia Dunbar, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Joseph Knowles, Associate of Arts in General Studies

    Boiling Springs, S.C.
    Shajuana Dawkins, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Drayden Ray, Bachelor of Science in Biology

    Bonneau, S.C.
    Vicki Blankenship, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Cayce, S.C.
    Carl Brown II, Master of Science in Management & Leadership

    Central, S.C.
    Steven Groves, Master of Science in Management & Leadership; Levi Hamilton, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jonathan Herron, Bachelor of Arts in Religion; Jordan Kirk, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Brandy Pilgrim, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kristen Rampey, Master of Science in Management & Leadership;
    Kaitlyn Spearman, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Erica Stephens, Master of Business Administration; Quentin Tucker, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Andrew Watson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration;

    Chapin, S.C.
    Jason Bebber, Master of Education in Administration & Supervision

    Charlestown, In.
    Lauren Putirka, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership

    Chester, S.C.
    Caitlan Lunsford, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership

    Clemson, S.C.
    Victoria Black, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Paul Schleifer JR, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Kirsten Rouse, Bachelor of Arts in Religion

    Columbia, S.C.
    George Bryan, Master of Education in Administration & Supervision; Tiesha Howell, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; LaTrenda Kinard, Master of Science in Management & Leadership; Maria Lipscomb, Master of Business Administration; Rodella Rivers, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Kelly Williams, Associate of Arts in General Studies;

    Douglasville, Ga.
    Deette Baker, Master of Science in Management & Leadership

    Easley, S.C.
    Bailee Anderson, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Ekatarina Barksdale, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Stacy Cape, Master of Science in Management & Leadership; Katelyn Dailey, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Ashbie Day, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Carson Edwards, Bachelor of Arts in Religion, Computer Information Systems; Ashley Goss, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Samuel Greene, Bachelor of Arts in Secondary Social Studies; Samantha Greer, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Brandi Guthke, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Leroy Hemingway, Master of Science in Management & Leadership; Robert Hill, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; James Justus, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Lauren Machen, Master of Business Administration; William Marchbanks, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Tonia Massey, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Megan Pliauplis, Bachelor of Arts in Music Education; Ciera Pruitt, Master of Science in Management & Leadership; Holly Richardson, Master of Business Administration; Jarod Seder, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Karen Simmons, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Meredith Williams, Master of Science in Management & Leadership

    Edgefield, S.C.
    Anita Clark, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership

    Evans, Ga.
    Natalie Johnson, Master of Science in Management & Leadership; Charlene Wilkins, Bachelor of Science in Human Services

    Florence, S.C.
    Ansley Newell , Master of Education in Administration & Supervision

    Fort Polk, La.
    Kierra Pierre, Bachelor of Science in Human Services

    Gaffney, S.C.
    Madison Ward , Master of Science in Management & Leadership

    Garner, N.C.
    Anthony Hingleton, Master of Science in Management & Leadership

    Gatson, S.C.
    Laurie McCullough; Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Goose Creek, S.C.
    Leann Maree, Master of Education in Administration & Supervision; Tyler Rio, Master of Business Administration

    Gray Court, S.C.
    Roy Putnam, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Greenville, S.C.
    Kristine, Fruin , Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Keith Glasgow, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jennifer Glasgow, Bachelor of Science in Social Science;
    Jeremy Hallums, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Christina Keith, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Collins Mahoney, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Adriana McCollister, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education, Early Childhood Education; Elizabeth, Morrison, Master of Science in Management & Leadership

    Greenwood, S.C.
    Brian Rackley, Master of Business Administration

    Greer, S.C.
    Tracy Gimmi, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Michelle Meloon, Master of Education in Administration & Supervision; Mary Pettit, Master of Education in Administration & Supervision; Kellen Rollins, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership

    Grovetown, Ga.
    Tabitha Lee, Master of Science in Management & Leadership

    Hodges, S.C.
    Brianna King, Bachelor of Science in Human Services

    Holbrook, N.Y.
    Jennifer Golio, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Psychology

    Honea Path, S.C.
    Okema Barmore, Bachelor of Science in Human Services

    Hopkins, S.C.
    Christine Harrelson, Master of Science in Management & Leadership; Lauren Leaks, Master of Business Administration

    Inman, S.C.
    Haylee Ellis, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Irmo, S.C.
    Sterling Page, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Johns Island, S.C.
    Shaundra Inman, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Tracy Miller, Master of Education in Administration & Supervision

    Kings Mountain, N.C.
    Kassidy Hamrick, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science

    Kissimmee, Fla.
    Brandon Murat, Bachelor of Science in Recreation & Sport Management

    Ladson, S.C.
    Shelby Adams, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership

    Lexington, S.C.
    Sarah Simms, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Hannah Stuart, Master of Business Administration

    Liberty, S.C.
    Cody Abshire, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Bradley Adcox, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems; Kali Kalchthaler, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Courtney Lee, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood & Family Studies; Kimberly Tate, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership

    Lincolnton, N.C.
    Lisa Taylor, Master of Education in Administration & Supervision

    Longwood, Fla.
    Zachary Huebner, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Lugoff , S.C.
    Sara Campbell , Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Monica Solomon, Associate of Arts in General Studies

    Lyman, S.C.
    Tiffany Dean, Master of Education in Administration & Supervision

    Manning, S.C.
    Dahlia Mallett, Master of Business Administration

    Marietta, S.C.
    Lori Baldwin, Bachelor of Science in Human Services

    Marshalltown, Ia.
    Ruth Boland, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood & Family Studies

    Martin, Ga.
    Rebekah Mize, Bachelor of Science in Human Services

    Mauldin, S.C.
    Ronald Holsey, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Moore, S.C.
    Dwayne Gass, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Mount Pleasant, S.C.
    Debra Grant, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kanya Hammond, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood & Family Studies

    Mountain Rest, S.C.
    Lucretia Nicholson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

    Ninety Six, S.C.
    Shanna Barnett, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    North Augusta, S.C.
    Laura Hobbs, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood & Family Studies; Tina Melton, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Sammi Mitchum, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    North Charleston, S.C.
    Marvin Conyers, Master of Education in Administration & Supervision; Renee Sevigney, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Orangeburg, S.C.
    Prince Brewington, Master of Education in Administration & Supervision; Andrea Green, Associate of Arts in General Studies

    Palm Coast, Fla.
    Jesse Dalton, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science

    Pelzer, S.C.
    Lorine McGowan, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Pendleton, S.C.
    Jeremy Ladd, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Mildred Mosley, Master of Education in Administration & Supervision; Danielle Queen, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Ashley Stamey, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Pickens, S.C.
    William Finley, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Greta Hunter, Master of Business Administration; Claire Keffer, Master of Business Administration; Eric-Adam McCollum, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Skye Schade, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Daniel Stanley, Associate of Arts in General Studies

    Piedmont, S.C.
    Carlton Alexander, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Jennifer Alexander, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Belinda Storay, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kali Williams, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Ridge Spring, S.C.
    Tonya Ligons, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Rincon, Ga.
    Letitia Williams, Associate of Arts in General Studies

    Salem, Va.
    Ryan Simms, Associate of Arts in General Studies

    Salters, S.C.
    Gwendolyn Timmons, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood & Family Studies

    San Antonio, Tex.
    Richard Strong, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Seagrove, N.C.
    Jacob Clapp, Bachelor of Arts in Religion

    Seneca, S.C.
    Adam Hosler, Master of Education in Administration & Supervision; Haley Johnson, Master of Business Administration; Roger Kay, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Hannah Nash, Master of Business Administration; Waverly Speegle, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Lakeshia Weston, Master of Business Administration; Bradley Woolbright, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems

    Simpsonville, S.C.
    Brooks Bryant, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Lourdes Cragnolini, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Maisie Justice, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Robert Marsh JR, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Hope Meares, Master of Education in Administration & Supervision; Sarah Stone, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science

    Six Mile, S.C.
    Donna O'Shea, Bachelor of Arts in History; Lawana Seigler, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; David Stephens, Bachelor of Arts in English

    Spartanburg, S.C.
    Robert Johnson, Master of Science in Management & Leadership; Ignatios Thalassinos, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science; Sharia Warren, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership

    Springfield, Mo.
    Felis Bigby, Associate of Arts in General Studies

    Starr, S.C.
    Gavin Sears; Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Summerville, S.C.
    Tammy King, Master of Education in Administration & Supervision; Jamie McDowell, Master of Education in Administration & Supervision; Charles Sanders, Master of Education in Administration & Supervision; Michelle Tarpley, Bachelor of Science in Human Services

    Sumter, S.C.
    Linn Richardson, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership

    Sunset, S.C.
    Jonathan LeClair, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science; Melissa Smith, Bachelor of Science in Human Services

    Travelers Rest, S.C.
    Joy Hollingsworth, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Walhalla, S.C.
    Grace McGuffin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Josie Sanders, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood & Family Studies; Joshua Stokes, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Alisa Suddeth, Master of Science in Management & Leadership

    Walterboro, S.C.
    Stephanie Ferguson, Associate of Arts in General Studies

    Waynesboro, Ga.
    Michael Preston, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Wellford, S.C.
    Chasity Orr, Associate of Arts in General Studies

    Wesley Chapel, N.C.
    Tiffani Whitmire, Master of Business Administration

    West Columbia, S.C.
    Earnest Hubbard, Master of Education in Administration & Supervision; Jennifer Panter, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Westminster, S.C.
    Courtney Lewin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Cynthia McKee, Master of Education in Administration & Supervision; Vickie Rogers, Bachelor of Science in Human Services

    Williamston, S.C.
    Courtney Davis, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood & Family Studies; Martine Moore, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood & Family Studies; Anna Munn, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Woodruff, S.C.
    Tiffany Nicholson, Master of Education in Administration & Supervision

    York, S.C.
    Madeline Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Human Services, Social Science

    Yuma, Az.
    Robert Fretenborough, Master of Science in Management & Leadership

    Canada
    Petersburg, Ont.
    Tatiana Tait, Bachelor of Science in Psychology, Social Science

    For the list of spring 2020 graduates, please refer to our May news release.

    Southern Wesleyan University is a Christ-centered, student-focused learning community devoted to transforming lives by challenging students to be dedicated scholars and servant-leaders who impact the world for Christ. For details about degree programs, go online to swu.edu.

    Follow SWU:

    https://www.facebook.com/southernwesleyan/
    http://www.twitter.com/SWU_edu
    http://pinterest.com/swuedu/
    http://instagram.com/swu_edu