Alert!Clayton Street is getting a facelift as the main entrance to campus is being enhanced off of Highway 93. Please utilize Wesleyan Drive to access the campus if Clayton is closed:Campus Map

Christian college students interact in Blue Hill Coffee, a student-run enterprise at SWU.

The faith-filled community at SWU is comprised of students, faculty and staff who are passionate about learning and growing, both inside and outside of the classroom.

Warriors at heart. Your campus experience may only last a few years, but your connection to Southern Wesleyan can last a lifetime. Stay connected to SWU through events, publications, and social media.

SWU provides a Christian college environment for fine arts engagement opportunities.

Whether you come for a campus visit, fine arts program, or athletic event, SWU seeks to provide educational and cultural opportunities not just to our campus community but to the greater community around us.

SWU graduates ‘Class of 2019’ in two ceremonies

SWU graduates ‘Class of 2019’ in two ceremonies

    05.03.19 | Academics

    The Southern Wesleyan University “Class of 2019” receives applause from faculty and administration as their processional moves toward Newton Hobson Chapel and Fine Arts Center, where they received their degrees during morning commencement ceremonies May 3.

    Slideshow of on campus ceremony:

    Slideshow of online ceremony:

    Southern Wesleyan University held two graduation ceremonies May 3 on its campus in Central – a 10 a.m. ceremony for graduates of its on campus program and a 3 p.m. ceremony for graduates of its adult evening and online programs.

    The graduation speaker was Dr. Lisa Harding, a 1988 Southern Wesleyan graduate and an internal medicine specialist at Foothills Internal Medicine in Easley. (Story continued below videos) (View graduates)

    Morning Ceremony Video

    Afternoon Ceremony Video

    Baccalaureate Service May 2

    Harding recalled how she became interested in the medicine and shared about how God has used her experiences. She encouraged graduates to “hang out with people who encourage you to be your best self.”

    “At the end of my career, what I will remember the most are the relationships I had, the people I worked with and the patients I’ve served,” Harding said. “God provided me with an opportunity to serve Him and consequently find significance. Whatever is next for you as you move on from SWU, may you find His gift for you as well. This world needs you to live out your mission; it needs you to be good news.”

    University President, Dr. Todd Voss told the graduates, “You represent a new generation of leaders who will inherit the challenges of a rapidly changing and conflicted world, a world that needs servant leaders with a mission, innovators who solve tough problems, professionals who exude integrity, and finally women and men who see the need to act as examples of Jesus Christ. You have an opportunity to become change agents in this world and we challenge you to start anew that process today.”

    Highlights of the ceremony included Voss presenting Harding with an honorary doctorate of science degree, in recognition of her life impact and distinguished service in the health care role, and service to others in the community, demonstrating superior character in leadership.

    Rev. Mike Hilson, chair of Southern Wesleyan’s Board of Trustees, gave the invocation at both ceremonies. Terry House, graduating senior and SGA president, read scripture at the morning ceremony and Katrina Gambrell, a master of science in management and leadership graduate from Seneca, read scripture during the afternoon ceremony. Dr. Ting Ting Han, assistant professor of chemistry, gave the benediction in the morning ceremony; and Dr. Priscilla Hammond, assistant professor of business, gave the benediction in the afternoon ceremony.

    Music during the morning ceremony was provided by the University Brass Ensemble, and music during the afternoon ceremony was provided by the University Singers. Also, Prof. Jane Dill, chair of the university’s Fine Arts Division, played the organ during the ceremonies. Dr. Don Campbell, professor of music, led in the singing of the hymn, “In Christ Alone.” The City of Greenville Pipes and Drums led the processional for both ceremonies.

    The university recognized graduates who are either currently serving military personnel or veterans:

    Daniel Payne, Early Childhood and Family Studies, U.S. Army; James Carr, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership, U.S. Air Force; Simon Lindsay, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, U.S. Army; Marcus Mack, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, U.S. Army; and Annette McKinney, Bachelor of Science in Human Services, U.S. Air Force.

    In other graduation highlights, on May 2, the university held its Baccalaureate service, featuring a “ceremony of the servants” in which graduates received towels – a symbol of Christian service – embroidered with the Southern Wesleyan University seal. At the same time, the graduating seniors placed medallions they were presented as freshmen during a “Passing the Mantle” ceremony. These medallions, with messages from the graduates written on the back, will be presented to incoming freshmen in August. Rev. Wayne Otto, founding pastor of Providence Church in Summerville, gave the Baccalaureate sermon.

    The May 2019 graduates included:

    Aiken, S.C.
    Dan Osborne, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Amie Schneider, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Derrick Still, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Hal Tate, Master of Business Administration

    Anderson, S.C.
    Jose Carrasco Bachelor of Arts in Music; Caleb Cutlip, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Dynestee Fields, Bachelor of Arts in English; Jordan Hanner, Bachelor of Arts in Music Education; Jessica Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics; Marsha Perrotte, Master of Business Administration; John Starks, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Jake Wiles, Bachelor of Arts in History       

    Ashland, Ky.
    Christian Haller, Bachelor of Science in Forensic Science   

    Belton, S.C.
    Ashlee Coker, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Whitney Phillips, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Erika Shuff, Master of Business Administration

    Belvedere, S.C.
    Erin Harrison, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice       

    Bennettsville, S.C. 
    Trevor Miles, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice     

    Bluffton, S.C.
    Carrie Hudson, Master of Science in Management and Leadership

    Blythewood, S.C.
    Blake Risher, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science; Shameka Stephney, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision       

    Boiling Springs, S.C.
    Rebekah Bruce, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Ryan Forringer, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry; Brittany Phillips, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership       

    Bonneau, S.C.
    Dustin Parsons, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration    

    Browns Summit, N.C.
    Tiana Sherman, Bachelor of Science in Biology   

    Buford, Ga.
    AJ Santiago-Rios, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice       

    Camden, S.C.
    Brynna Chestnut, Bachelor of Science in Psychology      

    Central, S.C.
    Niesha Austin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Grace Keay, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Micah Otto, Bachelor of Arts in Music Education; Justin Petersen, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Jared Potter, Bachelor of Arts in Religion; Chandler Ragsdale, Bachelor of Science in Religion; Sarah Reeves, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Jeunelle Robinson, Bachelor of Arts in History; Austin Satterfield, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Helen Schweiger, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Marshall Tankersley, Bachelor of Arts in History; Miguel Uribe Cogollos, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Shawndre' Young, Bachelor of Arts in Media Communication    

    Clemson, S.C.
    Jamar Burke, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Dylan Loudermilk, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration     

    College Station, Tex.
    Izzy Martinez, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration    

    Columbia, S.C.
    Reenoshia Ashford, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Kevin Bolton, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Carleeta Bradley, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; DJ Dobson, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; TJ House, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Sport Management; Amber McQueen, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision       

    Council, N.C.
    Izzy Evans, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science       

    Crofton, Md.
    AJ Canine, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice       

    Debary, Fla.
    Jennifer Ball, Bachelor of Science in Psychology

    Denton, N.C.
    Andrew Collins, Bachelor of Arts in Media Communication 

    Easley, S.C.
    Lisa Bobo, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Josh Bowers, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Deidre Bridgeman, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Anna Bridges, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Daniel Byrd, Bachelor of Arts in History; Mike Carpenter, Master of Business Administration; Jenny Davis, Bachelor of Arts in Religion; Cassidy Evatt, Master of Business Administration; Kolby Galloway, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Cade Hall, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Amy Hand, Master of Business Administration; Claudia Hughes, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Liz Jordan, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Simon Lindsay, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Ashley Martinez, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Tonia Massey, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Julia Grace Mc Kenzie, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Evan Mc Kenzie, Bachelor of Arts in Religion; Brendon Naylor, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Brandon Richeson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Madison Stancil, Bachelor of Science in Special Education; Tiffany Swafford, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Madison Willis, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Aaron Wyatt, Bachelor of Arts in Secondary Social Studies; Amanda Yarbrough, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Eden, N.C.
    Zach Johnson, Bachelor of Arts in Music Education       

    Edgefield, S.C.
    Robert Kneece, Associate of Arts in General Studies

    Eustis, Fla.
    Tyler Parry, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice       

    Fayetteville, N.C.
    Marquita Rawlings, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership   

    Florence, S.C.
    Delora Scott, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Fountain Inn, S.C.
    Jessica Burks, Bachelor of Science in Forensic Science; Marcus Mack, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Marcus Mack, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration     

    Goose Creek, S.C.
    Bridget Noble, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration     

    Graniteville, S.C.
    Ashley Jackson, Bachelor of Science in Human Services       

    Gray Court, S.C.
    Sonya Martinez, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership       

    Greenville, S.C.
    Heather Bennett, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Mary Ann Blakely, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jeremy Hallums, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Laura Harling, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Katelyn Herring, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Lauren Johnson, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Monet Mannix, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Kabreia Robinson, Bachelor of Science in Human Services

    Greenwood, S.C.
    Jimmy Carr, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Felicia Smith, Associate of Arts in General Studies       

    Greer, S.C.
    Lorraine Dean, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Rebecca O'Brian, Master of Business Administration; Hayley Raiden, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership

    Hampton, S.C.
    Morgan Bridges, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics       

    Harrington, Del.
    John Ryall, Bachelor of Arts in Religion   

    Hephzibah, Ga.
    Olivia Bing, Bachelor of Science in Human Services       

    Honea Path, S.C.
    Emily Estes, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration   

    Honea Path, S.C.
    Kelly Lein, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Anne-Marie Martin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration     

    Hopkins, S.C.
    Jessica Squirewell, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision       

    Indian Rocks Beach, Fla.
    Olivia Bush, Master of Science in Management and Leadership    

    Inman, S.C.
    Megan Hurt, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision

    Irmo, S.C.
    Tina Auten, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Tracey Bynoe, Associate of Arts in General Studies       

    Jefferson, Ga.
    Conner Ewing, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Jonesboro, Ga.
    Edward Butler, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Zay Richards, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice       

    Kernersville, N.C.
    Brandon Bower, Bachelor of Arts in Religion

    Keymar, Md.
    Isobel Tate, Bachelor of Science in Human Services

    Kingstree, S.C.
    Ladaisia Glen, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership       

    Ladson, S.C.
    Ivana Hill, Bachelor of Science in Human Services    

    Lake City, S.C.
    Christian Luna, Bachelor of Arts in Media Communication    

    Lawrenceville, Ga.
    Aneysa Williams, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration    

    Lexington, N.C.
    Lexi Darling, Bachelor of Arts in Religion   

    Lexington, S.C.
    Tab Clardy, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Ben Lewis, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Meo Owens, Bachelor of Science in Special Education; Cindy Robbins, Master of Business Administration

    Liberty, S.C.
    Nate Holladay, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Ashton Langston, Bachelor of Arts in Music Education; Bill Marsengill, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Maegan Pilgrim Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education and Family Studies; Billie Sands, Bachelor of Science in Human Services;  Chad Stewart, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kelley Swords, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education and Family Studies; Sharika Welborn, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Paul McKenzie, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration     
    Marianna, Fla.
    Jeremy Wert, Bachelor of Science in Biology   

    Marietta, Ga.
    Skylar Julian, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Sport Management      

    Martinez, Ga.
    Mary Kay Shirley, Associate of Arts in General Studies       

    Mauldin, S.C.
    Shannon Faulkner, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision      

    Moncks Corner, S.C.
    Jessica Rice, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration     

    Moore, S.C.
    Meghan Bible, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Jacob Cashour, Bachelor of Science in Biology     

    Mooresville, N.C.
    Maggie Jones, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science       

    Mountville, S.C.
    Nicole Richey, Bachelor of Science in Psychology       

    Neeses, S.C.
    Zach Ehrhardt, Bachelor of Science in Biology

    Newry, S.C.
    Amber Goss, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science  

    Ninety Six, S.C.
    Deanna Mills, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration   

    North Augusta, S.C.
    Rick Dickenson, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Ginger Henderson, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Linda Herrin, Master of Science in Management and Leadership       

    North Charleston, S.C.
    Dallas Grant, Bachelor of Arts in Media Communication     

    Pawleys Island, S.C.
    Alexa Bombich, Bachelor of Science in Forensic Science

    Pelzer, S.C.
    Dallas Collins, Bachelor of Arts in Media Communication; Josh Lufkin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration     

    Pendleton, S.C.
    Kate Baggett, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Taner Cheek, Bachelor of Arts in History; Dustin Jones, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Alex Tokar, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science; Scott Wilson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration     

    Pickens, S.C.
    Katie Anderson, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science; Arnold Bailey, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Andrew Bryant, Bachelor of Arts in Religion; Davis Hendricks, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Bettina Keasler, Master of Business Administration; Stephanie Mann, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Travis Mitchell, Master of Business Administration; AJ Tinsley, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Savannah Youngblood, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration    

    Piedmont, S.C.
    Annika Jones, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Hayden Tripp, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jordonna Wilson, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Kayla Wilson, Associate of Arts in General Studies       

    Pompano Beach, Fla.
    Romanov Jean, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice     

    Redbank, Tenn.
    Josh Antwine, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration     

    Reidsville, N.C.
    Maggie Boyd, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education       

    Richmond, Va.
    Matt Morgan, Bachelor of Science in Biology

    Ridgeville, S.C.
    Hayley Singletary, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration   

    Rock Hill, S.C.
    Alex Kurtz, Bachelor of Science in Biology 

    Roebuck, S.C.
    Najarius Green, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Sport Management     

    Seneca, S.C.
    Hannah Adams, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Ally Alicki, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Paula Demoss, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Trina Gambrell, Master of Science in Management and Leadership; Kierra Gilbert, Bachelor of Arts in Media Communication; Katrice Hunter, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science; Maggie Johnson, Master of Business Administration; Jamie McCurley, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education and Family Studies; Courtney Montague, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Jennifer Neal, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Amanda Platz, Bachelor of Arts in English

    Simpsonville, S.C.
    Lauren Brownlee, Master of Business Administration; Kim Cheney, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Mary Ruth Goodbar, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Brittany Jacobson, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Jennifer Jones, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jermaine Smith, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration       

    Six Mile, S.C.
    Samantha Richey, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Mason Sims, Bachelor of Science in Biology

    Smyrna, Del.
    Javon Hunter, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration     

    Spartanburg, S.C.
    Megan Cooper, Master of Education in Classroom Leadership; Brian Landon, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision; Molly Rains, Master of Education in Administration and Supervision       

    Starr, S.C.
    Landon Hewell, Bachelor of Science in Pre Medicine-Pre Dentistry

    Stony Point, N.C.
    Shanda Teague, Bachelor of Science in Psychology    

    Summerville, S.C.
    Shavonta Holloway, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Carrie Jacobs, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Annette McKinney, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Erika Washington, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Bernie Williams, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration     

    Taylors, S.C.
    Michael Reitz, Master of Business Administration

    Tega Cay, S.C.
    Chyna Jones, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science       

    Townville, S.C.
    Chris Payne, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education and Family Studies       

    Travelers Rest, S.C.
    Scott Ervin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration     

    Trenton, Ga.
    Josh Core, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science   

    Walhalla, S.C.
    Magan Pelfrey Hinkle, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Bre Richardson, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Sport Management; Brian Thommes, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration     

    Waynesboro, Ga.
    Patrice Farmer, Master of Business Administration   

    Westminster, S.C.
    Bowen Brock, Bachelor of Science in Pre Medicine-Pre Dentistry; Scottie Cross, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Korinne Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Human Services; Madison Prater, Bachelor of Science in Biology    

    Williamston, S.C.
    Jake Ford, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems    

    Winston-Salem, N.C.
    Courtney Freeman, Bachelor of Science in Psychology

    Woodruff, S.C.
    Jennie Martinez, Bachelor of Science in Human Services

    International      

    Bahamas

    Nassau
    Jhon Mareus, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Canada

    Mississauga, Ont.
    Quinton Bent, Bachelor of Arts in English     

    Colombia
    David Chaker Buelvas, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

    Grand Cayman
    Chelsea Brown, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Sport Management

    Macedonia
    Skopje
    Iva Krstevska, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration     

    Santo Domingo
    Julio Justo Hernandez, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration     

    Southern Wesleyan University is a Christ-centered, student-focused, faith-filled community that offers inventive learning experiences. The university endeavors to prepare its students to be dedicated scholars and servant-leaders who impact the world for Christ. At the same time, it’s Southern Wesleyan’s desire to practice contagious generosity within the surrounding community. For details about degree programs, go online to swu.edu.

    Follow SWU:

    https://www.facebook.com/southernwesleyan/
    http://www.twitter.com/SWU_edu
    http://pinterest.com/swuedu/
    http://instagram.com/swu_edu